federal election commission june 15.2011 memorandum · 2018-04-04 · federal election commission...
[…] Attachment I Page 18 of 19

Preliminary Audit Report ~ Bush-C cney '04 (LRA #664) Page 4

§ 9002.1 l(a)(l)(expenditures tiiat fiirther the election to tiie Office of President) with 11 C.F.R. § 9002.1 l(b)(3)(expenditures that fiuther the election of otiier candidates).

If the Commission decides to apply tfie attribution metiiod of AO 2006-11, it would attribute at least 50% of the media costs to Bush, but there is tiie potential to attribute more than 50% to Bush. In AO 2006-11, tfie Commission by analogy applied the principles set forth in section 106.1(a)(1) of the "proportion of space or time devoted to each candidate as compared to* the total space or time devoted to all candidates" to measure the "benefit reasonably expected to be derived" by the clearly identified candidate. If the Commission applies AO 2006-11 and those principles here, we recommend that the Commission consider tiu'ee issues. See 11 CF.R. § 106.1(a)(1); AO 2006-11.