fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Utah: “We believe that the trial court is in the best position to determine what award of damages will make a plaintiff whole, and, thus, we are willing to permit the trial court to use its discretion in determining the date from which damages will be measured.” Kilpatrick v. Wiley, 2001 UT 107, P72 (2001) (in the tort context). Vermont: 14A V.S.A. § 905 implies that breach/damages are to be determined on a case by case basis, with emphasis on the time of the action (or inaction) at issue: “Compliance with the prudent investor rule is determined in light of the facts and circumstances existing at the time of a trustee's decision or action and not by hindsight.” Virginia: “We have cited with approval the legal principle that a trustee who retains a trust asset during a “‘precipitous decline in the market,’” when there was no market for the asset, “‘cannot be held to account,’” so long as the trustee acted as a reasonable and prudent person would act in