fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] (Merket v. Smith, 33 Kan. 66.) Kentucky: KRS 386B.10-010 Louisiana: As a civil law jurisdiction, Louisiana does not contain the same scope of equitable remedies that exist under the laws in other states. Consequently, “equitable liens” are not recognized in Louisiana law. Maine: 18-B M.R.S.A. § 1001(b)(I) (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following: (9) Subject to section 1012, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or”).