fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Mann, 763 P.2d 758, 760 (Utah 1988) (“Absent authorization from a court with jurisdiction over the administration of the trust or consent of the beneficiaries, any transaction involving self-dealing by a trustee is . . . voidable by the beneficiaries, regardless of any loss suffered by the trust estate, the payment of valuable consideration, or the existence of good faith.); Utah Code Ann. § 75-7-1009. Vermont: 14A V.S.A. §1009 allows beneficiaries to affirm actions taken by a Trustee in the same fashion expressed by Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 210, cmt. b (1959), as expressed above. Section 1009 states:

Page 33: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

33

A trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for breach of trust if the beneficiary consented to the conduct constituting the breach, released the trustee from liability for the breach, or ratified the transaction constituting the breach, unless: (1) the consent, release, or ratification of the beneficiary was induced by improper conduct of the trustee; or (2) at the time of the consent, release, or ratification, the beneficiary did not know of the beneficiary's rights or of the material facts relating to the breach.

Virginia: “A trustee has no right to purchase the property he is selling since he cannot occupy the position of seller and buyer at the same time. Such sale, even though the price be fair and adequate and the trustee's motive pure, will be set aside upon the application of the proper party.