fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Virginia: Washington: Washington courts have not cited this rule. It is likely to be treated as a failure to diversify or failure to invest. See also RCW 11.100.020; RCW 11.100.037. West Virginia: W. Va. Code Ann. § 44D-8-804 (West) “A trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distributional requirements and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill and caution.”; W. Va. Code Ann. § 44-6C-2 (West) “(a) A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill and caution.” Wisconsin: In Matter of Estate of Kugler, 117 Wis. 2d 314, 344 N.W.2d 160 (1984), citing former Wis.