fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Section 14.5-902 of the MTA substantially mirrors Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 100 (2012) and Restatement (Third) of Trusts: Prudent Investor Rule § 205 (1992), which are both cited above as it sets damages for breach of trust at “the greater of: (1) [t]he amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (2) [t]he profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.” (MD Code, Estates and Trusts, § 14.5-902.) Massachusetts: Yes, Hewitt v. Hayes (1910) 205 Mass. 356. Michigan: MCL 700.7802(2) provides "a sale" is voidable, stating, "a sale, encumbrance or other transaction involving the investment or management of trust property entered into by the trustee for the trustee's own personal account or which is otherwise affected by a substantial conflict between the trustee's fiduciary and personal interests is voidable by a trust beneficiary affected by the transaction...”

Page 27: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

27