fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] 290

Section 117.002 of the Texas Uniform Prudent Investor Act (Chapter 117 of the Texas Trust Code) provides that: “This chapter shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this chapter among the states enacting it.” Utah: “In applying and construing this chapter, consideration shall be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.” Utah Code Ann. § 22-3-601 (Uniform Principal and Income Act); see also Utah Code Ann. §75-7-1101 (Utah Uniform Trust Code); Utah Code Ann. § 75-2-1202 (Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities). Vermont: 14A V.S.A § 1201 provides: “In applying and construing this title, consideration must be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.” Virginia: “This article [Uniform Prudent Investor Act] shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this article among the states enacting it.” Va. Code § 64.2-791 (2012).