fiscal year 2010 monitoring report on the vocational ... · web viewa) personnel activity reports...
[…] Despite the requirement that VRS must participate in the funding and delivery of core services in the WFCs, DOL’s regulations governing the one-stop system (20 CFR 662.280) and DOL’s published guidance on cost-allocation at the WFCs (66 Fed. Reg. 29637 (May 31, 2001)) make it clear that the cost-sharing must be consistent with the VR program’s requirements and must be proportional to the benefit received by the VR program at the WFC (see also RSA-IM-02-13). In particular, 20 CFR 662.280 states: “…[T]he resources of each partner may only be used to provide services that are authorized and provided under the partner’s program to individuals who are eligible under such program." These requirements are consistent with the Federal cost principles set forth at 2 CFR part 225, Appendix A, paragraph C, in that they all require that no program bear a disproportionate share of the costs due to the inability of another program to pay its fair share.