fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] The court concluded the choice was made without regard to the income beneficiary’s interests and ordered the trustees to reimburse the trust for the lost income. North Carolina: N.C.G.S.A.§ 36C-9-902 (“(a) A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution, requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this requirement, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution”); N.C.G.S.A. § 36C-8-804 (“A trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distributional requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.”). North Dakota: 1992 N.D. Op. Atty. Gen. 57 (N.D.A.G.) NDCC § 59-16-04. (Prudent administration)(“A trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would by considering the purposes, terms, distributional requirements, and other circumstances of the trust.