final recommendation reform of california grand jury …€¦ · civil grand jury ... two recent...
[…] § 77813. Unauthorized recording, listening or observing proceedings 77813. Every person who, by any means whatsoever, willfully and knowingly, and without consent of the civil grand jury, records, listens to or observes, or attempts to

12

record, listen to or observe, the proceedings of a civil grand jury of which he is not a member while the civil grand jury is deliberating or voting is guilty of a misdemeanor.

Comment: Derivation: Penal Code § 891. Section 77813 makes it a misdemeanor for someone other than a

member of a grand jury to record, listen to or observe grand jury proceedings, or to attempt to do so.

The predecessor statute, Penal Code § 891, included the following language: “This section is not intended to prohibit the taking of notes by a grand juror in connection with and solely for the purpose of assisting him in the performance of his duties as such juror.” This language has been removed as surplusage. The section applies only to an eavesdropper who “is not a member” of the grand jury. The section therefore cannot apply to a grand juror who takes notes or otherwise records grand jury proceedings for his or her own benefit.