fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] (Id. at 509.) In the absence of express agreement, the appellate court suggested that surcharge against the negligent trustee would have to take into account any compounding effect. (Id.) Kentucky: No direct authority; but see KRS 386B.l0-020(l). Louisiana: Louisiana generally retains this rule. See response to Question 11 above.

Page 249: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

249

Maine: 18-B M.R.S.A. § 1001(2)(C) (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred . . . the court may . . . [c]ompel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money”). 18-B M.R.S.A. § 1002(1)(A) (“A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for . . . [t]he amount required to restore the value of the trust property . . .”). Maryland: While not an identical approach to that set forth above, the imposition of simple interest where a trustee has retained assets and failed to invest them appropriately is at least consistent with the above principle.