fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] He must always bear in mind that the primary object of the creation of the trust is not, ordinarily, accumulation, but preservation and prepetuity of the fund until the time for its distribution arrives, and he must make no investment by which this object may be at all likely to be defeated." Id. at 132. Also, MCL 700.7903(2) provides, "Absent a breach of trust, a trustee is not liable to a trust beneficiary for a loss or depreciation in the value of trust property, for failure to generate income, or for not having made a profit." Further, MCL 700.1505 states, "Within a reasonable time after accepting appointment as a fiduciary or receiving fiduciary assets, a fiduciary shall review the assets, and make and implement decisions concerning the retention and disposition of assets, in order to bring the fiduciary portfolio into compliance with the purposes, terms, distribution requirements expressed in the governing instrument, and other circumstances of the fiduciary estate, and

Page 250: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

250

with the requirements of the Michigan prudent investor rule." In an unpublished opinion of the Michigan Court of Appeals, the Court upheld a surcharge imposed on a fiduciary for failure to promptly move assets of a decedent held in the attorney IOLTA account to the estate account after the death of the client. In re Thomas Estate, 1051 WL 4546989.