fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Code Ann. § 5810.0l(B)(3) ("To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following: (3) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means"). Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5810.02(A)(2) ("A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of the following: ... (2) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.").

Page 119: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

119

Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5810.02 cmt. ("Even if a loss has not occurred, the trustee may not benefit from the improper action and is accountable for any profit made by reason of the breach"). Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5810.03("(A) Absent a breach of trust, a trustee is not accountable to a beneficiary for any profit made by the trustee arising from the administration of the trust"). Wills v. Kalis, No. 93900, 2010 Ohio App. LEXIS 3674, at *9 (Ohio Ct. App.