fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] U.S., 600 F.2d 1332 (10th Cir. 1979) declined to follow Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribes of Indians of Oklahoma v. U. S. An executor bank should have deposited estate funds in an account earning maximum interest instead of in the bank’s regular savings account. See Love v. First Nat’l Bank of Clarksville, 646 S.W.2d 163, 166 (Tenn. App. 1982). Texas: Texas no longer has the “prudent man investment rule” relating to investments. This rule has been supplanted by the so called “prudent investor rule” set forth in Texas Trust Code § 117.004 (a) which provides, in part, that: “A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill and caution.” Utah: “[T]rustee must maximize the income from school lands in the long run” and “did not breach its trust duties by refusing to give priority to the scenic, aesthetic, and recreational values . . . over economic values” when modifying trust investments. Nat'l Parks & Conservation Ass'n v.