fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Page 282: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

282

Texas: Texas Trust Code § 111.005 provides that: “If the law codified in this subtitle repealed a statute that abrogated or restated a common law rule, that common law rule is reestablished, except as the contents of the rule are changed by this subtitle.” Texas Trust Code § 113.051 provides that: “The trustee shall administer the trust in good faith according to its terms and this subtitle. In the absence of any contrary terms in the trust instrument or contrary provisions in this subtitled, in administering the trust the trustee shall perform all of the duties imposed on trustees by the common law.” Utah: “The common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement this chapter, except to the extent modified by this chapter or laws of this state.” Utah Code Ann. § 75-7-106 (Uniform Trust Code).