fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] (“For extensive commentary on the determination of damages, traditionally known as trustee surcharge, with numerous specific applications, see Restatement (Third) of Trusts: Prudent Investor Rule §§ 205–213 (1992).”). Maryland: There is no Maryland law adopting or applying this measure of damages. Massachusetts: Michigan: a) Highest or Lowest Intervening Value. MCL 700.7901 (2)(c) states to remedy a breach,

the court may, "Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means." MCL 700.7902, provides, "A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the trust beneficiaries affected for whichever of the following is larger: (a) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred, (b) The profit the trustee made by reason of breach."

b) Average Price. Michigan case and statutory law is devoid of any reference using an "average price" scheme for the basis of damages when a fiduciary improperly sells an asset of tile estate. However, Michigan statutes provide tile court with broad authority to redress a breach.