fiscal year 2014 budget in brief
[…] 70

____________________

occupation for major labor market areas and industries. The programs also publish information on work stoppages. In addition, the BLS compiles annual information on the incidence and number of work-related injuries, illnesses, and fatalities. In addition to meeting general statutory requirements assigned to the BLS (29 U.S.C. 1, 2, and 4), programs in the compensation levels and trends category are designed to meet specific legal requirements, including the requirements of the Federal Employees Pay Comparability Act of 1990 (FEPCA) [5 U.S.C. 5301-5304]. The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 673) requires the Secretary of Labor (who, in turn, authorizes the BLS) to compile statistics and to "promote, encourage, or directly engage in programs of studies, information, and communication concerning occupational safety and health statistics." The Productivity and Technology programs measure productivity trends for major sectors of the economy and individual industries, and analyze trends in order to examine the factors underlying changes in productivity.