fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] L. Rev. 0813 (2013). In fact, the Uniform Trust Code incorporates provisions of existing Washington trust law into the uniform code. See Washington State Bar Association, Summary of 2010 Proposed Trust Bill (2009), available: http://wsba.org/~/media/Files/Legal%20Community/Legislative%20Affairs/2011/explanatorymemotrustact.ashx.

Page 291: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

291

West Virginia: W. Va. Code Ann. § 44D-11-1101 (West) “In applying and construing this chapter, consideration shall be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.” Wisconsin: Wis. Stat. § 701.1203 provides: “This chapter shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this chapter among states enacting it.”