fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Rhode Island: Donato v. BankBoston, N.A., 110 F. Supp. 2d 42, 49 (D.R.I. 2000). RI Gen. Laws Sections 18-15-1, 2, 3. Sargent v. Sargent, No. PC-081429, 2009 R.I. Super. LEXIS 109, at *45 (R.I. Super. Ct. July 31, 2009)

Page 170: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

170

Sargent v. Sargent, No. PC-081429, 2010 R.I. Super. LEXIS 181, at *24-28 (R.I. Super. Ct. November 12, 2010). South Carolina: S.C. Code 1976 § 62-7-933 (“(C)(1) A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution, requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this requirement, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution”). S.C. Code 1976 § 62-7-933 (“(5)(a) A trustee may invest in any kind of property or type of investment provided that the investment is consistent with the requirements and standards this act”). Ex parte Wheeler v.