fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Oklahoma: See response to Question 3, above. Oregon: O.R.S. § 130.750 (Trustee’s duty to comply with prudent investor rule)

Page 142: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

142

O.R.S. § 130.755 (prudent investor rule) O.R.S. § 130.765 (Trustee’s duty)(“ Within a reasonable time after accepting a trusteeship or receiving trust assets, a trustee shall review the trust assets and make and implement decisions concerning the retention and disposition of assets in order to bring the trust portfolio into compliance with the requirements of ORS 130.750 to 130.775 and with the purposes, terms, distribution requirements and other circumstances of the trust.”) ORS § 130.800 (Remedies for breach of trust) (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or to prevent a breach of trust, the court may:(a) Compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties;”) ORS § 130.805 (Damages for breach of trust; see comments for additional information); “A breach of trust renders a trustee liable for the amount of the trust assets diverted, plus the actual earnings as a result of the breach and interest that the trust would have received had there been no