fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Uniform Trust Code has a prudent investment rule.

Page 240: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

240

New York: In re Soss’ Estate, 71 N.Y.S.2d 23 (N.Y. Surr. Ct. 1947), the court imposed a surcharge on a trustee representing the amount of income lost when the trustee had a choice to invest in government bonds yielding 2 or 2.5% per annum, and deliberately chose the 2% bonds. The court concluded the choice was made without regard to the income beneficiary’s interests and ordered the trustees to reimburse the trust for the lost income. North Carolina: N.C.G.S.A.§ 36C-9-902 (“(a) A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution, requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this requirement, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution”); N.C.G.S.A. § 36C-8-804 (“A trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distributional requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.”).