fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Stat. § 727.1, then the rate is set at the prime rate of interest “listed” in the Wall Street Journal, plus 2.00%, adjusted annually in January of each year (this is presumed to refer to a prime rate published, or “listed,” in the Wall Street Journal, rather than requiring reference to a rate established or otherwise promulgated by the Wall Street Journal itself.). 12 Okla. Stat. § 727.1(I). Despite these limitations on the applicable rate for prejudgment interest, the courts might reference an actual rate of return earned by the breaching party, based on 60 Okla. Stat. § 175.57(C), which, as noted above, provides that “[a] beneficiary may charge a trustee who commits a breach of trust with the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred, or, if greater, the profit that the trustee made by reason of the breach.” Oregon: “In many cases in which a trustee has mingled trust funds with his own or has used such funds in his own business, courts have held that the trustee should be charged with not less than interest at the legal rate and that if the trustee has made more than legal interest he may also be