fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Guardianship & Protective Servs. v. Setinsek, No. 2010-T-0099, 2011 Ohio App. LEXIS 5382, at *4-5 (Ohio Ct. App. Dec. 19, 2011) (noting probate court's order expressly stated that the cause would continue until the Trust assets could be reviewed and a determination made whether any of the trustee's transactions should be voided). Oklahoma: Trust property obtained by a third party can be impressed with an equitable lien or constructive trust. Peyton v. McCaslin, 1966 OK 4, 417 P.2d 316, 320; 60 Okla. Stat. § 175.57(B)(8) (authorizing courts to impose an equitable lien or constructive trust “upon on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds”). Oregon: In the case of a breach of trust, O.R.S. § 130.800 allows a court to void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds or order any other appropriate relief.”