fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] North Dakota: North Dakota Century Code § 59-17-14 (Duties at inception of trusteeship)(“ Within a reasonable time after accepting a trusteeship or receiving trust assets, a trustee shall review the trust assets and make and implement decisions concerning the retention and disposition of assets, in order to bring the trust portfolio into compliance with the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust and with the requirements of this chapter.”) North Dakota Century Code §59-18-02 (Damages for breach of trust) (“A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred or the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.”) Ohio: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 581O.0l(B)(3) ("To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred ... the court may ... [c]ompel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money"). Ohio Rev.