fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.” Further, under § 902(b), “[a] trustee's investment and management decisions respecting individual assets must be evaluated not in isolation but in the context of the trust portfolio as a whole and as a part of an overall investment strategy having risk and return objectives reasonably suited to the trust. 14A V.S.A. §1002 sets damages at the greater of: “(1) the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (2) the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.” Virginia: Washington: No Washington case law citing this rule. However, in Baker Boyer Nat’l Bank v.