fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Connecticut: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-541k. Delaware: Florida: § 732.228 Fla.Stat. provides: “Uniformity of application and construction.—Sections 732.216-732.228 are to be so applied and construed as to effectuate their general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of these sections among those states which enact them;” however, this statute is applicable only to the “Florida Uniform Disposition of Community Property Rights at Death Act” which it is a part of. Also See Fla. Stat. §738.802 regarding the Florida Income and Principal Act. “In applying and construing this act, consideration shall be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to the act’s subject matter among states that enact such act.” Georgia: Unable to find authority on this issue. Hawaii: See HRS § 1-24 (“All provisions of uniform acts adopted by the State shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate their general purpose to make uniform the laws of the states and territories which enact them.”).