fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Kentucky: KRS 386B.10-010; KRS 386B.10-030. Louisiana: Louisiana provides for the remedy of disgorgement of profits made by a trustee as a result of a breach of trust. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. 9:2201. General Rule: If a trustee commits a breach of trust he shall be chargeable with: (1) A loss or depreciation in value of the trust estate resulting from a breach of trust; or (2) A profit made by him through breach of trust; or (3) A profit that would have accrued to the trust estate if there had been no breach of trust. Maine: 18-B M.R.S.A. § 1001(2)(C) (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following: (C) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means”). 18-B M.R.S.A. § 1002 cmt.