fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Kentucky: KRS 386B.l0-010 Louisiana: See Response to Question 2. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. 9:2221. Remedies against trustee. A beneficiary of a trust may institute an action: (1) To compel a trustee to perform his duties as trustee; (2) To enjoin a trustee from committing a breach of trust; (3) To compel a trustee to redress a breach of trust;(4) To remove a trustee. Maine: 18-B M.R.S.A. § 1001(b)(C) (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following: (3) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means”) Maryland: There is no Maryland law that specifically addresses whether specific restitution is allowed. However, in Zimmerman v.