fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] O.C. 1924) (where there are separate breaches, a trustee cannot offset the gain from one against the losses from others); Patterson’s Estate, 65 Pa. D. & C. 201, 213-14 (Phila. O.C. 1949) (where a series of transactions actually constitutes a single breach of trust, trustee is liable only for losses net of gains). See also Paxson Trust I, 893 A.2d 99, 122 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citing various cases for the proposition that gains made by a trustee for wrongful conduct stay with the trust while the trustee must bear the losses for wrongful conduct). Rhode Island: South Carolina: S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-1002(a)(2) (“A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach”). Tennessee: Tenn. Code Ann. 35-15-1002. Section Comment. For extensive commentary on the determination of damages, traditionally known as trustee surcharge, with numerous specific applications, see Restatement (Third) of Trusts: Prudent Investor Rule §§ 205-213 (1992).