fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Minnesota: There is no Minnesota law discussing whether a beneficiary can enforce an equitable lien against a trustee who sells property which he has a duty to retain. The Minnesota Supreme Court has adopted the Restatement (Second) of Trusts where there is no controlling Minnesota case law. Connecticut General Life Ins. Co. v. First Nat'l Bank, 262 N.W.2d 403, 405 (Minn. 1977); Kohler v. Fletcher, 442 N.W.2d 169, 171 (Minn. Ct. App. 1989). Mississippi: Miss. Code Ann § 91-8-1001 (b )(9): "To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may ... impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property .... "; Williford on Trusts (citing Simmons v. Simmons, 724 So. 2d 1054 (Miss. Ct. App. 1998)); (citing Planters Bank & Trust Co. v.