fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Estate of Scharlach, 809 A.2d 376, 386 (Pa. Super. 2002) (quoting Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 211 (1959)). The Scharlach court adds that “when the trustee fails to purchase property that it is his duty to purchase, the beneficiary then is entitled to be placed in the same situation as he would have been had the trustee purchased the property when it was his duty to purchase it.” Id. (citing Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 211 (1959) cmt. (b)). Rhode Island: South Carolina: S.C. Code 1976 § 62-7-1001 (a) (“A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.”).

Page 230: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

230

S.C. Code 1976 § 62-7-1002, official cmt.