fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Restatement (Third) of Trusts, §211, cmt. (g); Eliot v. Sparrel (1875) 114 Mass. 404; Scott and Ascher on Trusts § 24.15 (5th Ed. 2007.)

Page 139: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

139

Michigan: MCL 700.7801 provides, "Upon acceptance of a trusteeship, the trustee shall administer the trust in good faith, expeditiously, in accordance with its terms and purposes, for the benefit of the trust beneficiaries, and in accordance with this article”; MCL 700.7803 states, "The trustee shall act as would a prudent person in dealing with the property of another, including following the standards of the Michigan prudent investor rule. If the trustee has special skills or is named trustee on the basis of representation of special skills or expertise, the trustee is under a duty to use those skills”; Personal liability on behalf of the trustee is found in MCL 700.7910, which states in part, "(2) A trustee is personally liable for an obligation arising from ownership or control of the trust estate property or for a tort committed in the course of administration of the trust estate only if the