fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Minnesota: There is no Minnesota law dealing specifically with the proper measure of damages where funds could have been invested at a higher rate. The Minnesota Supreme Court has adopted the Restatement (Second) of Trusts where there is no controlling Minnesota case law. Connecticut General Life Ins. Co. v. First Nat'l Bank, 262 N.W.2d 403, 405 (Minn. 1977); Kohler v. Fletcher, 442 N.W.2d 169, 171 (Minn. Ct. App. 1989). However, the Section 901, subd. 2(a) of the Minnesota UTC does place on the trustee a duty to “invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.” Finally, Section 501C.1002 of the Minnesota UTC dealing with damages for breach of trust should be used to determine damages where a trustee invests in an improper investment.