fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Page 12: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

12

aside acts of the trustee; (g) To reduce or deny compensation of the trustee; (h) To impose an equitable lien or a constructive trust on trust property; (i) To trace trust property that has been wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; 2. The provision of remedies in subsection 1 does not preclude resort to any other appropriate remedy provided by statute or common law.” Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 163.115 (West) New Hampshire: N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 564-B: 1O-1002(A) ("A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of: (1) the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distribution to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (2) the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach."). Billewicz v. Ransmeier, 13 A.3d 116 (N.H. 2010) (finding that plaintiffs had standing under § 564-B: 10-1002 because they were beneficiaries of trusts).