fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Oregon: O.R.S. § 130.025 (Common law of trusts)(“ The common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement this chapter, except to the extent modified by this chapter or other law.”) White v. Pub. Employees Ret. Bd., 351 Or 426, 434, 268 P3d 600, 606 (2011) (“ Trusts are to be administered in accordance with the trust instrument, and trusts created by statute, like the trust that establishes the fund here, “are administered as express trusts, the terms of which are either set forth in statute or are supplied by the default rules of general trust law.” Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 4 comment g (2003).) Pennsylvania: 20 Pa. C.S. § 7706 (“The common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement this chapter, except to the extent modified by this chapter or another statute of this Commonwealth.”). See also Vincent J. Fumo Irrevocable Children’s Trust, 104 A.3 535

Page 281: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

281

(Pa.