fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Ct. App. 1986)).

Page 21: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

21

The trustee was thus liable for damages consisting of the fair rental value of the planes, from the time of their purchase to the end of the trustee’s use (Id.). Finally, while an award of attorney’s fees may be necessary in order to make the trust and its beneficiaries whole, these awards are made at a court’s discretion (Gillespie, 855 P.2d at 695).

West Virginia: W. Va. Code Ann. § 44D-10-1002 (West). “(a) A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of: (1) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (2) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.” Wisconsin: Loss to trust estate: Wis. Stat. § 701.1001(2)(c) Trustee’s profit: Wis. Stat. § 701.1002(1)(b) Lost profit: Wis. Stat. §§ 701.1002(1)(a) Wis.