fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Id. at 323. It further stated that “the true color [of the damages awarded] is ascertained when viewed in the light of overriding policy considerations and in the realization that the sale and consignment were not merely sales below value but inherently wrongful transfers which should allow the owner to be made whole.” Id. at 322. North Carolina: Pittman v. Barker, 452 S.E.2d 326, 328 (N.C. App. 1995) (finding that a three-year statute of limitations for breach of contract applies to a lawsuit alleging breach of fiduciary duty to trust). North Dakota: N.D. Cent. Code § 59-18-01 (In the case of a breach of trust, the court may “…void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or order any other appropriate relief.”) Prondzinski v. Garbut, 10 N.D. 300, 86 N.W. 969, 972 (1901) (“The general rule is that a trustee who wrongfully disposes of trust property is liable to the beneficiary for the value of the same, with interest. This rule is not changed by section 4273, Rev.