fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Sturgis v. Stinson, 241 Va. 531, 535, 404 S.E.2d 56, 58 (1991). Washington: If the value of the property in question is of fluctuating value, the measure of damages is the highest market value of the property within a reasonable time after the conversion. Brougham v. Swarva, 34 Wn. App. 68, 77, 661 P.2d 138 (1983). However, if the value of the property is stable, it will be determined as of the date of conversion. Id. West Virginia: W. Va. Code Ann. § 44-6C-8 (West) “Compliance with the prudent investor rule is determined in light of the facts and circumstances existing at the time of a trustee's decision or action and not by hindsight.” Wisconsin: There is no statutory or case law authority addressing date of sale as a question of fact in determining damages. In Wisconsin Medical Society, Inc. v. Morgan, 328 Wis.2d 469, 787 N.W.2d 22 (2010), the Wisconsin Supreme Court cited the Restatement (Third) of