fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] (MD Code, Estates and Trusts, § 14.5-902.) Though not exactly mirroring the above principle, this code section indicates that a similar approach to calculating damages would likely be taken. There is no Maryland case law discussing damages specifically for a fiduciary’s failure to retain assets. Massachusetts: Yes, Restatement (Third) of Trusts (2012) §100, cmt. (b)(1). Michigan: MCL 700.7909 provides, "A trustee is not liable to a trust beneficiary for breach of trust if the trust beneficiary consented to the conduct constituting the breach, released the trustee from liability for the breach, or ratified the transaction constituting the breach, unless either of the following applies: (a) The consent, release, or ratification of the trust beneficiary was induced by improper conduct of the trustee. (b) At the time of the consent, release, or ratification, the trust beneficiary did not know of 1 or more of the material facts relating to the breach." See, Bliss v. Collier et al., 232 Mich. 221, 225 (1925), above, for the proposition

Page 40: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

40

that a beneficiary can affirm a trustee's actions, even if those actions are improper. In the Matter of Green Charitable Trust (1988) 172 Mich.