fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 208(2) (1959); see also Restatement (Third) of Trusts: Prudent Investor Rule § 208 and § 211 cmt. c & d (1992); Restatement (Third) of Trusts, §100, 100 cmt. c (2012); Restatement (Second) of Trusts §§ 209, 210 (1959); Unif. Trust Code § 1001(b)(9); Scott and Ascher on Trusts § 24.11, 24.7 (5th ed. 2007); Bogert, Trusts and Trustees § 865 (2d ed. rev. 1995); Rounds and Rounds, A Trustee’s Handbook § 7.2.3.1.3 (2014); In re Estate of Talbot (1956) 141 Cal.App.2d 309, 327. Alabama: See: ALA. CODE § 19-3B-1001 (1975) (in particular, § l00l(b)(9), providing that to remedy a breach of trust, a court may "impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds).