fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Code Ann. 35-15-1002 Section Comment (2013): For extensive commentary on the determination of damages, traditionally known as trustee surcharge, with numerous specific applications, see Restatement (Third) of Trusts: Prudent Investor Rule §§ 205-213 (1992). For the use of benchmark portfolios to determine damages, see Restatement (Third) of Trusts: Prudent Investor Rule Reporter's Notes to §§ 205 and 208--211 (1992). Texas: Not aware of any precept of Texas Trust Law that allows a BENEFICIARY to unilaterally reject an action by his or her trustee. Texas Trust Code § 114.008 lists the remedies that a COURT may impose for breach of trust. This section provides that:

Page 32: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

32

(a) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or might occur, the court may: (1) compel the trustee to perform the trustee’s duty or duties; (2) enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust; (3) compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust, including compelling the trustee to pay money or restore property; (4) order a trustee to account; (5) appoint a receiver to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust; (6) suspend the trustee; (7) remove the trustee as provided under Section 113.082; (8) reduce or deny compensation to the trustee; (9) subject to Subsection (b), void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property of which the trustee wrongfully disposed and recover the property or the proceeds from the property; or (10) any other appropriate relief. (b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a) (9), a person other than a beneficiary who, without knowledge that a trustee is exceeding or improperly exercising the trustee’s powers, in good faith assists a trustee or in good faith and for value deals with a trustee is protected from liability as if the trustee had or properly exercised the power exercised by the trustee.” Texas Courts routinely rely on the Restatements of Trusts and legal treatises such as Scott and Ascher on Trusts and Bogert, Trusts and Trustees as legal authority for their decisions if the provisions of these sources do not conflict with statutory trust law or specific Texas case law.