fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] But SEC 46A-10-1002 NMSA—required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been.

New York: In Schoenholtz v. Doniger, 657 F.Supp. 889 (S.D.N.Y 1987), the court held that the proper measure of damages was the difference between what the plan actually earned and what it could have earned when an ERISA fiduciary failed to invest in securities of an employer, as instructed in the plan, and instead held assets in a money market account. Id. at 903. North Carolina: N.C.G.S.A. § 36C-10-1001(b) (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following: (1) Compel the trustee to perform the trustee’s duties”); Carter v. Young, 193 N.C. 678, 681–82 (1927) (“When it appears that a trustee has exercised, or proposes to exercise, such discretion in good faith, and with an honest purpose to effectuate the trust, the courts will not undertake to supervise or control his actions.