fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] PNC Bank, N.E.2d (2012), unreported; 2) beneficiary may recover the benefit or profit obtained by trustee with such purchase; In re Estate of Swiecicki, 121 Ill.App.3d 705 (1984).

Page 25: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

25

Indiana: Impliedly recognized, see Bums Ind. Code Ann. § 30-4-3-19(a)(3) (2016), which relieves the trustee from liability if the beneficiary "[e]lects, under an option to affirm or reject a transaction entered into as a breach of trust, to affirm the transaction .... ". The Trust Code Study Commission comments to Ind.