fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Marathon Racing, Inc. (2013) 2013 WL 7156050 (district court did not abuse its discretion in awarding helicopter service provider interest based on the statutory rates in breach of contract action, where there was no valid written contract, and therefore no written term expressly providing for an interest rate, and there was no evidence of such a term in the oral agreement between the parties). New Hampshire: N.H. Rev. Code Ann. § 564-B: 10-100 I(b )(3);(10) ("To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may: (3) compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property; or other means; ... (10) order any other appropriate relief, including relief under RSA 547:3.b."); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 524: l-a ("In the absence of a demand prior to the institution of suit, in any action on a debt or account stated or where liquidated damages are sought, interest shall commence to run from the time of the institution of suit.