federal and california tax update for businesses and estates/media/event...
[…] ©2016. These materials are copyrighted and may not be reproduced or distributed in whole or in part without permission of the authors/CalCPA Education Foundation.

Copyri

ght 2

016-1

7

2016 McBride/Nellen Federal and California Update for Businesses and Estates

Chapter 11: ACA Update Page 11-8

The employee named on the notice might not be a full-time employee to whom an ALE had to offer coverage to avoid a §4980H penalty. Again, it seems wise to file the appeal noting the employee was not a full-time employee for the year involved in order to try to avoid future notices from HHS and/or the IRS. Recall that per §4980H(c)(4) and Reg. 54.4980H(a)(21), “’full-time employee’ means, with respect to any month, an employee who is employed on average at least 30 hours of service per week.”

The employee listed on the notice may have been offered affordable, minimum value insurance, but rejected it.

HHS notices might get sent to various employer locations.