fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Furthermore, because equity investments should have realized a 20% gain, the estate should have had a $15,520 gain on equity. Therefore, the court found that the trust value should be $194,000 (total investment) - $38,250 (expected loss of properly diversified trust) + $15,520 (estimated gain on equity investments) = $171,270. However, the actual value of the trust was only $130, 250. Therefore, the estate suffered $41,020 in damages. West Virginia: W. Va. Code Ann. § 44D-10-1002 (West) “(a) A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of: (1) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (2) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.”

Page 134: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

134

Wisconsin: Wis.