fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Because Texas has adopted the Uniform Prudent Investor Rule, I assume that the Reporters Notes would be considered by a Court in calculating total return damages.

Page 206: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

206

Texas law presently gives no guidance as to how to carry out a total return approach to damages. Having said this, Under Texas Trust Code §114.008 (a) (10) a Court may implement virtually any equitable remedy. Utah: N/A Vermont: A possible measure of damages under 14A V.S.A. §1002 is “the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred.” This would suggest that a benchmark portfolio could be used to determine what would put the trust in the position it would have been without the breach if funds would have been invested in something approximating the benchmark.