fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] b) –d) No authority found.

Page 194: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

194

Pennsylvania: Because Pennsylvania courts generally eschew any “specific date” doctrine, this question and its subsections likely have little application in Pennsylvania. Rhode Island: a. Highest or Lowest Intervening Value. Dennis v. Rhode Island Hospital Trust Nat’l Bank, 744 F.2d 893, 897-98 (1st Cir. 1984). South Carolina: S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-1001 (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may . . . compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means.”) . S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-1002 (“A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of the following: (1) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; (2) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.”). S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-1002 official cmt. (“For extensive commentary on the determination of damages, traditionally known as trustee surcharge, with numerous specific applications, South Dakota:

a) Highest or Lowest Intervening Value.