federal firearms law: selected developments in the
[…] Compare, e.g., Aposhian v. Barr,

958 F.3d 969, (10th Cir. 2020), petition for cert. docketed, No. 21-159 (U.S. Aug. 4, 2021) (concluding likelihood of

success on challenge to rule had not been established), and Guedes v. ATF, 920 F.3d 1, 35 (D.C. Cir. 2019) (same),

with Gun Owners of Am., Inc. v. Garland, 992 F.3d 446, 473 (6th Cir. 2021) (concluding challenge to rule was likely to

succeed, as a bump stock cannot be classified as a machinegun within meaning of statute), vacated and rehearing en

banc granted, 2 F.4th 576, 577 (6th Cir. 2021).

26 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a)-(b), (e)-(f). The catchall “any other weapon” category also includes “a pistol or revolver having

a barrel with a smooth bore designed or redesigned to fire a fixed shotgun shell” and “weapons with combination

shotgun and rifle barrels 12 inches or more, less than 18 inches in length, from which only a single discharge can be

made from either barrel without manual reloading” but specifically excludes pistols and revolvers with “rifled bores” or

“weapons designed, made, or intended to be fired from the shoulder and not capable of firing fixed ammunition.” Id.

§ 5845(e).

Page 7: Federal Firearms Law: Selected Developments in the