fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 164.745 (West); “A trustee shall diversify the investments of the trust unless the trustee reasonably determines that, because of special circumstances, the purposes of the trust are better served without diversifying.” Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 164.750 (West). New Hampshire: N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 564-B: 10-100 ("(b) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may: ... (3) compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means"); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 564-B: 10-100 ("(a) A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of: (1) the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred"); Mclnnes v. Goldthwaite, 52 A.2d 795,799 (N.H. 1947) ("A trustee should not be liable for the failure to keep all the funds invested unless there has been neglect on his part."); Knowlton v. Bradley, 17 N.H. 458, 460 (N.H. Super.