fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Ball (2006) 219 W.Va. 296, 310 (Total restitution to the client required where an attorney

Page 101: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

101

was found to have violated Rules of Professional Conduct by drafting wills that permitted him to receive excessive fees as an executor and as overseer of funds bequeathed to university foundation); Wisconsin: Wis. Stat. § 701.1001(2)(c) provides: "To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, a court may do any of the following: (c) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means.” The Wisconsin Supreme Court upheld an award of restitution for a breach of fiduciary duty in Dick & Reuteman Co. v. Doherty Realty Co., 114 N.W.2d 475 (Wis. 1962).