fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] (KSA 58a-1009.) Kentucky: No direct authority, however, could be possible under KRS 386B.10-010 Louisiana: See response to Question 2. Maine: 18-A M.R.S.A. § 3-712 (“If the exercise of power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from breach of his fiduciary duty to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust. The rights of purchasers and others dealing with a personal representative shall be determined as provided in sections 3-713 and 3-714”). Maryland: Section 14.5-902 of the MTA sets damages for breach of trust at “the greater of: (1) [t]he amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (2) [t]he profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.” (MD Code, Estates and Trusts, § 14.5-902.) Though not exactly mirroring the above principle, this code section indicates that a similar approach to calculating damages would likely be taken.