fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Code Ann. § 72-38-1002 (“(1) A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of: (a) any loss or depreciation in value of the trust estate resulting from the breach of trust, with interest; (b) the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach of trust, with interest; or (c) any profit that would have accrued to the trust estate if the loss of profit is the result of the breach of trust.”). Mont. Code Ann. § 72-38-1003 (“(1) A trustee is accountable to an affected beneficiary for any profit made by the trustee arising from the administration of the trust, even absent a breach of trust.”) Nebraska: Neb. Rev. St. § 30-3892 (UTC 1003) provides: (a) A trustee is accountable to an affected beneficiary for any profit made by the trustee arising from the administration of the trust, even absent a breach of trust.