fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill and caution.” Utah: “[T]rustee must maximize the income from school lands in the long run” and “did not breach its trust duties by refusing to give priority to the scenic, aesthetic, and recreational values . . . over economic values” when modifying trust investments. Nat'l Parks & Conservation Ass'n v. Bd. of State Lands, 869 P.2d 909, 920-21 (Utah 1993).

Page 243: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

243

Vermont: No Vermont law exactly on point. However, 14A V.S.A. §§ 804, 902(a) state that “[a] trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.” Further, under § 902(b), “[a] trustee's investment and management decisions respecting individual assets must be evaluated not in isolation but in the context of the trust portfolio as a whole and as a part of an overall investment strategy having risk and return objectives reasonably suited to