federal and california tax update for businesses and estates/media/event...
[…] Inflation Adjustments ................................................................................................ 1-34

2017 Inflation Adjustments – Rev. Proc. 2016-55 ............................................................. 1-34

2017 Social Security Wage Base is $127,200 ...................................................................... 1-34

2016 Legislation P.L. 114-125 (2/24/16), Trade Facilitation and Trade Enforcement Act of 2015

P.L. 114-125 makes these two tax changes:

a. Increase in FTF Penalty - Increases the §6651(a) penalty for failure to file a return from $135 to $205, effective for returns required to be filed after 2015. The change is the last sentence of §6651(a):

“In the case of a failure to file a return of tax imposed by chapter 1 within 60 days of the date prescribed for filing of such return (determined with regard to any extensions of time for filing), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the addition to tax under paragraph (1) shall not be less than the lesser of $135 $205 or 100 percent of the amount required to be shown as tax on such return.”

This amount is adjusted annually for inflation.

CBO estimates this change will raise $202 million over ten years (12/10/15 cost estimate on H.R. 644).