fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Appeal of McKinney, 67 A.3d 824, 829-30 (Pa. Super. 2013). Rhode Island: R.I. Gen. Laws §18-15-12 South Carolina: S.C. Code 1976 § 30-6-60 (“In applying and construing this Uniform Act, consideration must be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact.”).

Page 289: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

289

S.C. Code 1976 § 33-44-1201 (“This chapter shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this chapter among states enacting it.”). South Dakota: SDCL § 55-4-35 (“This chapter shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.”) In re Estate of Geier, 2012 S.D. 2, ¶ 15, 809 N.W.2d 355, 359 (Court must interpret uniform laws “to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.”) Tennessee: Tenn. Code.