fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] The court held the trustee was prohibited from transferring the stock and completing the sale. North Carolina: N.C.G.S.A. § 36C-10-1002 (“A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable for the greater of: (1) The amount required to restore the value of the property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (2) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach”). Belk ex rel. Belk v. Belk, 728 S.E.2d 356, 358 (N.C. App. 2012) (finding that under § 36C-10-1002, a trustee should be liable for the interest that would have accrued on the amount of funds wrongfully distributed from the beneficiary’s Uniform Transfers to Minors Act accounts). North Dakota: North Dakota Century Code §59-18-02 (“A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred or the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.”) North Dakota Century Code §59-18-01(“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties; enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust; compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring