fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Cook, 41 N.C. 373, 377 (1849) (explaining that if the trustee improperly disposed of a trust property, then he or she is liable by payment of the value of the property). North Dakota: North Dakota Century Code §59-18-02 (1002) provides, “A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred or the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.” Broten v. Broten, 2015 ND 127, ¶ 21, 863 N.W.2d 902 Ohio: Ohio Rev.