federal maritime commission econocaribe consolidators… · 1 before the federal maritime...
[…] The fact is that Amoy correctly declared the
cargo that the shipper represented it to be. Thus, there was no violation of 46 U.S.C.
§41104(2)(A).
Econocaribe cites Oceanic Bride Int’l, Inc. Possible Violations of Section 10(A)(1) of the
Shipping Act of 1984, 2014 WL 545231 (FMC 2014), that acting knowingly and willfully is not
an element of 46 U.S.C. §41101(2)(A) case. Oceanic Bridge is not a section (10)(b)(2)(A) or 46
U.S.C. §41104(2)(A) case and thus is not relevant.
23
5. AMOY DID NOT VIOLATE 46 U.S.C. §41102(a) OR SECTION 10(A)(1)
OF THE SHIPPING ACT OF 1984, AS AMENDED
46 U.S.C. §41102(a), which Econocaribe also cites as Section (10)(a)(1) of the Shipping
Act of 1984, states that “A person may not knowingly and willfully, directly or indirectly, by
means of false billing, false classification, false weighing, false report of weight, false
measurement, or any other unjust or unfair device or means, obtain or attempt to obtain ocean
transportation for property at less than the rates or charges that would otherwise apply.”7 The
fundamental basis for a §41102(a) violation are knowing and willful acts through unjust or unfair
means or devices used to obtain ocean transportation at rates that would otherwise not apply.
This is a fundamental basis that is missing in this case and for which Econocaribe has not