fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] (Emphasis added.) Texas: Texas has not enacted the Uniform Trust Code. It has enacted the Uniform Principal and Income Act and the Uniform Prudent Investor Act each of which are Chapters of the Texas Trust Code. Section 116.004 of the Texas Uniform Principal and Income Act (Chapter 116 of the Texas Trust Code) provides that: “In applying and construing this Uniform Act, consideration must be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.”

Page 290: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

290

Section 117.002 of the Texas Uniform Prudent Investor Act (Chapter 117 of the Texas Trust Code) provides that: “This chapter shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this chapter among the states enacting it.” Utah: “In applying and construing this chapter, consideration shall be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.”