federal and california tax update for businesses and estates/media/event...
[…] There are specified conditions that allow T to terminate the contract with T paying a termination fee of $1 million to A. T gets a better offer from another company and enters that and pays the termination fee to A. At the time, A has incurred $200,000 of costs in investigating the transaction. A capitalized these costs under 1.263(a)-5(e) as costs of facilitating a transaction.

In Situation 2, the facts are the same as for Situation 1 except that A incurs costs of $1.1 million which it capitalizes under 1.263(a)-5(e).

Section 1234A applies to the parties in these situations if the asset was or would be a capital asset in their hands. “Section 1234A(1) provides that gain or loss attributable to the cancellation, lapse, expiration or other termination of a right or obligation with respect to property which is (or on acquisition would be) a capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer is treated as gain or loss from the sale of a capital asset.”

Section 165 is also applicable in terms of whether the loss (whether capital or ordinary) is allowable. “Section 165(a) provides that there shall be allowed as a deduction any uncompensated loss sustained during the taxable year.