federal maritime commission econocaribe consolidators… · 1 before the federal maritime...
[…] cargo was unauthorized by Chinese Regulations, which she learned after the cargo landed in
China. See Declaration of Melissa Chen, ¶8. Proposed Finding of Fact No. 167 is also argument
and also relies on Ms. Chen’s use of the “unauthorized” term for booking. None of these
38
proposed Findings are based on fact or have merit. Amoy had no reason to believe that the
documents that it prepared were false or fraudulent. It had no knowledge that the contents of the
4 containers were baled used tires rather than auto parts. Econocaribe has established no
evidence that Amoy violated 46 C.F.R. §515.31(e).
8. AMOY DID NOT VIOLATE 46 U.S.C. §41102(c).
46 U.S.C. §41102(c) states that “A common carrier, marine terminal operator, or ocean
transportation intermediately may not fail to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable
regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering
property.”
Econocaribe relies on the following of its proposed findings to support its claim that
Amoy violated 46 U.S.C. §41102(c):
proposed Finding of Fact No. 45, a finding based on an email from Melissa Chen to John