federal communications commission …fcc 00-279 before the federal communications commission...
[…] Pursuantto that mandate, the Commission adopted a report (“1997 Report”).

15. Section 257(b), “National Policy,” established guidelines for theCommission’s proceeding that resulted in the 1997 Report. Specifically, Section 257(b)instructs the Commission “to promote the policies and purposes of this Act favoringdiversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition, technological advancement,and promotion of the public interest, convenience and necessity.”

16. Pursuant to Section 257(c), “Periodic Review,” the Commission, on thethird anniversary of the issuance of the 1997 Report, is required to review and report toCongress on