fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Under Texas Trust Code §114.008 (a)(10)a Court may implement virtually any equitable remedy.

d) Price Obtained by Fiduciary Selling His Own Shares. See Texas Trust Code § 117.010 which provides that: “Compliance with the prudent investor rule is determined in light of the facts and circumstances existing at the time of a trustee’s decision and not in hindsight.” Under Texas Trust Code §114.008 (a)(10)a Court may implement virtually any equitable remedy.

Utah: Vermont:

Page 196: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

196

a) Highest or Lowest Intervening Value. 14A V.S.A. § 905 implies that breach/damages are to be determined on a case by case basis, with emphasis on the time of the action (or inaction) at issue: “Compliance with the prudent investor rule is determined in light of the facts and circumstances existing at the time of a trustee's decision or action and not by hindsight.”

b) Average Price. No Vermont law adopting/discussing this measure of damages.

c) Value at the Time of the Decree. No Vermont law adopting/discussing this measure of damages. d) Price Obtained by Fiduciary Selling His Own Shares. No Vermont law adopting/discussing this measure of damages.