fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Virginia: “The common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement this chapter, except to the extent modified by this chapter or another statute of the Commonwealth.” Va. Code § 64.2-704 (2012). Washington: No Washington case stating whether the common law is considered a default or a supplement in Washington trust law. However, statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed. See Estate of Hastings v. Seattle Trust Bank, 88 Wn.2d 788, 796, 567 P.2d 200 (1977). West Virginia: W. Va. Code Ann. § 44D-1-106 (West) “The common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement this chapter, except to the extent modified by this chapter or another statute of this state.” Wisconsin: Wis. Stat. § 701.0106 provides: “The common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement this chapter, except to the extent modified by this chapter or another statute of this state.”