fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Id. at 680. See also RCW 11.100.047 (A trustee also has the duty to diversify the trust's assets in order to minimize the risk of large losses.). West Virginia: W. Va. Code Ann. § 44D-8-804 (West) “A trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distributional requirements

Page 174: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

174

and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill and caution.”; W. Va. Code Ann. § 44-6C-2 (West) “(a) A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill and caution.” Wisconsin: Under Wis. Stat. § 701.0804, "[a] trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distributional requirements, and other circumstances of the trust.