fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] (Id. at (b)(1)-(2).) Massachusetts: Demoulas v. Demoulas Super Markets Inc. (1997) 424 Mass. 501, 556; New England Trust Co. v. Paine (1945) 317 Mass. 542, 549. Michigan: Per MCL 700.7902, "A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the trust beneficiaries affected for whichever of the following is larger: (a) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred. (b) The profit the trustee made by reason of breach." MCL 700.7903(1) provides, "A trustee is accountable to an affected trust beneficiary for any profit made by the trustee arising from the administration of the trust, even absent a breach of trust." Minnesota: Section 1002 of the Minnesota UTC makes the profit made by a breach of trust, one measure of damages.