fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] See the discussion of Riegler, above. Connecticut: Delaware: Yes. “When investing, reinvesting, purchasing, acquiring, exchanging, retaining, selling and managing property for the benefit of another, a fiduciary shall act with the care, skill, prudence and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use to attain the purposes of the account.” Del. Code Ann. tit. 12, § 3302(a); see also Del. Code Ann. tit. 12, § 3302(c) (“Any determination of liability for investment performance shall consider the performance of the entire portfolio and such other factors as the fiduciary considered when the investment decision was made.”); Mennen v. Wilmington Trust Co., No. CV 8432-ML, 2015 WL 1914599, at *37 (Del. Ch.