fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] New York: Value at the Time of the Decree. In In re Frame’s Estate, 245 A.D. 675 (1st Dep’t. 1935), the court stated it is impossible to know the exact date that executors should have sold securities they had a duty to liquidate. The court further stated that is was unlikely that the beneficiaries would have complained had the estate assets been liquidated within a reasonable time at the inventory value. Therefore, the executors were held responsible for the difference between the inventory value and the proceeds from the actual sale. Id. at 686. North Carolina: N.C.G.S.A. § 36C-10-1001(b)(3) (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may . . . compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means.”); N.C.G.S.A. § 36C-10-1002(a) (“A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable for the greater: (1) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; (2) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.”); N.C.G.S.A. § 36C-10-1002 official cmt. (“For extensive commentary on the determination of damages, traditionally known as trustee surcharge, with numerous specific applications, see Restatement (Third) of Trusts: Prudent Investor Rule §§ 205–213 (1992).”).