fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.”)

Page 179: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

179

NDCC § 59-17-05. (Reviewing compliance)(“Compliance with the prudent investor rule is determined in light of the facts and circumstances existing at the time of a trustee's decision or action and not by hindsight.”) North Dakota Century Code §59-18-02 (Damages for breach of trust)(“A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred or the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.”) Ohio: Pickerel v. Huntington Nat'l Bank, No. 01AP-9ll, 2002 Ohio App. LEXIS 1229, at * 15 (Ohio Ct. App.