fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] West Virginia: W. Va. Code Ann. § 44D-10-1001 (West) “(b) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may: […] (9) Subject to section one thousand twelve of this article, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds[.]” Wisconsin: Wis. Stat. § 701.1001(2)(i) provides: "To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, a court may do any of the following: (i) . . . impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property." Wisconsin courts have historically looked to the Restatement (Second) of Trusts as a guide to the common law. See e.g. Matter of Estate of Kugler, 117 Wis. 2d 314, 344 N.W.2d 160, 166 (1984); Dick & Reuteman Co. v. Doherty Realty Co., 16 Wis. 2d 342, 114 N.W.2d 475, 478 (1962).