fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Robinson v. Kirbie, 1990 OK CIV APP 45, 793 P.2d 315, 318. See also In re Burford, No. PT-2006-013, 2012 WL 6777389 (Tulsa County, Okla., Oct. 9, 2012) (requiring restoration of the value of 220,122 shares of XOM). Oregon: In the case of a breach of trust, O.R.S. § 130.800 allows a court to void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds or order any other appropriate relief.” Pennsylvania: 20 Pa. C.S. § 7781(b)(3), (9)(iii) (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may order any appropriate relief, including . . . Compelling the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property or other means [or] tracing trust property wrongfully disposed of and recovering the property or its proceeds”). See also Estate of Scharlach, 809 A.2d 376, 386 (Pa. Super. 2002) (quoting Restatement (Second) of Trusts §211).