fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] In re Listman's Estate, 57 Utah 471, 483-84 (1921). Vermont: There is no Vermont law on the proper measure of damages, specifically for failure to acquire a specific investment. Where the Vermont Trust Code does not specifically provide law on a subject, courts look to Vermont common law as a supplement (14A V.S.A § 106) followed by the restatements and common law from other states. (Estate of Nancy B. Alden v. Julia Dee and Todd Alden (2010) 427-12-06 Bncv [Vermont trial court opinion].)However, 14A V.S.A. §1002 seems consistent with the above stated law as it sets damages at the greater of: “(1) the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (2) the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.”

Page 231: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

231