fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] (Id. at (b)(1)-(2).) Where a trustee (though not a self-depositing financial institution) has received a profit which cannot be ascertained, and he is unable or unwilling to show what profit, if any, he has made by the use of the funds, “the court should impose compound interest as a substitute for the profit he is presumed to have made by their use.” (Riggs v. Loweree (1947) 189 Md. 437, 445-446.) Massachusetts: Yes, Woodward School for Girls v. City of Quincy (2014) 469 Mass. 151, 13 N.E. 3d 579, 599-600. Michigan: Per MCL 700.7902, "A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the trust beneficiaries affected for whichever of the following is larger: (a) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred. (b) The profit the trustee made by reason of breach.” Minnesota: Section 1002 makes the amount required to place the trust in the position it would have been in without the breach, one measure of damages.