federal and california tax update for businesses and estates/media/event...
[…] “ The SBE concluded that “we do not find a sufficient basis to disallow installment sale treatment based on judicial doctrines such as the economic substance doctrine or cases such as Rushing and Roberts [discussed in the holding]. Issue #2. “Whether IRC section 453(e) applies to disallow installment sale treatment.” In pertinent part, IRC section 453(e)(1), provides as follows: If –

(A) any person disposes of property to a related person [as defined in IRC section 453(f)(1)] (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the “first disposition”), and