fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] If the trustee has special skills or is named trustee on the basis of representation of special skills or expertise, the trustee is under a duty to use those skills”; Personal liability on behalf of the trustee is found in MCL 700.7910, which states in part, "(2) A trustee is personally liable for an obligation arising from ownership or control of the trust estate property or for a tort committed in the course of administration of the trust estate only if the trustee is personally a fault." To remedy a breach, MCL 700.790l(2)(c) provides that the court can, "Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or by other means."