fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Rev. St. § 30-38, 108 (UTC 1101) is consistent with the above; it provides: “In applying and construing the Nebraska Uniform Trust Code, consideration must be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.” Nevada: Nevada has not incorporated the UPC or UTC into state law. However, uniform codes that have been incorporated (e.g. Simultaneous Death (Uniform Act)) include uniformity provisions. New Hampshire: N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 564-B: 11-1101 ("In applying and construing this chapter, primary consideration shall be given to the preservation of the settlor's intent as expressed in the terms of the trust. Secondary consideration shall be given to the following objectives, in no order of priority among them: (1) the protection of the interests of the

Page 287: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

287

beneficiaries consistent with the settlor's intent as expressed in the terms of the trust; (2) the promotion of certainty concerning the duties and liabilities of trustees, trust advisors, and trust protectors, including the division of those duties and liabilities among trustees, trust advisors, and trust protectors; and (3) the promotion of the efficient administration of a trust. Tertiary consideration may be given to the promotion of uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact the uniform act upon which this chapter is based."). New Jersey: New Mexico: “Our interpretation of the Act should effectuate the purpose of uniformity with other states that have likewise adopted…” Corum v. Roswell Senior Living, LLC, 2010-NMCA-105, 149 NM 287, 248 P.3d 329 (Uniform Health Care Decisions Act).