fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Specifically addressing diversification, MCL 700.1504 states, "A fiduciary shall diversity the investments of a fiduciary estate unless the fiduciary reasonably determines that, because of special circumstances, the purpose of the fiduciary estate are better served without diversifying."

Page 163: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

163

Minnesota: Section 901, subd. 3 of the Minnesota UTC establish a duty to diversify trust investments by stating: “A trustee shall diversify the investments of the trust unless the trustee reasonably determines that, because of special circumstances, the purposes of the trust are better served without diversifying.” Section 501C.1002 , sets damages for any breach of trust at the greater of: (1) the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (2) the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.