federal and california tax update for businesses and estates/media/event...
[…] While C stated he consulted with a tax adviser in PR, that adviser did not testify before the court and C was unable to show “that (1) the adviser was a competent professional who had sufficient expertise to justify reliance; (2) he provided necessary and accurate information to the adviser; and (3) he actually relied in good faith on the adviser’s judgment.” Finding that C’s “explanations do not suffice to demonstrate the ordinary business care and prudence the regulations require” the court upheld the penalty assessments.

Note: §1402(a)(6) provides “a resident of Puerto Rico shall compute his net earnings from self-employment in the same manner as a citizen of the United States but without regard to section 933.”

SE Tax Owed by Individual, Not Bankruptcy Estate – Sisson, TC Memo 2016-143 (8/1/16)

Sisson, TC Memo 2016-143 (8/1/16) – Mr. S (S), a U.S. citizen, worked for the International Monetary Fund (IMF) in 2006 earning over $200,000. The IMF grossed up his pay by about $8,000 to cover S’s SE tax.