fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 164.745 (West); “A trustee shall diversify the investments of the trust unless the trustee reasonably determines that, because of special circumstances, the purposes of the trust are better served without diversifying.” Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 164.750 (West).

New Hampshire: N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 564-B:8-804 ("A trustee shall administer, invest, and manage the trust and distribute the trust property as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distributional requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution. "); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 564-B:9-902 ("(a) A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution. (b) A trustee's investment and management decisions respecting individual assets must be evaluated not in isolation but in the context of the trust portfolio as a whole and as a part of an overall investment strategy having risk and return objectives reasonably suited to the trust."); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 564-B:9-903 ("A trustee shall diversify the investments of the trust unless the trustee reasonably determines that, because of special circumstances, the purposes of the trust are better served without diversifying."); In re Goodlander & Tamposi, 20 A.3d 199,205 (N.H. 2011) ("[W]hile the trustee does not have unfettered discretion to do whatever she wants with funds from the trust, she nonetheless possesses discretion to distribute to the beneficiaries, or retain in the sub-trusts, funds disbursed by the