fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] App. 673, 674-75, 719 P.2d 583 (1986). Relying on Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 228 (1959), the court adopted the view that a trustee as a prudent person has a duty to diversify and held that “a trustee has a general obligation to diversify, subject to at least two exceptions: (1) an express provision by the settlor relieving the trustee of the duty to diversify, or (2) the circumstances dictate that it is not prudent to diversify.” Id. at 679-80. The court found that neither of these exceptions applied and therefore, the trustee breached its fiduciary duty. Id. at 680. See also RCW 11.100.047 (A trustee also has the duty to diversify the trust's assets in order to minimize the risk of large losses.). West Virginia: W. Va. Code Ann. § 44D-8-804 (West) “A trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distributional requirements

Page 174: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

174

and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill and caution.”; W. Va. Code Ann. § 44-6C-2 (West) “(a) A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements and other circumstances of the trust.