fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] C.S. §§ 3544, 7799.2 (fiduciary “who has committed a breach of duty with respect to [estate or trust] assets shall, in the discretion of the court, be liable for interest, not exceeding the legal rate on such assets.”). See also Mintz Trust, 282 A.2d 295, 303-04 (Pa. 1971) (ruling that where a loan of trust assets was repaid with interest at the per annum “legal rate,” the trust beneficiary could not seek a surcharge for compound interest as suggested by the Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 207). Pennsylvania’s statutory interest rate is currently 6% per annum. See 41 P.S. § 202. Rhode Island: Sargent v. Sargent, No. PC-081429, 2010 R.I. Super. LEXIS 181, at *55 (R.I. Super. Ct. November 12, 2010); R.I.G.L. 1956 §9-21-10(a) South Carolina: S.C. Code Ann. § 34-31-20(b) (“A money decree or judgment of a court enrolled or entered must draw interest according to law. The legal rate of interest is equal to the prime rate as listed in the first edition of the Wall Street Journal published for each calendar year for which the damages are awarded, plus four percentage points, compounded annually. The South Carolina Supreme Court shall issue an order by January 15 of each year confirming the annual prime rate. This section applies to all judgments entered on or after July 1, 2005. For judgments entered between July 1, 2005, and January 14, 2006, the legal rate of interest shall be the first prime rate as published in the first edition of the Wall Street Journal after January 1, 2005, plus four percentage points”). South Dakota: N/A Tennessee: Tenn. Code Ann. 35-15-1002 Section Comment (2013). For extensive commentary on the determination of damages, traditionally known as trustee surcharge, with numerous specific applications, see Restatement (Third) of Trusts: Prudent Investor Rule §§ 205-213 (1992).