fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] The court imposed a surcharge calculated off of the then prevailing rates of interest paid by savings banks. Id. at 428-29. In

Page 252: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

252

New York, when a trustee negligently left assets in cash and invested only in tax-exempt bonds, the court awarded lost income and capital damages. Williams v. J.P. Morgan & Co., Inc., 199 F.Supp.2d 189, 196 (S.D.N.Y. 2002). The court did not award appreciation damages because there was no self-dealing or fraud. Id. at 194-95. North Carolina: N.C.G.S.A. § 36C-10-1001(b)(3) (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following: (3) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means”); N.C.G.S.A. § 36C-10-1001(a)(1) (“A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable for the greater of . . . [t]he amount required to restore the value of the trust property . . .”). Fisher v.