fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] M & B Joint Venture, Inc. v Laurus Master Fund, Ltd., 12 N.Y.3d 798 (2009) (holding that a lender of a bridge loan did not have an equitable lien against the first mortgagee in a foreclosure case). North Carolina: N.C.G.S.A. § 36C-10-1001(b)(9) (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may: (9) Subject to G.S. 36C-10-1012, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust or trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds”). North Dakota: In the case of a breach of trust, N.D. Cent. Code § 59-18-01, the court may “…void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or order any other appropriate relief.”

Page 108: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

108