fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Nat'l Parks & Conservation Ass'n v. Bd. of State Lands, 869 P.2d 909, 920-21 (Utah 1993).

Page 243: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

243

Vermont: No Vermont law exactly on point. However, 14A V.S.A. §§ 804, 902(a) state that “[a] trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.” Further, under § 902(b), “[a] trustee's investment and management decisions respecting individual assets must be evaluated not in isolation but in the context of the trust portfolio as a whole and as a part of an overall investment strategy having risk and return objectives reasonably suited to the trust. 14A V.S.A. §1002 sets damages at the greater of: “(1) the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (2) the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.”