fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Broten, 2015 ND 127, ¶ 21, 863 N.W.2d 902. North Dakota Century Code § 59-18-03 (“Absent a breach of trust, a trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for a loss or depreciation in the value of trust property or for not having made a profit.”) Ohio: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5810.0l(B)(3) ("To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following: (3) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means"). Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5810.02(A)(2) ("A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of the following: ... (2) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.").

Page 119: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

119

Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5810.02 cmt. ("Even if a loss has not occurred, the trustee may not benefit from the improper action and is accountable for any profit made by reason of the breach"). Ohio Rev.