fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Page 34: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

34

her share of stock of a corporation created by the trustees was estopped from arguing the organization of the corporation was invalid (Rohne v. Horton, 180 Wash. 428, 434 (Wash. 1935) (finding that beneficiary had full knowledge of the facts to be able to accept or reject the stock in the corporation).). While not a purchase per se, the trustees decision to create a corporation to hold separate piece of reality was ratified when the beneficiary sought stock in the corporation. West Virginia: W. Va. Code Ann. § 44D-8-802 (West) “(b) Subject to the rights of persons dealing with or assisting the trustee as provided in section one thousand twelve, article ten of this chapter, a sale, encumbrance or other transaction involving the investment or management of trust property entered into by the trustee for the trustee's own personal account or which is otherwise affected by a conflict between the trustee's fiduciary and personal interests is voidable by a beneficiary affected by the transaction unless…” Wisconsin: Under Wis.