fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] The Court reasoned that applying the statutory interest rate would not have fairly compensated the trust or its beneficiaries for the loss of use of the proceeds of the trust. Mississippi: No relevant authorities. Missouri: No authorities found. Montana: No authorities found. Nebraska: Neb. Rev. St. § 30-3891 (UTC 1002) provides that one measure of damages for breach of trust is “[t]he amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred[.]” This suggests that a benchmark portfolio could be used determine what would put the trust in the position it would have been without the breach if funds would have been invested in something approximating the benchmark.