fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Vermont: There is no Vermont law which deals specifically with the issue of retaining too much cash. 14A V.S.A. §1002 sets damages at the greater of: “(1) the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (2) the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.” Virginia: Washington: Washington courts have not cited this rule. It is likely to be treated as a failure to diversify or failure to invest. See also RCW 11.100.020; RCW 11.100.037. West Virginia: W. Va. Code Ann. § 44D-8-804 (West) “A trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distributional requirements and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill and caution.”; W. Va. Code Ann. § 44-6C-2 (West) “(a) A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements and other circumstances of the trust.