fiscal year 2014 budget in brief
[…] The Productivity and Technology programs measure productivity trends for major sectors of the economy and individual industries, and analyze trends in order to examine the factors underlying changes in productivity. The productivity measurement programs are authorized by an act dated June 7, 1940 (29 U.S.C. 2b), which directs that the BLS "make continuing studies of productivity and labor costs in manufacturing, mining, transportation, distribution, and other industries." The 2014 request eliminates the International Labor Comparisons (ILC) program, a decrease of $1,957,000 and 15 FTE. The ILC program adjusts foreign data to a common framework of concepts, definitions, and classifications, to facilitate data comparisons between the United States and other