fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Mclntire, 83 F. 456, 467 (Ohio Cir. Ct. 1897) (noting where a very long period of time has elapsed since the sale occurred, the court may indulge in a presumption of its regularity). Dean v. Nicholas, 11 Ohio Dec. Reprint 215, 278 (C.P. 1891) (the remedy which would otherwise accrue to a beneficiary on account of a wrongful sale may be barred by the statute of limitations). Oklahoma: Within the scope of available remedies under Oklahoma statutes, an Oklahoma court may order restoration of the value of trust property lost as a result of a breach of fiduciary duty. 60 Okla. Stat. § 175.57(C) (“A beneficiary may charge a trustee who commits a breach of trust with the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred, or, if greater, the profit that the trustee made by reason of the breach.”). See also In re Burford, No. PT-2006-013, 2012 WL 6777389 (Tulsa County, Okla., Oct. 9, 2012). The court may impose “any other appropriate remedy” as well. 60 Okla. Stat. § 175.57(B)(9).