fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Ct. App. 2013). Because the court found that a “trustee can make no profit out of his trust,” the appropriate remedy was for the trustee to return the $400,000 profit in interest (See Id at 1231). Similarly, a trustee in Tucker v. Brown was liable for the full amount of money he received from the sale of bonds belonging to the trust (see at 150 P.2d 604, 674 (Wash. 1944). The court’s judgment required that trustee disgorge the profits he received from the improper sale of trust property. West Virginia: W. Va. Code Ann. § 44D-10-1001 (West) “(b) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may: […] (3) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property or other means[.]” W. Va. Code Ann. § 44D-10-1002 (West) “(a) A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of: (1) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (2) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.” But see W. Va. Code Ann. § 44D-10-1003 (West) “Absent a breach of trust, a trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for a loss or depreciation in the value of trust property or for not having made a profit.” Wisconsin: Wis.