fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Texas Trust Code § 113.051 provides that: “The trustee shall administer the trust in good faith according to its terms and this subtitle. In the absence of any contrary terms in the trust instrument or contrary provisions in this subtitled, in administering the trust the trustee shall perform all of the duties imposed on trustees by the common law.” Utah: “The common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement this chapter, except to the extent modified by this chapter or laws of this state.” Utah Code Ann. § 75-7-106 (Uniform Trust Code). Vermont: 14A V.S.A. § 106 provides that “[t]he common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement this title, except to the extent modified by this title or another statute of this state.” Virginia: “The common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement this chapter, except to the extent modified by this chapter or another statute of the Commonwealth.” Va. Code § 64.2-704 (2012).