fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] A trustee who received a benefit from the breach of trust is not entitled to contribution from another trustee to the extent of the benefit received.” Texas: Texas Trust Code § 111.005 provides that: “If the law codified in this subtitle repealed a statute that abrogated or restated a common law rule, that common law rule is reestablished, except as the contents of the rule are changed by this subtitle.” Texas Trust Code § 113.051 provides that: “The trustee shall administer the trust in good faith according to its terms and this subtitle. In the absence of any contrary terms in the trust instrument or contrary provisions in this subtitled, in administering the trust the trustee shall perform all of the duties imposed on trustees by the common law.” Utah: Double damages were authorized under a former statute where administratrix of husband’s estate misused mortgage loan on estate property. Shibata v. Bear River State Bank, 115 Utah 395 (1949); see also Hector, Inc. v. United Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 741 P.2d 542 (Utah 1987).