fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] (Quote from comment to Uniform Prudent Investor Act (1994) Section 3.); (d) Rules that had been added in the past to this Section, authorizing investments that might otherwise have been prohibited because of the rules against self-dealing and delegation, have been moved to R.S. 9:2086 and 2087. Maine: 18-B M.R.S.A. § 1002 official cmt. (“For the use of benchmark portfolios to determine damages, see Restatement (Third) of Trusts: Prudent Investor Rule Reporter’s Notes to §§ 205 and 208–211 (1992).”). Maryland: Section 14.5-902 of the MD Code, Estates and Trusts sets damages for breach of trust at “the greater of: (1) [t]he amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred.” This would suggest that a benchmark portfolio could be used determine what would put the trust in the position it would have been without the breach if funds would have been invested in something approximating the benchmark. Massachusetts: Yes.