fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] The wish to retain a family business is another situation in which the purposes of the trust sometimes override the conventional duty to diversify.” (Quote from comment to Uniform Prudent Investor Act (1994) Section 3.); (d) Rules that had been added in the past to this Section, authorizing investments that might otherwise have been prohibited because of the rules against self-dealing and delegation, have been moved to R.S. 9:2086 and 2087. Maine: 18-B M.R.S.A. § 804 (“A trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distributional requirements and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill and caution.”); 18-B M.R.S.A. § 902 (“(1) A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets, as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements and other circumstances of the trust.