fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Page 13: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

13

the president of a closely held family corporation more than 50% of the outstanding stock of the company that was owned by the trust. The sale agreement provided that payment of a substantial portion of the purchase price was deferred for more than 8 years. In the meantime, the buyer had ownership rights of voting stock and received all dividends and could renounce the sale with only small monetary loss. The court held the trustee was prohibited from transferring the stock and completing the sale. North Carolina: N.C.G.S.A. § 36C-10-1002 (“A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable for the greater of: (1) The amount required to restore the value of the property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (2) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach”). Belk ex rel. Belk v. Belk, 728 S.E.2d 356, 358 (N.C. App. 2012) (finding that under § 36C-10-1002, a trustee should be liable for the interest that would have accrued on the amount of funds wrongfully distributed from the beneficiary’s Uniform Transfers to Minors Act accounts).