fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonably care, skill, and caution." Wis. Stat. § 701.0901 cross-references Chapter 881 of the Wisconsin Statutes, which embodies the Wisconsin Prudent Investor Act. Section 881.01(4)(a) creates a duty to diversify investments unless the trustee reasonably determines the trust is better served without diversifying. The Wisconsin Trust Code provisions regarding remedies for breach of trust do not specify available remedies for a trustee’s failure to diversity. But the trust code defines a breach of trust in Wis. Stat § 701.1001(1) as "[a] violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary," which would include the duty under Wis. Stat § 881.01(4)(a). Wis. Stat § 701.1001(2)(c)-(d), includes the following remedies: "(c) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means. (d) Order a trustee to account."

Wyoming: “A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill and caution.” Wyo. Stat.