fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] In re Guardianship of Dorson, 934 A.2d 545, 549 (N.H. 2007) (noting that there are several remedies a beneficiary may pursue). New Jersey: New Mexico: Beneficiary may claim to recover damages, 46A-10-1002, NMSA—or may consent, release or ratify transaction, 46A-10-1009 (NM Uniform Trust Code). New York: North Carolina: In re Will of Shepherd, 761 S.E.2d 221, 225 (N.C. App. 2014) (explaining that the election of remedies is to prevent more than one redress for a single wrong) North Dakota: North Dakota Century Code § 59-18-09 (“A trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for breach of trust if the beneficiary consented to the conduct constituting the breach, released the trustee from liability for the breach, or ratified the transaction constituting the breach, unless the consent, release, or ratification of the beneficiary was

Page 30: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

30

induced by improper conduct of the trustee or at the time of the consent, release, or ratification, the beneficiary lacked capacity or did not know of the beneficiary's rights or of the material facts relating to the breach.”) Ohio: Frederickson v. Nye, 144 N.E. 299, 301 (Ohio 1924) (explaining that election is a choice between two inconsistent methods of addressing the same wrong). Ohio Rev.