fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] The Objectants advocated for the market index calculation method described above, however, the court found no conflict of interest or self-dealing by the trustee and held that such damages were inappropriate under the circumstances. Since there

Page 130: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

130

was no conflict of interest, self-dealing, or intentional misleading, the calculation of damages should be based upon “lost capital.” Id. at 17-19. North Carolina: N.C.G.S.A. § 36C-10-1002(a) (“A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of the following: (1) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; (2) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach”); Freeman v. Cook, 41 N.C. 373, 377 (1849) (explaining that if the trustee improperly disposed of a trust property, then he or she is liable by payment of the value of the property).