fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Matter of Winston, 167 Misc.3d 295, 302 (N.Y. Sur. Ct. 1995) (holding that trustees may distribute the assets in whichever way is most favorable to the remainderman, including an option to distribute in-kind or to liquidate stock and distribute cash). North Carolina: N.C.G.S.A. § 36C-10-1001(b)(3) (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following: (3) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means”). Matter of Wills of Jacobs, 370 S.E.2d 860, 865 (N.C. App. 1988) (noting that the trial court’s order mandating the trustee “payment of costs, witness fees, and attorney’s fees” as a proper assessment of damages. North Dakota: N.D. Cent.