fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] The court held that the trustee was liable for the value of the land at the time of trial, in addition to any damages incurred by the quiet title action the beneficiaries would have to bring against the current owner. Because the attorney’s fees were a product of the trustee’s “wrongful act,” the beneficiaries were entitled to the “amount of damages reasonably incurred” in righting the wrong (see Baker Boyer National Bank). West Virginia: W. Va. Code Ann. § 44D-10-1003 (West). (“Absent a breach of trust, a trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for a loss or depreciation in the value of trust property or for not having made a profit.”); Cresap v. Brown (1918) 82 W.Va. 467 [96 S.E. 66, 67] (On wrongful sale and conveyance of land by holders of legal title in trust to a purchaser for value

Page 47: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

47