fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] The court found that the “make whole” measure of damages was appropriate in this case. Id. at 173. West Virginia: W. Va. Code Ann. § 44D-8-804 (West) “A trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distributional requirements and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill and caution.”; W. Va. Code Ann. § 44-6C-2 (West) “(a) A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill and caution.” Wisconsin: The Wisconsin Trust Code provisions regarding remedies for breach of trust do not specify available remedies for imprudent investing. But the trust code defines a breach of trust in Wis.