federal and california tax update for businesses and estates/media/event...
[…] 7

2016 McBride/Nellen Federal and California Update for Businesses and Estates

Chapter 10: Payroll Tax and Worker Classification Page 10-10

employees of Humanity Capital, Inc. for quarters ended 6/30/05 through 9/30/07. This totaled almost $700,000 plus interest. Per the court’s brief review of the penalty provision:

“In order to collect such a penalty, the penalized individual must have been (1) responsible for having collected and paid the tax, and (2) must have willfully failed to collect and pay it over to the IRS. Godfrey v. United States, 748 F.2d 1568, 1574 (Fed. Cir. 1984). IRC section 6671 defines a responsible person as referred to in 6672 as "an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs." 26 U.S.C. § 6671(b). There can be more than one responsible person in a corporation or other business entity.”

In 2015, the court found that G met requirement #1 (responsible) but there was a factual dispute as to whether #2 (willfulness) was met.