fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Page 278: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

278

of their power to adapt the law to new situations and changing conditions. It also includes the traditional and broad equitable jurisdiction of the court, which the Code in no way restricts.”). Maryland: Section 14.5-106 of the MD Code, Estates and Trusts states that “[t]he common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement this title, except to the extent modified by this title or another statute of this State.” Massachusetts: Michigan: MCL 700.1203(1) states, "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this act, general principles of law and equity supplement this act's provisions." Minnesota: Section 106 of the Minnesota UTC states that “[t]he common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement this chapter, except to the extent modified by this chapter or another law of this state. Mississippi: No relevant authorities found.