fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Pointing to longstanding Pennsylvania law, the court rejected the parent trustees’ argument that where there is no loss to a trust, a trustee is not subject to any monetary remedy. Rhode Island: RIRRC v. Van Liew Trust Co., 2012 R.I. Super LEXIS 167 at *21 (R.I. Super. Ct. November 5, 2012); Dodge V. Stone, 76 RI 318, 324 (R.I. 1949) South Carolina: S.C. Code 1976 § 62-7-1001(b)(3) (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may: (3) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means”). S.C. Code 1976 § 62-7-1002 cmt. (“Even if a loss has not occurred, the trustee may not benefit from the improper action and is accountable for any profit made by reason of the breach”).