fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] (b) The profit the trustee made by reason of breach." MCL 700.7903(1) provides, "A trustee is accountable to an affected trust beneficiary for any profit made by the trustee arising from the administration of the trust, even absent a breach of trust." Minnesota: Section 1002 of the Minnesota UTC makes the profit made by a breach of trust, one measure of damages. Section 1002 states: (a) A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable for the greater of: (1) the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (2) the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach; (b) If more than one trustee is liable for a breach of trust, a trustee is entitled to contribution or indemnity from the other trustee or trustees as the court may determine. Schug v. Michael, 245 N.W.2d 587, 592 (Minn. 1976) confirmed that where a trustee commits a breach of trust by selling trust property to himself, the proper measure of damages is the profit he received as a result of the sale. Mississippi: Miss.