final (public) motion to dismiss amended icc complaint
[…] In short, the Commission may grant an

individual variance from burdensome regulation “in a particular case,” after notice and hearing

where the record warrants, or it may institute a rulemaking to impose higher standards. But the

Commission cannot prescribe higher standards to impose on an individual respondent in the

context of a Formal Complaint proceeding.

By way of comparison, the language of Part 1550.10(d) regarding “unduly burdensome”

standards is similar to other Illinois statutory language allowing for variances in the

environmental context. See, e.g., 415 ILCS 5/35(a) (allowing for a variance from environmental

regulation under the Illinois Environmental Protection Act where a petitioner shows “that

compliance with any rule or regulation, requirement or order of the Board would impose

arbitrary or unreasonable hardship”). Part 1550.10(d)’s individual variance option also permits

the Commission “in a particular case” to “grant exceptions to any of these regulations,” where

there is a showing of undue burden on the regulated entity. 11