final (public) motion to dismiss amended icc complaint
[…] To suggest that the Illinois General Assembly did not consider safety in enabling the public and

businesses operating in Illinois, including Union Pacific, to connect to and utilize TNC services

is contrary to the plain language of the TNPA and common sense.

LEGAL STANDARD 

Section 200.190(a) of the Commission’s Rules of Practice provides that “[m]otions may

be presented requesting … the dismissal of the proceeding for want of jurisdiction” or for “such

other relief or order as may be appropriate.” 83 Ill. Admin Code 200.190(a). Dismissal is proper

under Section 2-619(a)(1) of the Code of Civil Procedure if the tribunal “does not have

jurisdiction of the subject matter of the action.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(1). Dismissal is proper

under Section 2-619(a)(9) if “the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative

matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9). “Affirmative

matter ‘is something in the nature of a defense which negates the cause of action completely or

refutes crucial conclusions of law … contained in or inferred from the complaint.’” Chandler v.

Illinois Cent.