fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Rhode Island: RIRRC v. Van Liew Trust Co., 2012 R.I. Super LEXIS 167 at *21 (R.I. Super. Ct. November 5, 2012); Dodge V. Stone, 76 RI 318, 324 (R.I. 1949) South Carolina: S.C. Code 1976 § 62-7-1001(b)(3) (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may: (3) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means”). S.C. Code 1976 § 62-7-1002 cmt. (“Even if a loss has not occurred, the trustee may not benefit from the improper action and is accountable for any profit made by reason of the breach”). S.C. Code 1976 § 62-7-1003 (“(A) Absent a breach of trust, a trustee is not accountable to a beneficiary for any profit made by the trustee arising from the administration of the trust, even absent a breach of trust”). South Dakota: SDCL § 55-2-2 (“A trustee may not in any manner use or deal with the trust property for his own profit or for any other purpose unconnected with the trust. If he does so, he may, at the option of the beneficiary, be required to account for all profits thereby made or to pay the value of the use of the trust property, and if he has disposed thereof, to replace it with its fruits or to account for its proceeds with interest.”) SDCL § 55-2-10 (“A trustee who uses or disposes of the trust property in any manner not authorized by the trust but in good faith and with intent to serve the interest of the beneficiary is liable only to make good whatever is lost to the beneficiary by his error.”) The remedies stated in § 205