fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] The son then quickly sold the property for a $7,000 profit. The court stated, "In summary, we find that the defendant engaged in self-dealing in violation of the statute, that defendant failed to obtain the highest price obtainable for the subject real property, that by defendant's self-dealing, the estate was deprived of $7,000 which it would otherwise have received ... " Id. at 14.

The Thiel ruling is in line with MCL 700.7902, which states, "A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the trust beneficiaries affected for whichever of the following is

Page 189: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

189

larger: (a) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred. (b) The profit the trustee made by reason of breach."