fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Ann. 9:2201. General Rule: If a trustee commits a breach of trust he shall be chargeable with: (1) A loss or depreciation in value of the trust estate resulting from a breach of trust; or (2) A profit made by him through breach of trust; or (3) A profit that would have accrued to the trust estate if there had been no breach of trust. Maine: 18-B M.R.S.A. § 1001(2)(C) (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following: (C) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means”). 18-B M.R.S.A. § 1002 cmt. (“Even if a loss has not occurred, the trustee may not benefit from the improper action and is accountable for any profit made by reason of the breach”). 18-B M.R.S.A. § 1003 (“(2) Absent a breach of trust, a trustee is not accountable to a beneficiary for any profit made by the trustee arising from the administration of the trust”). Maryland: Section 14.5-902 of the MTA makes the profit obtained through breach of trust, one measure of damages.