fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 164.745 (West); “A trustee shall diversify the investments of the trust unless the trustee reasonably determines that, because of special circumstances, the purposes of the trust are better served without diversifying.” Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 164.750 (West).

New Hampshire: N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 564-B:9-902(a) ("A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution."); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 564-B:9-905(b) ("A trustee's failure to realize a return that equals or exceeds any financial index is not evidence of a trustee's failure to comply with the prudent investor rule. "). Rejecting the "ordinary prudence" standard: Bartlett v.