fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Wis. Stat. § 701.1002(1) provides: "A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to an affected beneficiary for the greater of the following: (a) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred. (b) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.” Under Wis. Stat. § 701.0802(2), where a trustee enters into a transaction which breaches his or her duty of loyalty, the "sale, encumbrance, or other transaction . . . is voidable by a beneficiary affected by the transaction unless any of the following applies: . . . (d) The beneficiary consented to the trustee's conduct, ratified the transaction, or released the trustee in compliance with s. 701.1009." Wisconsin courts historically have looked to the Restatement (Second) of Trusts as a guide to the common law. See e.g. Matter of Estate of Kugler, 117 Wis. 2d 314, 344 N.W.2d 160, 166 (1984); Dick & Reuteman Co. v. Doherty Realty Co., 16 Wis. 2d 342, 114 N.W.2d 475, 478 (1962).