fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] In addition, the beneficiaries had requested diversification prior to the loss in value and the trustee’s own written investment policies required diversification. Id. at 119. The court found the trustees liable for lost capital, as calculated in Matter of Janes, and also held that the calculation of damages required a review of net after-tax proceeds. Id. at 121. North Carolina: N.C.G.S.A.§ 36C-9-902 (“(a) A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution, requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this requirement, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution”). N.C.G.S.A.§ 36C-9-903 (“A trustee shall diversity the investment of the trust unless the trustee reasonably determines that, because of special circumstances, the purposes of the trust are better served without diversifying”); Heinitsh v. Wachovia Bank, Nat.