fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] LEXIS 461 (App.Div. 2004); Olsen v. Hegarty, 180 F. Supp. 2d 552, 2001 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 22330 (D.N.J. 2001) New Mexico: Miller v. Bank of America, N.A., as Trustee, 2015-NMSC-022.

Page 118: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

118

New York: Where the court found trustees purposely purchased stock from a trust days before the dividend record date, thus denying the trust the benefit of the income, it imposed a surcharge on the trustees in an amount equal to that of the dividend. In re Soss’ Estate, 71 N.Y.S.2d 23, 28 (N.Y. Surr. Ct. 1947). North Carolina: N.C.G.S.A. § 36C-10-1001(b)(3) (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following: (3) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means”). N.C.G.S.A. § 36C-10-1002 cmt. (“Even if a loss has not occurred, the trustee may not benefit from the improper action and is accountable for any profit made by reason of the breach”).