fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Pennsylvania’s statutory interest rate is currently 6% per annum. See 41 P.S. § 202. Rhode Island: Simple Interest, Imperial Cas. & Indem. Co. v. Bellini, 947 A.2d 886, 894 (R.I. 2008). See also Haas v. McGinn, 64 R.I. 133, 143 (R.I. 1940). South Carolina: Myers v. Myers, 7 S.C. Eq. 214, 244 (S.C. App. L. & Eq. 1827) (“Simple interest is now only allowed. Compound interest has never been allowed but in cases of gross breaches of trust, and of detaining he funds of the estate improperly”). South Dakota: SDCL § 55-3-11(Investment of money by trustee--Interest, simple or compound, on omission to invest trust moneys) (“A trustee must invest money received by him under the trust, as fast as he collects a sufficient amount, in such manner as to afford reasonable security and interest for the same. If he fails so to do, he must pay simple interest thereon if such omission is merely negligent, and compound interest thereon if it is willful.”) Tri-State Refining and Inv. Co., Inc. v. Apaloosa Co., 1988, 431 N.W.2d 311 (Plaintiff awarded fraud damages was entitled to prejudgment interest, in trial court's discretion, but court should have calculated amount using simple rather than compound interest.