fiduciary remedy and damages survey - actec
[…] Page 144: Fiduciary Remedy and Damages Survey - ACTEC

144

Vermont: There is no Vermont law on the proper measure of damages, specifically for failure to invest a specified amount of money in designated securities. Where the Vermont Trust Code does not specifically provide law on a subject, courts look to Vermont common law as a supplement (14A V.S.A § 106) followed by the restatements and common law from other states. (Estate of Nancy B. Alden v. Julia Dee and Todd Alden (2010) 427-12-06 Bncv [Vermont trial court opinion].) The only semi-on-point authority is found in 14A V.S.A. § 902(b), which states that a “trustee's investment and management decisions respecting individual assets must be evaluated not in isolation but in the context of the trust portfolio as a whole and as a part of an overall investment strategy having risk and return objectives reasonably suited to the trust.” However, this default rule would likely not apply if the trust specifies that a trustee invest “x” amount of money in designated securities.