fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Arnold Thomas Seed Serv., Inc., 277 Or 165, 174, 560 P2d 597, 602 (1977) (“If the trustee in breach of his duty of loyalty to the beneficiary…causing a loss to the trust estate, he is chargeable with the loss, even though the trustee personally makes no profit from such competition; and if he makes a profit thereby, he is accountable for the profit.”) Pennsylvania: 20 Pa. C.S. § 7781(b)(3) (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may order any appropriate relief, including . . . Compelling the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property or other means”). See also Paxson Trust I, 893 A.2d 99, 122-23 (2006). In Paxson, the settlor placed residential real estate into trust for the benefit of his grandchildren, naming their parents (settlor’s daughter and her husband) as trustees.