fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Broten, 2015 ND 127, ¶ 21, 863 N.W.2d 902 Ohio: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5810.02 ("A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of the following: (I) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; (2) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach"). May v. Copeland, 947 N.E.2d 1239, 1247 (Ohio Ct. App. 2010) (upholding trial court decision ordering trustee to pay back only half of the money the trustee inappropriately paid to herself as one of trust's co-beneficiaries had consented to the trustee's actions). Wills v.