fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Utah: “A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.” Utah Code Ann. § 75-7-902. But there are no cases regarding damages for the failure to maximize income by retaining too much cash. Vermont: There is no Vermont law which deals specifically with the issue of retaining too much cash. 14A V.S.A. §1002 sets damages at the greater of: “(1) the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (2) the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.” Virginia: Washington: Washington courts have not cited this rule. It is likely to be treated as a failure to diversify or failure to invest. See also RCW 11.100.020; RCW 11.100.037. West Virginia: W. Va.