fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] In exercising its discretion, the court considers the character of the trustee's breach of trust and the degree of his fault. Where the breach of trust is not intentional, the court ordinarily gives the beneficiary the amount which he would have received if no breach had been committed. On the other hand, where a trustee commits an intentional breach of trust, he is ordinarily charged with interest at the legal rate.” (Riggs v. Loweree (1947) 189 Md. 437, 445.) Massachusetts: Chase v. Pevear (1981) 383 Mass. 350, 361-362.

Michigan: Referring to interest chargeable on civil actions, MCL 600.6013 (8) states, "Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7) and subject to subsection (13), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at o-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1 % plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5- year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. Interest under this subsection is calculated on the entire amount of the money judgment, including attorney fees and other costs. In an action for medical malpractice, interest under this subsection on costs or attorney fees awarded under a statute or court rule is not calculated for any period before the entry of the judgment. The amount of interest attributable to that part of the money

Page 77: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

77

judgment from which attorney fees are paid is retained by the plaintiff, and not paid to the plaintiff’s attorney."

Minnesota: There is no Minnesota law awarding treasury bill interest as damage for breach of trust. However, Minnesota courts have broad discretion to award interest damages.