fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Kemp v. Kemp, 831 N.E.2d 1038, 1045 (Ohio Ct. App. 2005) (noting in a probate dispute that "[t]he decision whether to award punitive damages is within the trial court's discretion and, absent an abuse of discretion, the court's ruling will be upheld"). Oklahoma: Robinson v. Kirbie, 1990 OK CIV APP 45, 793 P.2d 315, 318 (punitive damages allowed against trustee); In re Burford, No. PT-2006-013, 2012 WL 6777389 (Tulsa County, Okla., Oct. 9, 2012) (same). Oregon: O.R.S. § 31.730 (Standard of recovery for punitive damages) (“Punitive damages are not recoverable in a civil action unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that

Page 266: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

266

the party against whom punitive damages are sought has acted with malice or has shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others.”) Rexnord, Inc. v. Ferris, 294 Or 392, 403, 657 P2d 673, 680 (1983) (allowed awards of punitive damages in equity) Pennsylvania: Pennsylvania appellate courts have not spoken on the issue of whether punitive damages are available in surcharge actions.