fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Gillespie v.

Page 155: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

155

Seattle-First Nat’l Bank, 70 Wn. App. 150, 175, 855 P.2d 680 (1993). Furthermore, the trustee negligently managed the property after acquiring it. Id. at 174. The court held that “where a trustee breaches his duty by purchase of property that he had a duty not to purchase, he is liable for the amount ‘expended in such purchase, with interest thereon…’” Id. at 175 (citing Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 210). The court found that the “make whole” measure of damages was appropriate in this case. Id. at 173. West Virginia: W. Va. Code Ann. § 44D-8-804 (West) “A trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distributional requirements and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill and caution.”; W. Va. Code Ann. § 44-6C-2 (West) “(a) A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements and other circumstances of the trust.