fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] He must always bear in mind that the primary object of the creation of the trust is not, ordinarily,

Page 238: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

238

accumulation, but preservation and perpetuity of the fund until the time for its distribution arrives, and he must make no investment by which this object may be at all likely to be defeated." Id. at 132. While the standard of care that trustees are held to is governed by the "prudent investor rule", supra, the Buhl case provides clarity in terms of what Michigan courts deem prudent. Also, MCL 700.7903(2) provides; "Absent a breach of trust, a trustee is not liable to a trust beneficiary for a loss or depreciation in the value of trust property, for failure to generate income, or for not having made a profit."

Minnesota: There is no Minnesota law dealing specifically with the proper measure of damages where funds could have been invested at a higher rate. The Minnesota Supreme Court has adopted the Restatement (Second) of Trusts where there is no controlling Minnesota case law.