fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] C.S. § 7781(b)(3), (9) (remedies for breach of trust involving undoing improper transactions). See also Yost Estate, 175 A. 383, 385 (Pa. 1934) (where the trustee invested trust funds in a mortgage loan and then mismanaged the loan, resulting in a default by the borrower, the beneficiary was “entitled to the option of affirming the transaction or of making the [trustee] restore the funds expended, with interest.”) Rhode Island: Point Trap Co. v. Manchester, 199 A.2d 592, 596 (R.I. 1964) South Carolina: No authority found. South Dakota: South Dakota Codified laws § 55-2-2 (“A trustee may not in any manner use or deal with the trust property for his own profit or for any other purpose unconnected with the trust. “If he does so, he may, at the option of the beneficiary, be required to account for all profits thereby made or to pay the value of the use of the trust property, and if he has disposed thereof, to replace it with its fruits or to account for its proceeds with interest.”) SDCL § 55-4-31 (beneficiary may affirm the transaction constituting the breach) In re Estate of Stevenson, 2000 S.D. 24, ¶ 19. (“[T)he beneficiary [has] the capacity to contract and, with a full knowledge of the motives of the trustee and of all other facts concerning the transaction which