fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] See also Stopp’s Estate, 199 A. 493, 495 (Pa. 1938) (where trustee bank improperly invested trust assets in a mortgage pool managed by the trustee bank, beneficiary could have sought an equitable lien against the mortgage pool as security for a surcharge action, but for the insolvency of the trustee bank). Rhode Island: Slater v. Oriental Mills, 27 A. 443, 443 (R.I. 1893)

Page 109: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

109

South Carolina: S.C. Code 1976 § 62-7-1001 (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may: (9) Subject to Section 62-7-1012, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds”). South Dakota: N/A Tennessee: Tenn. Code Ann. 35-15-1001(b)(9). Texas: See Texas Trust Code §§ 114.001 and 114.008 supra. Under Texas Trust Code §114.008 (a)(10)a Court may implement virtually any equitable remedy.