fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Restatement (Second) of Trusts secs 205(c), 207(1) (1959).” 46 Or. Op. Atty. Gen. 180 (1989) Pennsylvania: Estate of Scharlach, 809 A.2d 376, 384-85 (Pa. Super. 2002); see also Lychos Trust, 1 Fid. Rep. 2d 254 (O.C. North. 1981), rev’d in part and aff’d in part, Estate of Lychos, 470 A.2d 136 (Pa. Super. 1983) (trustee surcharged where it failed to invest cash obtained from a property mortgage for over a year). Rhode Island: South Carolina: S.C. Code 1976 § 62-7-1001 (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following: (1) Compel the trustee to perform the trustee’s duties”). South Dakota: SDCL § 55-5-6 (Standards for investing and managing assets)(“ The trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust.