fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] South Dakota: SDCL § 55-2-2 (“A trustee may not in any manner use or deal with the trust property for his own profit or for any other purpose unconnected with the trust. If he does so, he may, at the option of the beneficiary, be required to account for all profits thereby made or to pay the value of the use of the trust property, and if he has disposed thereof, to replace it with its fruits or to account for its proceeds with interest.”) SDCL § 55-2-10 (“A trustee who uses or disposes of the trust property in any manner not authorized by the trust but in good faith and with intent to serve the interest of the beneficiary is liable only to make good whatever is lost to the beneficiary by his error.”) The remedies stated in § 205 of the Restatement (Second) are applicable when the trustee violates his duty of loyalty. Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 206 (1959); Willers v. Wettestad, 510 N.W.2d 676, 681 (S.D. 1994).