fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] To enjoin the trustee from committing the breach of trust; (c) To compel the trustee to redress the breach of trust by payment of money or otherwise; (d) To appoint a receiver or temporary trustee to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust; (e) To remove the trustee; (f) To set aside acts of the trustee; (g) To reduce or deny compensation of the trustee; (h) To impose an equitable lien or a constructive trust on trust property; (i) To trace trust property that has been wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; 2. The provision of remedies in subsection 1 does not preclude resort to any other appropriate remedy provided by statute or common law.” Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 163.115 (West). New Hampshire: N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 564-B: 10-1001(b) ("To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may: ... (9) subject to RSA 564-B: 10-1012, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on any trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds."). New Jersey: Keown v. West Jersey Title & Guaranty Co., 161 N.J. Super. 19,390 A.2d 715,1978 N.J. Super. LEXIS 1006 (App.Div. 1978); Hirsch v. Travelers Ins. Co., 134 N.J. Super. 466,341 A.2d 691, 1975 N.J. Super. LEXIS 778 (App.Div. 1975); Dime Say. Bank of N.Y. v.