fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Maine: 18-B M.R.S.A. § 1002(1) (“A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the greater of the following: (A) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; (B) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach”). Maryland: Section 14.5-902 of the MTA makes the amount required to place the trust in the position it would have been in without the breach, one measure of damages. That section sets damages for breach of trust at “the greater of: (1) [t]he amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (2) [t]he profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.” (MD Code, Estates and Trusts, § 14.5-902(a)(1)-(2).)