fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Wisconsin: Loss to trust estate: Wis. Stat. § 701.1001(2)(c) Trustee’s profit: Wis. Stat. § 701.1002(1)(b) Lost profit: Wis. Stat. §§ 701.1002(1)(a) Wis. Stat. § 701.1001(2) provides: “(2) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, a court may do any of the following: . . . (c) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means.” Wis. Stat. § 701.1002(1) provides: "A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to an affected beneficiary for the greater of the following: (a) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred. (b) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach." Wyoming: “A fiduciary who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of: (i) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (ii) The profit the fiduciary