fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] (Burch v. Dodge (1980) 4 Kan.App.2d 503, 508.) However, the appellate court remanded for the trial court to determine whether the parties agreed to only invest set funds and, if there was such an agreement, whether there was an agreement to withdraw interest as it was paid from interest-bearing account rather than to allow it to compound. (Id. at 509.) In the absence of express agreement, the appellate court suggested that surcharge against the negligent trustee would have to take into account any compounding effect. (Id.) Kentucky: No direct authority; but see KRS 386B.l0-020(l). Louisiana: Louisiana generally retains this rule. See response to Question 11 above.

Page 249: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

249

Maine: 18-B M.R.S.A. § 1001(2)(C) (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred . . . the court may . . . [c]ompel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money”). 18-B M.R.S.A. § 1002(1)(A) (“A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for . . . [t]he amount required to restore the value of the trust property . . .”).