fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] (Estate of Nancy B. Alden v. Julia Dee and Todd Alden (2010) 427-12-06 Bncv [Vermont trial court opinion].) Virginia: Judgment interest rate in Virginia is 6%. See Va. Code § 6.2-302 (2010). “Unless a contrary intent is expressed in or to be implied from a will or trust: (i) interest on a pecuniary legacy begins to run at the expiration of one year after the date of the death of the testator and (ii) interest on a pecuniary amount from a trust begins to run at the expiration of one year after the date on which the beneficiary is entitled to receive the pecuniary amount.” Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-425(A) (2012). Washington: See Response to Question #5 below regarding calculation of interest West Virginia: W. Va. Code Ann. § 56-6-31 (West) (“[T]he rate of interest on judgments and decrees for the payment of money, including prejudgment interest, is three percentage points above the Fifth Federal Reserve District secondary discount rate in effect on the second day of January of the year in which the judgment or decree is entered.”) Wisconsin: Where a beneficiary is entitled to interest as a part of damages, the determination of the interest rate used to calculate the amount assessed against the trustee may be left to the trial court's discretion. Matter of Estate of Kugler, 117 Wis. 2d 314, 344 N.W.2d 160, 167 (1984).