federal firearms law: selected developments in the
[…] “firearm” is defined as “(A) any weapon (including a starter gun) which will or is designed to or

may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; (B) the frame or

receiver of any such weapon; (C) any firearm muffler or firearm silencer; or (D) any destructive

device.”38

27 Id. §§ 5802, 5822, 5841(b)-(c). The Secretary of the Treasury previously had this responsibility.

28 Id. §§ 5812, 5841(b)-(c).

29 Id. § 5841(a). The registry is administered by the director of ATF. See 28 C.F.R. § 0.131(d).

30 26 U.S.C. § 5841(e).

31 Id. § 5842(a).

32 Id. § 5842(c); see 27 C.F.R. § 479.102(d) (permitting ATF director to authorize alternative means of identifying

destructive devices upon receipt of written letter showing that “engraving, casting, or stamping (impressing) such a

weapon would be dangerous or impracticable”).

33 Id. § 5801.

34 Id. §§ 5821-22.

35 Id. §§ 5811-12. A number of tax exemptions exist. Most notably, firearms made by or transferred to the United

States, any state, any political subdivision of a state, or any official police organization engaged in criminal