fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] In re Hilgers (2006) 352 B.R. 298, 304. Additionally, KSA 58a-1002 appears consistent with the above principle as it sets damages for breach of trust at the greater of: (1) the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred or (2) the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach. Kentucky: No direct authority. Louisiana: Louisiana does not have a rule with this level of specificity, but see response to Question 2. Maine: 18-B M.R.S.A. § 1001(1) (“A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.”). 18-B M.R.S.A. § 1002, official cmt. (“If a trustee commits a breach of trust, the beneficiaries may either affirm the transaction or, if a loss has occurred, hold the trustee liable for the amount necessary to compensate fully for the consequences of the breach.