fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] S.C. Code 1976 § 62-7-933 (“(5)(a) A trustee may invest in any kind of property or type of investment provided that the investment is consistent with the requirements and standards this act”). Ex parte Wheeler v. Est. of Green, 673 S.E.2d 836, 389–40 (S.C. App. 2009) (holding that personal representative did not breach her fiduciary duty by accepting an offer for real estate that exceeded estate’s own appraisal and contained no contingencies, rather than accepting a subsequent higher offer containing several contingencies). South Dakota: SDCL § 55-5-6 (Standards for investing and managing assets) SDCL § 55-5-7 (Prudent Investor rule) SDCL § 55-5-8 (Diversification of investments) SDCL § 55-5-10 (Investment strategy--Productivity judged by whole portfolio)(“The trustee shall pursue an investment strategy that considers both the reasonable production of income and safety of capital, consistent with the trustee's duty of impartiality and the purpose of the trust. Whether investments are underproductive or overproductive of income shall be judged by the portfolio as a whole and not as to any particular asset.”) SDCL § 55-5-11 (Circumstances considered in investment decisions) Matter of Kuehn, 308 N.W.2d 398, 400 (S.D. 1981)( “[W]here assets are unproductive or underproductive and likely to remain so, the trustee is under a duty to the income beneficiaries to sell such assets within a reasonable time,