fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] North Carolina: N.C.G.S.A. § 36C-10-1001(b)(3) (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following: (3) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means”). Matter of Wills of Jacobs, 370 S.E.2d 860, 865 (N.C. App. 1988) (noting that the trial court’s order mandating the trustee “payment of costs, witness fees, and attorney’s fees” as a proper assessment of damages. North Dakota: N.D. Cent. Code § 59-18-01 (In the case of a breach of trust, the court may “…void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or order any other appropriate relief.” “The general rule is that a trustee who wrongfully disposes of trust property is liable to the beneficiary for the value of the same, with interest.” Prondzinski v. Garbut, 10 N.D. 300, 86 N.W. 969 (1901). However, an election may be made to have the trust property replaced. Id.