federal election commission june 15.2011 memorandum · 2018-04-04 · federal election commission...
[…] The Commission's regulations at part 106 address the allocation of similar types of expenses. The regulations at part 106 include both general allocation mles and specific mles for allocating specific types of expenses in particular circumstances. Section 106.1(a) provides the general mie that expenditures made on behalf of more than one clearly identified candidate shall be attributed to each candidate according to the benefit reasonably expected to be derived. 11 C.F.R. § 106.1(a). For a broadcast communication, the "attribution shall be deteimined by the proportion of space or time devoted to each candidate as compared to the total space or time devoted to all candidates." Id.