fiduciary risk and litigation update fid risk update.pdfan editor and author of ceb california trust...
[…] In Rollins v. Branch Banking and Trust Company of Virginia, 56 Vir. Cir. 147,

2001 WL 34037931 (Va. Cir. Ct. 2002) the beneficiaries held power to direct the investments of the trust. The trust provided, "Investment decisions as to the retention, sale, or purchase of any asset of the Trust Fund shall likewise be decided by such living children or beneficiaries, as the case may be." After a $25,000,000 loss in a concentrated holding, the beneficiaries sought surcharge against the trustee. Virginia Code §26-5.2 provides that where the trust authorizes some third party to direct investments, “the [directed] fiduciary, or co-fiduciary shall be liable, if at all, only as a ministerial agent and shall not be liable as fiduciary or co-fiduciary for any loss resulting from the making or retention of any investment pursuant to such authorized direction.” The Court held that the direction language barred a claim for failure to diversify and sustained the demur with respect to that issue.