fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] In re: Scheidmantel, 868 A.2d 464, 493 (Pa. Super. 2005) (awarding a surcharge against a fiduciary for mechanically diversifying trust investments without any reference to the trust instrument or the needs of the beneficiary). See also 20 Pa. C.S. §§ 7203 (prudent investor rule), 7213. Rhode Island: South Carolina: S.C. Code 1976 § 62-7-1001(b)(3) (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following: (3) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means”).