fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] (b)(1)). Florida: Florida has no authority on this specific issue. Florida has only general authority that a trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable for the greater of (a) the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been if the breach had not occurred, including lost income, capital gain, or appreciation that would have resulted from proper administration; or (b) the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach. § 736.1002(1) Fla.Stat. The Florida statute is similar to Restatement (Third) of Trusts: Prudent Investor Rule § 205 (1992). Fla. Stat. §518.11(1): “The fiduciary has a duty to invest and manage investment assets as a prudent investor would considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust.” There is no particular investment strategy required; however all decisions are reviewed in terms of “reasonable business judgment”. “This is a rule of conduct and not of resulting performance.” Fla.