fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] App. 621, 621-22, 530 P.2d 1350 (1975). The trustee had invested over 80 percent of the trust assets in the stock of one corporation. Id. However, the trust instrument specifically directed the trustee to retain stock in the specified corporation. Id. at 622-23. The court held that the trustee had a duty to diversify assets only if it was reasonably prudent to do so in exercise of its discretion. Id. at 627. The court further stated that in absence of any showing of an abuse of discretion because of failure to diversify, there was no basis for imposing liability. Id.at 632-33. See also RCW 11.100.020 (Prudent Investor Rule). West Virginia: W. Va. Code Ann. § 44D-8-804 (West) “A trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distributional requirements and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill and caution.”; W. Va. Code Ann. § 44-6C-2 (West) “(a) A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements and other circumstances of the trust.