fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] South Dakota: SDCL § 55-5-6 (Standards for investing and managing assets)(“ The trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. This standard requires the exercise of reasonable care, skill, and caution and shall be applied to investments not in isolation, but in the context of the trust portfolio as a whole and as a part of an overall investment strategy that should incorporate risk and return objectives reasonably suitable to the trust.”). SDCL § 55-5-7 (Prudent investor rule) (“No specific investment or course of action is, taken alone, prudent or imprudent. The trustee may invest in every kind of property and type of investment, subject to this chapter. The prudent investor rule is a test of conduct and not of

Page 143: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

143

resulting performance. The prudent investor rule may be expanded, restricted, eliminated, or otherwise altered by the terms of the trust instrument or court order. Unless expanded, restricted, eliminated, or otherwise altered by the terms of the trust instrument or a court order, the trustee's investment decisions and actions shall be judged in terms of the trustee's reasonable judgment regarding the anticipated effect on the trust portfolio as a whole under the facts and circumstances prevailing at the time of the decision or action. No trustee is liable to a beneficiary to the extent that the trustee acted in reliance on the provisions of the trust instrument or court order.”). SDCL § 55-2-2 (Trustee not to use property for his own benefit--Profit of trustee from use of property, extent of liability). When a trustee makes an investment which he is not authorized to make, the trustee is liable for the amount of the trust funds expended on the investment.