fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] (Riggs v. Loweree (1947) 189 Md. 437, 445-446.) Massachusetts: Yes, Woodward School for Girls v. City of Quincy (2014) 469 Mass. 151, 13 N.E. 3d 579, 599-600. Michigan: Per MCL 700.7902, "A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the trust beneficiaries affected for whichever of the following is larger: (a) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred. (b) The profit the trustee made by reason of breach.” Minnesota: Section 1002 makes the amount required to place the trust in the position it would have been in without the breach, one measure of damages. Section 1002 states: (a) A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable for the greater of: (1) the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (2) the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach. (b) If

Page 128: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

128

more than one trustee is liable for a breach of trust, a trustee is entitled to contribution or indemnity from the other trustee or trustees as the court may determine. In In re Baker, 2013 Minn. App. Unpub. LEXIS 718, *33 (Minn. Ct. App. Aug. 5, 2013) the Court applied a growth rate of 3.77% to funds that were missing from the trust.