federal and california tax update for businesses and estates/media/event...
[…] Copyri

ght 2

016-1

7

2016 McBride/Nellen Federal and California Update for Businesses and Estates

Chapter 12: Estate, Gift, and GST Tax Page 12-23

Estate of James Heller, 147 TC No. 11 (9/26/2016) -- Estate Allowed To Deduct Madoff Ponzi Scheme Losses Through Partnership

The Tax Court, in a case of first impression, upheld an estate's theft loss deduction under section 2054 for losses incurred by a limited liability company (LLC) in which it held a 99% interest. The LLC's sole asset was an account that became worthless as a result of Bernie Madoff's Ponzi scheme. Background. Section 2054 Losses states: “For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate losses incurred during the settlement of estates arising from fires, storms, shipwrecks, or other casualties, or from theft, when such losses are not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.” Summary per the Tax Court:

[Estate] E held a 99% interest in [James Heller Family LLC (JHF)], which held an account with [Madoff Securities] MS as its only asset.