fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Code Ann. § 581O.0l(B)(3) ("To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred ... the court may ... [c]ompel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money"). Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5810.02(A)(1) ("A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for ... [t]he amount required to restore the value of the trust property ... "), Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2109.42 (regarding probate matters "a fiduciary ... shall ... invest those funds [belonging to the trust] within a reasonable time ... [o]n failure to do so, the fiduciary shall account to the trust for any loss of interest that is found by the court to be due to the fiduciary's negligence."). Stevens v. Natl. City Bank, 544 N.E.2d 612,617,619 (Ohio 1989) (noting a trustee "has a duty to invest idle trust funds so that they will be productive of income" and that "the trustee would then be liable only if ... retention were an abuse of discretion").