fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Estate of Warden, 2 A.3d 565, 577 (Pa. Super. 2010). Rhode Island: Dodge v. Stone, 76 R.I. 318, 322 (R.I. 1949) (no specific reparation/restitution if purchaser is BFP).

Page 99: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

99

South Carolina: S.C. Code 1976 § 62-7-1001 (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following: (3) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means”). South Dakota: The remedies stated in § 205 of the Restatement (Second) are applicable when the trustee violates his duty of loyalty. Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 206 (1959).Willers v. Wettestad, 510 N.W.2d 676, 681 (S.D. 1994).