fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] It is not enough that each of the investments is a proper investment…” Id. at 679 (citing Restatement Second of Trusts §228 comment a). The court held that the trustee had breached its duty because it “did not at any time make any considered conscious balancing of risk and advantages weighing the amount invested in farmland equity against the amount invested in fixed-income securities.” Id. at 681 (emphasis added). West Virginia: W. Va. Code Ann. § 44D-10-1002 (West) “(a) A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of: (1) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (2) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.”

Page 244: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

244