federal maritime commission econocaribe consolidators… · 1 before the federal maritime...
[…] Amoy’s practice with regard to cargo is to
have a shipper provide a commercial invoice, a packing list and complete Amoy’s Shipper’s
Letter of Instructions. It followed those practices in this instance and also requested the shipper
to provide a photo of the cargo. See Declaration of Krystal Lee Lacazno, ¶¶3-4. AMOY 0149.
Practices such as this have been found held to be an appropriate policy. La Torre’s Enterprises,
et al. v. Natural Freight Ltd./Skytruck, et al., 2011 WL 7144018 (F.M.C.) at *12. There was no
violation of 46 U.S.C. §41102(c).
44
9. AMOY DID NOT VIOLATE 46 U.S.C. §41104(2)(B), SECTION 10(B)(2)(B)
OF THE SHIPPING ACT OF 1984, AS AMENDED, OR 46 U.S.C. APP. §1709(b)(2)(B)
46 U.S.C. §41104(2)(B) states: “A common carrier, either alone or in conjunction with
any other person, directly or indirectly, may not . . . (2) provide service in the liner trade that is-
. . . (B) under a tariff or service contract that has been suspended or prohibited by the Federal
Maritime Commission under chapter 407 or 423 of this title . . .”
Econocaribe relies on proposed Findings of Fact Nos. 162, 163, 166-168 and 170 to
support the argument that Amoy violated 46 U.S.C. §41104(2)(B). None of these proposed
findings shows that Amoy provided service under a prohibited tariff or service contract nor do