fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-12501 (Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-10018 (Uniform Disclaimer of Property Interests Act). Arkansas: Arkansas has elected this section of the UTC. Ark Code Ann. § 28-73-1101. No appellate decisions cite it. California: “(b) A provision of this code, insofar as it is the same in substance as a provision of a uniform act, shall be so construed as to effectuate the general purpose to make uniform the law in those states which enact that provision.” Cal. Prob. C. § 2 (West)

Page 284: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

284

Colorado: “This article shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this article among the states enacting it.”