fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Bartlett v. Dumaine, 523 A.2d 1,9 (N.H. 1986) ("[U]nder general principles of New Hampshire common law, the scope of trust investments a trustee can make is narrow."). New Jersey: New Mexico: Would seem to follow from the Miller opinions discussed above and from the general damages provisions of the Uniform Trust Code, 46A-10-1002, NMSA. New York: North Carolina: N.C.G.S.A. § 36C-10-1001(b) (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following: (3) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means”). Matter of Wills of Jacobs, 370 S.E.2d 860, 865 (N.C. App. 1988) (adopting general common law principles which “hold that a trustee’s breach of trust subjects him to personal liability”).

Page 152: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

152