fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] The court held that she could certainly recover for the breach of fiduciary duty, or for the conversion, but not for both, terming the remedies as “redundant sanctions”. It appears that the conversion remedy was the one sought and the court remanded to determine the value of the business at the time and place of its conversion, plus interest up until the date of the final judgment. In re Estate of Corbin, 391 So.2d 731 (Fla. 3d DCA 1980). Georgia: O.C.G.A. § 53-12-302 provides four remedies for breach of trust: (a) A trustee who commits a breach of trust shall be personally chargeable with any damages resulting from such breach of trust, including, but not limited to: (1) Any loss or depreciation in value of the trust property as a result of such breach of trust, with interest; (2) Any profit made by the trustee through such breach of trust, with interest; (3) Any amount that would reasonably have accrued to the trust or beneficiary if there had been no breach of trust, with interest; and (4) In the discretion of the court, expenses of litigation, including reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in bringing an action on such breach or threat to commit such breach; (b) If the trustee is liable for interest, then the amount of the liability for interest shall be the greater of: (1) The amount of interest that accrues at the legal rate on judgments; or (2) The amount of interest actually received.

Hawaii: In Matter of Estate of Dwight, 67 Haw. 139, 681 P.2d 563 (1984), a trustee purchased a building without adequate inspection. A tenant moved in, reported building code violations to the City and County, and refused to pay rent on account thereof. No rent was collected for 39 months.