fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] La. Rev. Stat. Ann. 9:2201. Louisiana, however, does not explicitly provide for a beneficiary’s right to elect to affirm or reject the purchase. Rather, it provides more generally that the beneficiary maintains remedies against the trustee, including compelling him to perform his duties, enjoining him from breaches, compelling him to redress a breach, or removing the trustee. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. 9:2221. Maine: 18-B M.R.S.A. § 1001(2) (“To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following: (A) Compel the trustee to perform the trustee’s duties”). Maryland: Maryland does not have statutory authority addressing this principle. In MacBryde v.