fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Kansas: There is no Kansas law regarding whether damages should be calculated from a specific date upon which investments should have been sold. Kentucky: No direct authority; however see KRS 386B.10-020(l)(a), which infers rule. Louisiana: Louisiana does not have a rule with this level of specificity, but see response to Question 14. Maine: None. Maryland: There is no Maryland law adopting or applying this measure of damages. Massachusetts: Yes. Michigan: MCL 700.1509 states, "Compliance with the prudent investor rule is determined in light of the facts and circumstances that exist at the time of a fiduciary's decision or action, and not by hindsight. The prudent investor rule requires a standard of conduct, not outcome or performance.” Minnesota: Minnesota courts have held that damages should be calculated from a specific date upon which investments should have been sold. In In Will of Williams, 2000 Minn. Dist. LEXIS 2, *134 (Minn. Dist.