fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] La. Rev. Stat. Ann. 9:2201. General Rule: If a trustee

Page 127: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

127

commits a breach of trust he shall be chargeable with: (1) A loss or depreciation in value of the trust estate resulting from a breach of trust; or (2) A profit made by him through breach of trust; or (3) A profit that would have accrued to the trust estate if there had been no breach of trust. Maine: 18-B M.R.S.A. § 1002(1) (“A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of the following: (A) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; (B) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach”). Maryland: Section 14.5-902 of the MTA makes the amount required to place the trust in the position it would have been in without the breach, one measure of damages.