fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Newsom, 110 S.E.2d 802, 805 (N.C. 1959) (finding that based on the trust agreement “confidence in the business acumen and integrity of the trustee. It is not to be supposed that having expressly invested the trustee with authority to manage, sell, and reinvest the entire trust estate that the grantor intended to limit such authority to grantor's life, and at the same time impose by implication a duty to invest income which he had the power to withhold”). North Dakota: North Dakota Century Code §59-18-02 (“A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred or the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.”) North Dakota Century Code §59-18-01(“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties; enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust; compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring