fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Simmons, 724 So. 2d 1054 (Miss. Ct. App. 1998)); (citing Planters Bank & Trust Co. v. Sklar, 555 So. 2d 1024 (Miss. 1990)): "The court will do so by imposing an equitable trust on the bare title to protect the interest of that person actually entitled to its benefits." Missouri: RSMo.456.10-1001.2(9). "To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may: (9) subject to section 456.10-1012 void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds." Montana: Mont. Code Ann. § 72-38-1001 ( “(2) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may: [….] (i) subject to 72-38-1012, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds[.]”) Nebraska: There is no Nebraska case law discussing the enforcement of an equitable lien on the proceeds from the sale of trust property that was improperly sold by the trustee. Though the court in Cepel v.