fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] (Subsection (c) [quite lengthy] addresses the circumstances that a trustee shall consider in investing and managing trust assets.) 14A V.S.A. § 903 requires diversification unless the purposes of the trust are better served by not diversifying: “A trustee shall diversify the investments of the trust unless the trustee reasonably determines that, because of special circumstances, the purposes of the trust are better served without diversifying.” See also 14A V.S.A. § 804: “A trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distributional requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.” Virginia: “A trustee shall diversify the investments of the trust unless the trustee reasonably determines that, because of special circumstances, the purposes of the trust are better served without diversifying.” Va. Code § 64.2-783 (2012).

Page 173: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC