fiduciary risk and litigation update fid risk update.pdfan editor and author of ceb california trust...
[…] He also allegedly used profanity and intimidation at the meetings.

In Fleet Bank v. Probate Appeal, 2003 WL 21235439 (Conn. Super. 2003), the Superior Court approved the removal of a corporate trustee when two long-term trust officers moved to a different corporate trustee. Removal was based on Connecticut Gen. St. §45a-242(a)(4), which authorized removal where “there has been a substantial change of circumstances or removal is requested by all of the beneficiaries, the court finds that removal of the fiduciary best serves the interests of all the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the governing instrument and a suitable co-fiduciary or successor fiduciary is available.”

In Huntington Nat’l Bank v. Hicks, 2003 WL 22461815, (Mich.