fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Page 115: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

115

received a benefit from a breach of trust under this subsection is not entitled to contribution from another trustee to the extent of the benefit received.” (Id. at (b)(1)-(2).) Massachusetts: Demoulas v. Demoulas Super Markets Inc. (1997) 424 Mass. 501, 556; New England Trust Co. v. Paine (1945) 317 Mass. 542, 549. Michigan: Per MCL 700.7902, "A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the trust beneficiaries affected for whichever of the following is larger: (a) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred. (b) The profit the trustee made by reason of breach." MCL 700.7903(1) provides, "A trustee is accountable to an affected trust beneficiary for any profit made by the trustee arising from the administration of the trust, even absent a breach of trust."