fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] See KRS 386B.l0-020 which generally seems to endorse the approach of paragraph c, supra. Louisiana: Louisiana does not have statutory or jurisprudential rule that specifically answers this question. Louisiana, however, does maintain the “prudent investor” rule adopted from the Uniform Prudent Investor Act. See La. La. Rev. Stat. §9: 2127; see also response to Question 2. The rule in 9:2127 combined with the general assessment of damages for breach of trust in La. Rev. Stat. La 9:2021 seems to suggest that (a) below would be the correct result in Louisiana. Maine: 18-B M.R.S.A. § 1001(2) (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may . . . compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money,

Page 188: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

188