fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] I found no specific statutory or case law on the availability of interest as an alternative form of damages for breach of trust when the breach is of short duration. However, as noted in the general note at the beginning of this memorandum, Oklahoma courts are willing to follow the Restatements, suggesting that Oklahoma courts might be more likely to award prejudgment interest as a remedy in trust cases. Regarding the need for statutory authority, this authority might be bound in 60 Okla. Stat. § 175.57(C), which, as noted above, provides that “[a] beneficiary may charge a trustee who commits a breach of trust with the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred, or, if greater, the profit that the trustee made by reason of the breach.”

Page 55: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

55

Oregon: N/A Pennsylvania: While there do not appear to be Pennsylvania decisions specifically addressing “breaches of short duration,” it is likely that interest could apply as a remedy to such breaches pursuant to 20 Pa.