federal firearms law: selected developments in the
[…] Control Act (AECA) and implementing International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR), 22 U.S.C. § 2778; 22 C.F.R.

pts. 120-130, and the Protection of Lawful Commerce in Arms Act (PLCAA), 15 U.S.C. §§ 7901-03, are beyond the

scope of this report. For more information on the PLCAA, see CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10292, When Can the Firearm

Industry Be Sued?, by Michael A. Foster. For more information on the AECA and ITAR, see, e.g., CRS Report

R46337, Transfer of Defense Articles: Sale and Export of U.S.-Made Arms to Foreign Entities, by Nathan J. Lucas and

Michael J. Vassalotti.

18 See 18 U.S.C. § 926 (authorizing the Attorney General to prescribe “such rules and regulations as are necessary to

carry out the provisions of” the chapter of the U.S. Code encompassing the GCA); 27 C.F.R. pts. 478, 479.

Page 6: Federal Firearms Law: Selected Developments in the

Federal Firearms Law: Selected Developments

Congressional Research Service 3

National Firearms Act of 1934