fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] In making such an investment, he always assumes the risk of searching scrutiny in a court of equity as to the diligence employed and sound judgment exercised by him in the transaction. He must always bear in mind that the primary object of the creation of the trust is not, ordinarily, accumulation, but preservation and prepetuity of the fund until the time for its distribution arrives, and he must make no investment by which this object may be at all likely to be defeated." Id. at 132. Also, MCL 700.7903(2) provides, "Absent a breach of trust, a trustee is not liable to a trust beneficiary for a loss or depreciation in the value of trust property, for failure to generate income, or for not having made a profit." Further, MCL 700.1505 states, "Within a reasonable time after accepting appointment as a fiduciary or receiving fiduciary assets, a fiduciary shall review the assets, and make and implement decisions concerning the retention and disposition of assets, in order to bring the fiduciary portfolio