fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Stat. § 175.57(B)(8) (authorizing courts to impose an equitable lien or constructive trust “upon on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds”). Oregon: In the case of a breach of trust, O.R.S. § 130.800 allows a court to void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds or order any other appropriate relief.” The statutes of limitations and time limitations provided by ORS 130.350 to 130.450 do not affect any proceeding to enforce a mortgage, pledge or other lien upon property of the trust estate. O.R.S. § 130.435 Pennsylvania: 20 Pa. C.S. § 7781(b)(9)(ii) (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may order any appropriate relief, including . . . imposing a lien or a constructive trust on trust property”).