fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] South Dakota: Matter of Kuehn, 308 N.W.2d 398, 401 (S.D. 1981)( In determining the current rate of return on trust investments, the trial court derived the percentages used from the investment results of three Sioux Falls bank trust departments during the time involved herein.) Tennessee: Tenn. Code Ann. 35-15-1002. Section Comment. For extensive commentary on the determination of damages, traditionally known as trustee surcharge, with numerous specific applications, see Restatement (Third) of Trusts: Prudent Investor Rule §§ 205-213 (1992). For the use of benchmark portfolios to determine damages, see Restatement (Third) of Trusts: Prudent Investor Rule Reporter's Notes to §§ 205 and 208--211 (1992). Texas: See Texas Trust Code §117.004: "A trustee’s investment and management decisions representing individual assets must be evaluated not in isolation but in the context of the trust portfolio as a whole and as part of an overall investment strategy having risk and return objectives reasonably suited to the trust.” Because Texas has adopted the Uniform Prudent Investor Rule, I assume that the Reporters Notes would be considered by a Court in calculating total return damages.

Page 206: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

206