fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] This ruling was sharply criticized “for the Court’s willingness to violate the long standing principle of ‘no loss-no surcharge.’” See “Surcharge – Paper Loss,” Fiduciary Review at 1 (S. Ober Hess, et al., eds., March 2003). Rhode Island: Sargent v. Sargent, No. PC-081429, 2009 R.I. Super. LEXIS 109, at *69 (R.I. Super. Ct. July 31, 2009). Probate Court of Warwick v. Bank of America, N.A., 813 F. Supp. 2d 277, 324 (D.R.I. 2011) South Carolina: S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-1002 (“A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of :(1) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; (2) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach”). Eldridge v.