fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] 178

Mississippi: No relevant authorities found. Missouri: Montana: Mont. Code Ann. § 72-38-905. (“Compliance with the prudent investor rule is determined in light of the facts and circumstances existing at the time of a trustee's decision or action and not by hindsight.”) Nebraska: There is no Nebraska law applying or adopting this measure of damages. Nevada: Charleson v. Hardesty (1992) 108 Nev. 878, 883 [839 P.2d 1303, 1307] (whether or not a trustee has breached fiduciary duties toward the beneficiaries is a question of fact). New Hampshire: N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 564-B:9-905 ("(a) Compliance with the prudent investor rule is determined: (I) in light of the facts and circumstances existing at the time of a trustee's decision or action and not by hindsight; and (2) by the trustee's conduct and not by the return realized from the investment and management of the trust assets."). New Jersey: New Mexico: Not sure I understand the question. Suppose it is governed by prudent administration value and whether that has been a loss. New York: “A court may examine a fiduciary’s conduct through the entire period during which the investment at issue was held.