fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] See La. La. Rev. Stat. §9: 2127; see also response to Question 2. The rule in 9:2127 combined with the general assessment of damages for breach of trust in La. Rev. Stat. La 9:2021 seems to suggest that (a) below would be the correct result in Louisiana. Maine: 18-B M.R.S.A. § 1001(2) (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may . . . compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money,

Page 188: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

188

restoring property, or other means.”); 18-B M.R.S.A. § 1002(1) (“A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of the following: (A) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; (B) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.”); 18-B M.R.S.A. § 1002 official cmt. (“For extensive commentary on the determination of damages, traditionally known as trustee surcharge, with numerous specific applications, see Restatement (Third) of Trusts: Prudent Investor Rule §§ 205–213 (1992).”).