fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Restatement (Third) of Trusts, §211, cmt. (g); Eliot v. Sparrel (1875) 114 Mass. 404; Scott and Ascher on Trusts § 24.15 (5th Ed. 2007.)

Page 139: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

139

Michigan: MCL 700.7801 provides, "Upon acceptance of a trusteeship, the trustee shall administer the trust in good faith, expeditiously, in accordance with its terms and purposes, for the benefit of the trust beneficiaries, and in accordance with this article”; MCL 700.7803 states, "The trustee shall act as would a prudent person in dealing with the property of another, including following the standards of the Michigan prudent investor rule.