fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] MCL 700.15l0(1)(a)-(c). The Michigan Court of Appeals in Chelsea Investment Group LLC v. Chelsea, 288 Mich.App. 239 (2010) stated, "It

Page 203: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

203

is true that damages that are speculative or based on conjecture are not recoverable. [citing Ensink v. Mecosta Co. Gen. Hosp., 262 Mich.App. 518, 525 (2004)] However, it is not necessary that damages be determined with mathematical certainty; rather, it is sufficient if a reasonable basis for the computation exists." Id. at 255.

Minnesota: Section 1002(a)(1) of the Minnesota UTC states that one measure of damages is “the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred.” This would suggest that a benchmark portfolio could be used determine what would put the trust in the position it would have been without the breach if funds would have been invested in something approximating the benchmark. In Sell v. Sell, 2009 Minn. App. Unpub. LEXIS 1145, *10 (Minn. Ct.