federal maritime commission econocaribe consolidators… · 1 before the federal maritime...
[…] Econocaribe also cites the statute as 46 U.S.C. App §1709(b)(1). Amoy will cite the statute as 46 U.S.C. §41104(1) 4 This statute is the same as Section 10(b)(2)(A) of the Shipping Act of 1984, as amended, which is how the statute is cited by Econocaribe in its Brief. Econocaribe also cites the statute as 46 U.S.C. App. §1709(b)(2)(A). Amoy will cite the statute as 46 U.S.C. §41104(2)(A). 5 This statute is the same as Section 10(b)(2)(B) of the Shipping Act of 1984, as amended, which is how the statute is cited by Econocaribe in its Brief. Econocaribe also cites the statute as 46 U.S.C. App. 1709(b)(2)(B). Amoy will cite the statute as 46 U.S.C. §41104(2)(B).
20
46 U.S.C. §41104(2)(A) states that “a common carrier, either alone or in conjunction
with any other person, directly or indirectly, may not . . . (2) provide service in the liner trade
that is . . . (A) not in accordance with the rates charges, classifications, rules, and practices
contained in a tariff published or service contract entered into under chapter 405 of this title,
unless excepted or exempted under section 40103 or 40501(a)(2) of this title . . .” Amoy
maintains, and the evidence supports a finding that, Amoy provided service to its shipper,
Kumquat Tree Inc. (“Kumquat”) in accordance with Amoy’s tariff.
Econocaribe’s argument provides a tortured and oblique reading of 46 U.S.C.
§41104(2)(A) that is unsupported by law.