fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] (“Even if a loss has not occurred, the trustee may not benefit from the improper action and is accountable for any profit made by reason of the breach”). 18-B M.R.S.A. § 1003 (“(2) Absent a breach of trust, a trustee is not accountable to a beneficiary for any profit made by the trustee arising from the administration of the trust”). Maryland: Section 14.5-902 of the MTA makes the profit obtained through breach of trust, one measure of damages. That section sets damages for breach of trust at “the greater of: (1) [t]he amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (2) [t]he profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.” (MD Code, Estates and Trusts, § 14.5-902(a)(1)-(2).)