fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] West Virginia: W. Va. Code Ann. § 44D-10-1002 (West). “(a) A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of: (1) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (2) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.” Wisconsin: Loss to trust estate: Wis. Stat. § 701.1001(2)(c) Trustee’s profit: Wis. Stat. § 701.1002(1)(b) Lost profit: Wis. Stat. §§ 701.1002(1)(a) Wis. Stat. § 701.1001(2) provides: “(2) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, a court may do any of the following: . . . (c) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means.” Wis. Stat. § 701.1002(1) provides: "A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to an affected beneficiary for the greater of the following: (a) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred.