fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] (“For extensive commentary on the determination of damages, traditionally known as trustee surcharge, with numerous specific applications, see Restatement (Third) of Trusts: Prudent Investor Rule §§ 205–213 (1992).”). Maryland: There is no Maryland law adopting or applying this measure of damages. Massachusetts: Michigan: a) Highest or Lowest Intervening Value. MCL 700.7901 (2)(c) states to remedy a breach,

the court may, "Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means." MCL 700.7902, provides, "A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the trust beneficiaries affected for whichever of the following is larger: (a) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not