federal firearms law: selected developments in the
[…] 3 See FastStats: All Injuries, CDC, NAT’L CTR. FOR HEALTH STATS., https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/fastats/injury.htm (last

reviewed Apr. 9, 2021) (reflecting close to 40,000 firearm deaths from injury in 2019).

4 See State Gun Laws, NAT’L RIFLE ASS’N INST. FOR LEGIS. ACTION, https://www.nraila.org/gun-laws/state-gun-laws/

(last visited Aug. 13, 2021).

5 See Key Federal Regulation Acts, GIFFORDS L. CTR. TO PREVENT GUN VIOLENCE, https://giffords.org/lawcenter/gun-

laws/policy-areas/other-laws-policies/key-federal-regulation-acts/ (last visited Aug. 13, 2021); 18 U.S.C. § 927

(providing that the primary federal firearms restrictions are not intended to “operate[] to the exclusion of the law of any

State on the same subject matter, unless there is a direct and positive conflict” between the two “so that the two cannot

be reconciled or consistently stand together”).

6 28 U.S.C. § 599A.

7 See Firearms, ATF, https://www.atf.gov/firearms (last visited Aug. 13, 2021) (referencing “integrated regulatory and

enforcement” approach).