federal and california tax update for businesses and estates/media/event...
[…] Copyri

ght 2

016-1

7

2016 McBride/Nellen Federal and California Update for Businesses and Estates

Chapter 5: Partnerships and LLCs Page 5-37

because [the investor] lacked a meaningful stake in either the success or failure of [the partnership], it was not a bona fide partner.” Id. at 463.

TIFD III-E Inc. v. U.S., (CA 2 1/24/2012), the Supreme Court Declined to Review the Second Circuit’s 2012 Decision on January 11, 2016.

Observation: 2015 Bipartisan Budget Act eliminated prior law section 704(e)(1) (effective for tax years beginning after 12/31/2015) which stated that: “A person shall be recognized as a partner for purposes of this subtitle if he owns a capital interest in a partnership in which capital is a material income-producing factor, whether or not such interest was derived by purchase or gift from any other person.” This change clarified that the section 704(e) family partnership rules were not intended to provide an alternative test for whether a person is a partner in a partnership. The taxpayer’s argument in TIFD decision (AKA Castle Harbor) was the likely cause for the law change.