fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Florida: Florida has no authority on this specific issue. Florida has only general authority that a trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable for the greater of (a) the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been if the breach had not occurred, including lost income, capital gain, or appreciation

Page 234: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

234

that would have resulted from proper administration; or (b) the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach. § 736.1002(1) Fla.Stat. The Florida statute is similar to Restatement (Third) of Trusts: Prudent Investor Rule § 205 (1992). Georgia: Closest authority found: O.C.G.A. §§ 53-12-340. Hawaii: Idaho: “(1) A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill and caution. (2) A trustee's investment and management decisions respecting individual assets must be evaluated not in isolation but in the context of the trust portfolio as a whole and as a part of an overall investment strategy having risk and return objectives reasonably suited to the trust.” Idaho Code Ann. § 68-502 (West); Knudson v. Bank of Idaho (1967) 91 Idaho 923, 931 [435 P.2d 348, 356]. Illinois: An Illinois trustee has a statutory duty to act as a “prudent investor” under the Trust and Trustee Act. (760 ILCS 5/5) (from Ch. 17, par. 1675).