fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] The Orphans’ Court and Superior Court both concluded that this created an actual loss for the trust because the trust was paying 7½ % interest on the $15,000 while it inexplicably sat unproductive during that time – neither funding renovations nor earning any income. See also Race Trust, 18 Fid. Rep. 2d 53 (O.C. Lehigh 1997) (trustee surcharged in the amount of its fees).

Page 254: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

254

Rhode Island: South Carolina: S.C. Code 1976 § 62-7-1001(b)(3) (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred . . . the court may . . . [c]ompel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money”). S.C. Code 1976 § 62-7-1002(a)(1) (“A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for . . . [t]he amount required to restore the value of the trust property . . .”).