fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] He had loaned the company in excess of $200k. When the company ceased doing business, it sold its furniture, equipment, inventory, etc. to Jeremias as satisfaction of the debt. Petitioner, Southern Industries, was a yarn supplier that held an open account with Mazel Knitting Mills. It brought this action due to the outstanding debts owed to the company. Since New York had adopted the relevant uniform act, the court looked to case law from another state for guidance in interpreting a certain phrase in the statute’s language. North Carolina: N.C.G.S.A. § 36C-11-1101 (“In applying and construing this Chapter, consideration may be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact it”). North Dakota: Smith v. Hall, 2005 ND 215, ¶ 17, 707 N.W.2d 247 (“In interpreting a statute derived from a uniform act, the statute “must be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.”