federal and california tax update for businesses and estates/media/event...
[…] Proc. 2004-34) is that §1.451-5 is for advance payments for sales of goods. However, allocation is possible.

“Section 1.451-5(a)(3) provides that if an agreement for the sale of goods in a future taxable year also obligates the taxpayer to perform services that are not to be performed as an integral part of the sale of goods, then the amount received will only be treated as an “advance payment” to the extent such amount is properly allocable to the obligation to sell goods. The portion of the amount not so allocable will not be considered an “advance payment” to which § 1.451-5 applies.”

“Section § 1.451-5(a)(3) further provides that if the amount not so allocable is less than 5 percent of the total contract price, such amount will be treated as so allocable to the extent that such treatment does not result in delaying the time at which the taxpayer would otherwise accrue the amounts.”

Under 1.451-5, if goods are not specifically identified under the contract, the year the advance payment is received is the year the taxpayer has received “substantial advance payments.”