fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] 129

(2) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach. Nevada: “In a breach of contract action, ‘lost profits are generally an appropriate measure of damages so long as the evidence provides a basis for determining, with reasonable certainty, what the profits would have been had the contract not been breached.’” Georges Tannoury, MD, PC v. Stacey Kokopelli Medical, P.C. (Nev., Mar. 26, 2014, No. 58321) 2014 WL 1270582, at *1, reh'g denied (May 30, 2014), citing Eaton v. J.H., Inc. (1978) 94 Nev. 446, 450; see also Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 163.115. New Hampshire: N.H. Rev Stat. Ann. § 564-B: 10-1002 (a) ("A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of: (I) the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (2) the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach."); In re Guardianship of Dorson, 934 A.2d 545, 549 (N.H. 2007) (quoting Berish v. Bornstein, 770 N.E.2d 961,977 (Mass, 2002)) ("When a breach of trust occurs, the beneficiary of the trust is entitled to be put in the position he would have been if no breach of fiduciary duty had been committed.