fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] However, one old case did address compound interest: “No fixed rule governs all cases, but it appears generally settled that compound interest will not be allowed except as a penalty for willful negligence and duplicity on the part of the trustee, as for using trust funds in his own business or for trading and making profits with trust funds and not accounting for them or for any other gross unfaithfulness to his trust.” Overstreet v. Voorhies, 173 So. 710, 711 (Fla. 1937). Georgia: No. Interest calculated pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 53-12-302(b). Hawaii: See HRS § 478-7 “No action shall be maintainable in any court of the State to recover compound interest upon any consumer credit transaction or upon any credit card agreement whatever”; See HRS § 478-3 “Interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, shall be allowed on any judgment recovered before any court in the State, in any civil suit.”; See NePage in section 4 above. Idaho: “[C]ompound interest is not ordinarily allowed unless the defendant actually received compound interest or the defendant's profit is unascertainable but is presumably at least as much as compound interest would yield.