fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] West Virginia: W. Va. Code Ann. § 44D-8-802 (West) “(b) Subject to the rights of persons dealing with or assisting the trustee as provided in section one thousand twelve, article ten of this chapter, a sale, encumbrance or other transaction involving the investment or management of trust property entered into by the trustee for the trustee's own personal account or which is otherwise affected by a conflict between the trustee's fiduciary and personal interests is voidable by a beneficiary affected by the transaction unless…” Wisconsin: Under Wis. Stat. § 701.0802(2), where a trustee enters into a transaction which breaches his or her duty of loyalty, the "sale, encumbrance, or other transaction . . . is voidable by a beneficiary affected by the transaction unless any of the following applies: . . . (d) The beneficiary consented to the trustee's conduct, ratified the transaction, or released the trustee in compliance with s. 701.1009." In In re Mendel’s Will, 164 Wis. 136, 159 N.W. 806 (1916), the quoted with approval the rule enunciated in Story's Equity Jurisprudence (13th Ed.) as follows: “‘The cestui que trust has an option to insist upon taking the property, or he may disclaim any title thereto, and proceed upon any other