federal and california tax update for businesses and estates/media/event...
[…] After disallowing losses treated as a hobby (see discussion of this issue in the loss section of the outline) and disallowing installment sale treatment and accounting for NOLs of V, the IRS found AMT owed for 2008 -2010, the years under audit.

The IRS disallowed installment sale treatment and the court agreed. The relevant rule here is §453(g).* As described by the court:

“Installment sale treatment allows an accrual-basis taxpayer (such as TB) to defer the reporting of gain during the period of the installment note--here, ten years--thus minimizing current tax. However, section 453(g)(1) provides that this treatment generally is not available “[i]n the case of an installment sale of depreciable property between related persons.” In the case of a related-party sale of depreciable property, installment sale treatment is available only “if it is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the disposition did not have as one of its principal purposes the avoidance of Federal income tax.” Sec. 453(g)(2).”