fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Op. Atty. Gen. 180 (1989)( “A breach of trust renders a trustee liable for the amount of the trust assets diverted, plus the actual earnings as a result of the breach and interest that the trust would have received had there been no breach of trust. Restatement (Second) of Trusts secs 205(c), 207(1) (1959).”) Pennsylvania: 20 Pa. C.S. § 7782(a) (“A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected.”), Unif. L. Cmt. (“If a trustee commits a breach of trust, the beneficiaries may either affirm the transaction or, if a loss has occurred, hold the trustee liable for the amount necessary to compensate fully for the consequences of the breach.