fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Whenever this Code is silent, resort shall be had to the Civil Code or other laws, but neither the Civil Code nor any other law shall be invoked to defeat a disposition sanctioned expressly or impliedly by this Code. La. Civ .Code art. 4. Absence of legislation or custom. When no rule for a particular situation can be derived form legislation or custom, the court is bound to proceed according to equity. To decide equitably, resort is made to justice, reason, and prevailing usages. Maine: 18-B M.R.S.A. § 106 (“The common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement this Code, except to the extent modified by this Code or another statute of this State.”). 18-B M.R.S.A. § 106 , official cmt. (“The common law of trusts is not static but includes the contemporary and evolving rules of decision developed by the courts in exercise

Page 278: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

278