fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Cal. Prob. C. § 2 (West)

Page 284: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

284

Colorado: “This article shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this article among the states enacting it.” C.R.S. 15-1.1-112 (Colorado Uniform Prudent Investor Act); see also C.R.S. 15-1.5-120 (Colorado Uniform Custodial Trust Act); C.R.S. 15-1-1110 (Uniform Prudent Management of Institutional Funds Act); C.R.S. 15-11-1107 (Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities Act).

Connecticut: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-541k. Delaware: Florida: § 732.228 Fla.Stat. provides: “Uniformity of application and construction.—Sections 732.216-732.228 are to be so applied and construed as to effectuate their general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of these sections among those states which enact them;” however, this statute is applicable only to the “Florida Uniform Disposition of Community Property Rights at Death Act” which it is a part of. Also See Fla. Stat. §738.802 regarding the Florida Income and Principal Act.