fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Maine: 18-B M.R.S.A. § 1002 (“A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of : (1) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; (2) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach”). Est. of Wilde, 708 A.2d 273, 275 (Me. 1998) (“When the trustee breaches his duties, he will be liable to the trust in damages”). Maryland: Section 14.5-902 of the Maryland Trust Act (“MTA”) sets damages for breach of trust at “the greater of: (1) [t]he amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (2) [t]he profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.” (MD Code, Estates and Trusts, § 14.5-902.) In the absence of a breach of trust or the applicable standard of care, “a trustee is not liable to

Page 9: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

9