fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] In Casterline v. Roberts 284 P.3d 743, 744 (Wash. Ct. App. 2012), a trustee used money from her mother’s trust to purchase property and build a home. Upon investigation by the court, the trustee transferred her interest in the property to her husband without consideration. The court imposed an equitable lien on the property because the trustee had violated her fiduciary duty by investing trust funds in a home which did not benefit the trust and wrongfully transferring the property to her husband. West Virginia: W. Va. Code Ann. § 44D-10-1001 (West) “(b) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may: […] (9) Subject to section one thousand twelve of this article, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds[.]” Wisconsin: Wis. Stat. § 701.1001(2)(i) provides: "To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, a court may do any of the following: (i) . . . impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property."