fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Florida: Florida has adopted a statute similar to Restatement (Third) of Trusts: Prudent Investor Rule § 227 (1992), that being § 518.11 entitled “Investments by fiduciaries; prudent investor rule.” Under this statute, the fiduciary has a duty to diversify the investments unless, under the circumstances, the fiduciary believes reasonably it is in the interests of the beneficiaries and furthers the purposes of the trust, guardianship, or estate not to diversify. § 518.11(1)(d). A trustee must administer the trust as a prudent person would, “in satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill and caution.” Fla. Stat. §736.0804. Fla. Stat. §518.11(1): “The fiduciary has a duty to invest and manage investment assets as a prudent investor would considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust.” There is no particular investment strategy required; however all decisions are reviewed in terms of “reasonable business judgment”. “This is a rule of conduct and not of resulting performance.” There is a duty to diversify under Fla.