fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Stephan v. Equitable Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 268 Or 544, 573, 522 P2d 478, 492 (1974) (Where trustee breached its duty by reinvesting trust fund in its own “matured passbook accounts”, beneficiaries were entitled to an award of interest at legal rate of six per cent per annum on monies left in trustee's custody, less the amounts which were actually paid by trustee). Marston v. Myers, 217 Or 498, 514, 342 P2d 1111, 1119 (1959); see also Collins v. Collins, 168 Or. 666, 126 P.2d 512. Pennsylvania: 20 Pa. C.S. §§ 3544, 7799.2 (fiduciary “who has committed a breach of duty with respect to [estate or trust] assets shall, in the discretion of the court, be liable for interest,

Page 68: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

68

not exceeding the legal rate on such assets.”). See also Mintz Trust, 282 A.2d 295, 303-04 (Pa. 1971) (ruling that where a loan of trust assets was repaid with interest at the per annum “legal rate,” the trust beneficiary could not seek a surcharge for compound interest as suggested by the Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 207).