federal election commission june 15.2011 memorandum · 2018-04-04 · federal election commission...
[…] Page 8: FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION June 15.2011 MEMORANDUM · 2018-04-04 · FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION WASHINGTON, D.C. 20463 June 15.2011 MEMORANDUM To: The Commission Through: Alec Palmer

Parti Background Authority for Audit This report is based on audits of McCain-Palin 2008 Inc. (General Committee), McCain-Palin Compliance Fund, Inc. (Compliance Fund), and seven joint fimdraising committees affiliated with the Compliance Fund, undertaken by the Audit Division ofthe Federal Election Commission (the Commission) as mandated by Section 9007(a) of Titie 26 of the United States Code. That section states that "after each presidential election, the Commission shall conduct a thorough examination and audit of the qualified campaign expenses ofthe candidates of each political party for President and Vice President." This includes joint fundraising committees authorized by the candidates. Also, Section 9009(b) of Titie 26 of the United States Code states, in part, tiiat the Conimission may conduct other examinations and audits as it deems necessary.