fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] RSMo.456.10-1002; RSMo.456.10-1003. "1. A trustee is accountable to an affected beneficiary for any profit made by the trustee arising from the administration of the trust, even absent a breach of trust. 2. Absent a breach of trust, a trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for a loss or depreciation in the value of trust property or for not having made a profit”; Barnett v, Rogel's, 400 S.W.3d 38, 40 (Mo. App. S.D. 2013); Parker v. Pine, 617 S.W.2d 536, 540 (Mo. App. W.D.1981); Luyties' Estate v. Scudder, 432 S.W.2d 210 (Mo. 1968). Montana: Mont. Code Ann. § 72-38-1001 (“(2) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may: […] (c) compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means[.]”) Mont.