fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] In syllabus point 3 of Kentucky Fried Chicken of Morgantown v. Sellaro, 158 W.Va. 708, 214 S.E.2d 823 (1975), we reiterated that “[c]ompensatory damages recoverable by an injured party incurred through the breach of a contractual obligation must be proved with reasonable certainty.”’) Wisconsin: Estimation or approximation of damages to remedy a breach of trust is not expressly addressed in the Wisconsin Trust Code or case law. Wis. Stat. § 701.1001(2)(j) provides: “To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, a court may do any of the following: . . . (j) Order any other appropriate relief, whether provided elsewhere in this chapter, available at common law, or under equity principles." Though not involving a trust or estate, in Smith v. Kleynerman, 370 Wis.2d 786, 882 N.W.2d 870 (Table) (Ct. App. 2016) (Unpublished), the court considered the issue of damages resulting from a breach of fiduciary duty.