federal firearms law: selected developments in the
[…] check is completed either by a state “point of contact” (in states that have voluntarily agreed to

60 United States v. Focia, 869 F.3d 1269, 1280-82 (11th Cir. 2017) (approving jury instructions calling for

consideration of “all of the circumstances surrounding the transactions,” including several listed factors); United States

v. Tyson, 653 F.3d 192, 201 (3d Cir. 2011) (noting that “the importance of any one of these considerations is subject to

the idiosyncratic nature of the fact pattern presented”).

61 See 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(A) (requiring maintenance of “such records of importation, production, shipment, receipt,

sale, or other disposition of firearms ... as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe”); 27 C.F.R. § 478.124

(establishing record requirements, which include information on transferee and firearm being transferred).

62 See 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(3)(A) (requiring reporting of multiple sales or dispositions of pistols or revolvers to