federal maritime commission econocaribe consolidators… · 1 before the federal maritime...
[…] an argument for a breach of contract. It asserts that Amoy is liable to Econocaribe for all
expenses. It cites Econocaribe’s Bill of Lading and Tariff in support of Amoy’s alleged breach
and Econocaribe’s entitlement to its damages. However, “it has been held that the Commission
is not a collection agency but rather an agency that administers the Shipping Act of 1984.”
Transportation Services, Inc. v. Coex Coffee International, Inc., 1992 WL 366157 (F.M.C.) at
*3.
6. AMOY DID NOT VIOLATE 46 U.S.C. §41104(1), SECTION 10(B)(1) OF
THE SHIPPING ACT OF 1984, AS AMENDED, OR 46 U.S.C. APP §1709(B)(1)
46 U.S.C. §41104(1), which Econocaribe also cites as Section (10)(b)(1) of the Shipping
Act of 1984 and 46 U.S.C. App §1709(b)(1), states that “A common carrier, either alone or in
33
conjunction with any other person, directly or indirectly, may not (1) allow a person to obtain
transportation for property at less than the rates or charges established by the carrier in its tariff
or service contract by means of false billing, false classification, false weighing, false
measurement, or any other unjust or unfair device or means . . .”
A common carrier violates this statute if it:
1. allows a person to obtain property transportation rates less than those charged by the
carrier in its tariff or service contract (emphasis added), and
2. uses a false billing, false classification, false weighing, false measurement, or any