fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] If the value of the property in question is of fluctuating value, the measure of damages is the highest market value of the property within a reasonable time after the conversion. Brougham v. Swarva, 34 Wn. App. 68, 77, 661 P.2d 138 (1983). This rule protects the victim who has invested in the property from either rises or falls subsequent to the conversion, but also does not provide complete umbrella protection until the entry of judgment. Id. at 77-78. West Virginia: Any of these results might follow from W. Va. Code Ann. § 44D-10-1002 (West) “(a) A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of: (1) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (2) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.”; W. Va. Code Ann. § 44D-10-1001 (West) “(b) To

Page 197: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

197

remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may: (10) Order any other appropriate relief.” Wisconsin: