fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Kentucky: KRS 386B.10-010; KRS 386B.10-020 Louisiana: Louisiana maintains the same rule as stated above, which is based upon Restatement (Second) of Trust 205. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. 9:2201. General Rule: If a trustee commits a breach of trust he shall be chargeable with: (1) A loss or depreciation in value of the trust estate resulting from a breach of trust; or (2) A profit made by him through breach of trust; or (3) A profit that would have accrued to the trust estate if there had been no breach of trust. Maine: 18-B M.R.S.A. § 1002 (“A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of : (1) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; (2) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach”). Est. of Wilde, 708 A.2d 273, 275 (Me. 1998) (“When the trustee breaches his duties, he will be liable to the trust in damages”).