fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Rehal (1957) 132 Mont. 295, 301 [317 P.2d 869, 873] (“We hold then that a sale or transfer of trust property to the trustee with full knowledge by the beneficiary at a fair price without influence is voidable only.”) Nebraska: Nebraska allows beneficiaries to affirm actions taken by a trustee in the same fashion expressed by Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 210, cmt. b (1959), as expressed above.

Page 29: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

29

Neb. Rev. St. § 30-3898 (UTC 1009) states: A trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for breach of trust if the beneficiary consented to the conduct constituting the breach, released the trustee from liability for the breach, or ratified the transaction constituting the breach, unless:

(1) The consent, release, or ratification of the beneficiary was induced by improper

conduct of the trustee; or

(2) At the time of the consent, release, or ratification, the beneficiary did not know of the beneficiary's rights or of the material facts relating to the breach.