fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Code Ann. § 44-6C-2 (West) “(a) A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill and caution.” Wisconsin: The Wisconsin Trust Code provisions regarding remedies for breach of trust do not specify available remedies for imprudent investing. But the trust code defines a breach of trust in Wis. Stat § 701.1001(1) as "[a] violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary," which would include imprudent investing of trust assets. Wis. Stat § 701.1001(2)(c)-(d) lists the following remedies: "(c) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means. (d) Order a trustee to account." Wyoming: “A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill and caution.” Wyo. Stat.