fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Similar provisions exist for the following Uniform Acts, all of which appear in the Estates and Trusts section of the MD Code: the Uniform Transfer to Minors Act; the Uniform Transfer-On-Death (TOD) Security Registration Act; the Uniform Principal and Income Act; the Uniform Disclaimer of Property Interests Act; the Uniform Act for the Simplification of Fiduciary Security Transfer Act; the Uniform Prudent Management of Institutional Funds Act; and, the Uniform Anatomical Gift Act. However, no such provision regarding uniformity appears in the MTA. Massachusetts: Michigan: MCL 700.1203(1) states, "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this act, general principles of law and equity supplement this act's provisions." Minnesota: Section 1301 of the Minnesota UTC states that “[i]n applying and construing sections 501C.0101 to 501C.1014, consideration must be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.”