fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] 118

New York: Where the court found trustees purposely purchased stock from a trust days before the dividend record date, thus denying the trust the benefit of the income, it imposed a surcharge on the trustees in an amount equal to that of the dividend. In re Soss’ Estate, 71 N.Y.S.2d 23, 28 (N.Y. Surr. Ct. 1947). North Carolina: N.C.G.S.A. § 36C-10-1001(b)(3) (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following: (3) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means”). N.C.G.S.A. § 36C-10-1002 cmt. (“Even if a loss has not occurred, the trustee may not benefit from the improper action and is accountable for any profit made by reason of the breach”). N.C.G.S.A. § 36C-10-1003 (“(a) A trustee is accountable for any profit made by the trustee arising from the administration of the trust, even absent a breach of trust. Nothing in this section limits a trustee’s right to compensation under G.S. 36C-7-708 or payments allowed under G.S. 36C-8-802(f); (b) Absent a breach of trust, a trustee is not liable for a loss of depreciation in the value of trust property or for not having made a profit”); Lichtenfels v. N. Carolina Nat.