fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Id. at 627. The court further stated that in absence of any showing of an abuse of discretion because of failure to diversify, there was no basis for imposing liability. Id.at 632-33. See also RCW 11.100.020 (Prudent Investor Rule). West Virginia: W. Va. Code Ann. § 44D-8-804 (West) “A trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distributional requirements and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill and caution.”; W. Va. Code Ann. § 44-6C-2 (West) “(a) A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill and caution.” Wisconsin: There is no direct authority regarding a remedy for failure of the trustee to invest a specified property. The general authority provided by Wis.