fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] See also McFadden Trusts, 2 Fid. Rep. 3d 41, 76-79 (O.C. Phila. 2011) (where trustee brothers had established a highly successful investment strategy over thirty years, the trustees would not be surcharged for short term losses caused by historic market declines taking place after a change in beneficiaries). Rhode Island: Sargent v. Sargent, No. PC-081429, 2009 R.I. Super. LEXIS 109, at *70 (R.I. Super. Ct. July 31, 2009). Probate Court of Warwick v. Bank of America, N.A., 813 F. Supp. 2d 277, 323-324 (D.R.I. 2011) South Carolina: S.C. Code 1976 § 62-7-1002 (“A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of the following: (1) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; (2) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach”). South Dakota: The remedies stated in § 205 of the Restatement (Second) are applicable when the trustee violates his duty of loyalty. Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 206 (1959); Willers v. Wettestad, 510 N.W.2d 676, 681 (S.D. 1994).