fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Russell's Ex'rs v. Passmore, 127 Va. 475, 103 S.E. 652, 662 (1920). Washington: There was no case law in Washington that referred to the courts granting specific restitution or citing to this particular Restatement section. By statute, however, Washington permits exercise by a court of general powers regarding estates and trusts under 11.96A.020 “to proceed with such administration and settlement in any manner and way that to the court seems right and proper . . . .” West Virginia: W. Va. Code Ann. § 44D-10-1001 (West) (“(b) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may: […] (3) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property or other means”); Lawyer Disciplinary Bd. v. Ball (2006) 219 W.Va. 296, 310 (Total restitution to the client required where an attorney

Page 101: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

101