fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Restatement (Second) of Trusts secs 205(c), 207(1) (1959).” 46 Or. Op. Atty. Gen. 180 (1989)

Page 153: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

153

O.R.S. § 130.840 (beneficiary may affirm the transaction constituting the breach) Pennsylvania: Pennsylvania courts have not expressly adopted these sections of the Third Restatement, but its enacted version of UTC § 1001 probably encompasses these kinds of equitable remedies. See 20 Pa. C.S. § 7781(b)(3)(“Compelling the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property or other means”), (b)(9) (“(i) voiding an act of the trustee; (ii) imposing a lien or a constructive trust on trust property; or (iii) tracing trust property wrongfully disposed of and recovering the property or its proceeds.”) In addition, the Pennsylvania Superior Court has applied the core precept that the proper surcharge following an imprudent investment is “the difference between what the asset would have brought, had the trustee exercised an appropriate level of care, and the amount actually received upon