fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Not discussed in Tennessee

statutes or comments. Texas:

a) Highest or Lowest Intervening Value. See Texas Trust Code §§ 114.001 and 114.008 supra. Under Texas Trust Code §114.008 (a)(10)a Court may implement virtually any equitable remedy.

b) Average Price. See Texas Trust Code §§ 114.001 and 114.008 supra. Under Texas Trust Code §114.008 (a)(10)a Court may implement virtually any equitable remedy.

c) Value at the Time of the Decree. Texas Law does not require trustees to inventory property. See Texas Trust Code §§ 114.001 and 114.008 supra. Under Texas Trust Code §114.008 (a)(10)a Court may implement virtually any equitable remedy.

d) Price Obtained by Fiduciary Selling His Own Shares. See Texas Trust Code § 117.010 which provides that: “Compliance with the prudent investor rule is determined in light of the facts and circumstances existing at the time of a trustee’s decision and not in hindsight.” Under Texas Trust Code §114.008 (a)(10)a Court may implement virtually any equitable remedy.

Utah: Vermont:

Page 196: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

196