fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Page 55: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

55

Oregon: N/A Pennsylvania: While there do not appear to be Pennsylvania decisions specifically addressing “breaches of short duration,” it is likely that interest could apply as a remedy to such breaches pursuant to 20 Pa. C.S. §§ 3544, 7799.2 (fiduciary “who has committed a breach of duty with respect to [estate or trust] assets shall, in the discretion of the court, be liable for interest, not exceeding the legal rate on such assets.”). See also Mintz Trust, 282 A.2d 295, 303-04 (Pa. 1971) (ruling that where a loan of trust assets was repaid with interest at the per annum “legal rate,” the trust beneficiary could not seek a surcharge for compound interest as suggested by the Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 207).