fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] (b) At the time of the consent, release, or ratification, the trust beneficiary did not know of 1 or more of the material facts relating to the breach." To remedy a breach, MCL 700.7901 (2)(c) provides that the court can, "Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or by other means." Also, MCL 700.790l(2)(i), which states the court may, " ... void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds."