fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] See C.W. Development, Inc. v. Structures, Inc. of West Virginia (1991) 185 W.Va. 462, 466 (“Punitive or exemplary damages are such as, in a proper case, a jury may allow against the defendant by way of punishment for wilfulness, wantonness, malice, or other like aggravation of his wrong to the plaintiff, over and above full compensation for all injuries directly or indirectly resulting from such wrong.”). Wisconsin: Punitive damages are not expressly addressed under the Wisconsin Trust Code, but Wis. Stat. § 701.1001(2)(j) provides: "To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, a court may do any of the following: . . . (j) Order any other appropriate relief, whether provided elsewhere in this chapter, available at common law, or under equity principles." Though not involving a trust but rather an attorney’s breach of his fiduciary duty of loyalty to his clients, in Groshek v.