fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Stephan v. Equitable Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 268 Or 544, 574, 522 P2d 478, 492 (1974). Whether holder of funds acts as trustee or in some other capacity, compound interest is appropriate when holder uses another's funds for its own benefit, exact amount of earnings on that beneficial use is unknown, and holder probably received return at least equal to compound interest. Guinasso v. Pac. First Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 89 Or App 270, 280, 749 P2d 577, 584 (1988). Pennsylvania: 20 Pa. C.S. §§ 3544, 7799.2 (fiduciary “who has committed a breach of duty with respect to [estate or trust] assets shall, in the discretion of the court, be liable for interest, not exceeding the legal rate on such assets.”). See also Mintz Trust, 282 A.2d 295, 303-04 (Pa. 1971) (ruling that where a loan of trust assets was repaid with interest at the per annum

Page 88: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

88