fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] The wish to retain a family business is another situation in which the purposes of the trust sometimes override the conventional duty to diversify.” (Quote from comment to Uniform Prudent Investor Act (1994) Section 3.); (d) Rules that had been added in the past to this Section, authorizing investments that might otherwise have been prohibited because of the rules against self-dealing and delegation, have been moved to R.S. 9:2086 and 2087. Maine: 18-B M.R.S.A. § 902 (“(1) A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution, requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this requirement, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution”); 18-B M.R.S.A. § 902 (“(5) A trustee may invest in any kind of property or type of investment consistent with the standards of this chapter”). Maryland: “In administering trust property, a trustee shall observe the standard of care that would be observed by a prudent person dealing with property of another and is not limited by any other statute restricting investments by fiduciaries.” (MD Code, Estates and Trusts, § 14-405 (c).)