fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] C.S. §§ 3544, 7799.2 (fiduciary “who has committed a breach of duty with respect to [estate or trust] assets shall, in the discretion of the court, be liable for interest,

Page 68: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

68

not exceeding the legal rate on such assets.”). See also Mintz Trust, 282 A.2d 295, 303-04 (Pa. 1971) (ruling that where a loan of trust assets was repaid with interest at the per annum “legal rate,” the trust beneficiary could not seek a surcharge for compound interest as suggested by the Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 207). Pennsylvania’s statutory interest rate is currently 6% per annum. See 41 P.S. § 202. Rhode Island: Dennis v. RI Hospital Trust Nat’l Bank, 744 F.2d. 893, 900 (1st Cir. 1984) South Carolina: S.C. Code 1976 § 34-31-20 ((a) “In all cases of accounts stated and in all cases wherein any sum or sums of money shall be ascertained and, being due, shall draw interest according to law, the legal interest shall be at the rate of eight and three-fourths percent per annum” (b) “A money decree or judgment of a court enrolled or entered must draw interest according to law.