fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] b) Average Price. Michigan case and statutory law is devoid of any reference using an "average price" scheme for the basis of damages when a fiduciary improperly sells an asset of tile estate. However, Michigan statutes provide tile court with broad authority to redress a breach. MCL 700.7901(2)(c) states that the court may, "Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means." Also, MCL 700.7901(2)0) states that the court may, "Order any other appropriate relief."

c) Value at the Time of the Decree. In Thiel v.