fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Bank of N.Y. v. Rietheimer, 2009 N.J. Super. Unpub. LEXIS 211, 2009 WL 17871 (App.Div. Jan. 2, 2009) New Mexico: See Chaves v. Myer, under question number 3, above. New York: In New York, a court will impose an equitable lien only if there is an “express or implied agreement” that there will be a lien on a specific piece of property. M & B Joint Venture, Inc. v Laurus Master Fund, Ltd., 12 N.Y.3d 798 (2009) (holding that a lender of a bridge loan did not have an equitable lien against the first mortgagee in a foreclosure case). North Carolina: N.C.G.S.A. § 36C-10-1001(b)(9) (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may: (9) Subject to G.S. 36C-10-1012, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust or trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds”). North Dakota: In the case of a breach of trust, N.D. Cent.