fiduciary risk and litigation update fid risk update.pdfan editor and author of ceb california trust...
[…] 861 So.2d at 869. The matter was remanded for calculation of damages based on the alternative measures contained in La. Rev. Stat. 9:2201, which is patterned on Restatement Second of Trusts §205. Sims v. Heath, 577 S.E. 2d 789 (Ct. App. Ga, Nov. 22, 2002), affirmed a jury award against executors of $1,000,781 in compensatory damages and remitted $404,633 in punitive damages to $250,000. Liability was based on delays in selling estate property which deprived the plaintiff of any income on her inheritance. Damages were assessed per OCGA § 53-12-193(a)(3): “[a]ny amount that would reasonably have accrued to the trust or beneficiary if there had been no breach of trust with interest.” Georgia did not adopt the Uniform Prudent Investor Act, but did adopt a portfolio investment model similar to that of California’s prudent man rule.