florida dept. of state v. treasure salvors, inc., 458 u.s. 670 (1982)
[…] services. Treasure Salvors does claim a right to ownership, but based entirelyon the fact that it was the finder of abandoned property and therefore entitled to

    the property independently of the contracts.32 Thus neither party's rights to

    ownership is affected in any way by the salvage contracts; whether the

  • 8/17/2019 Florida Dept. of State v. Treasure Salvors, Inc., 458 U.S. 670 (1982)

    15/39

    contracts are valid or not, they provide no authority for the refusal of state

    officials to surrender possession of the artifacts.

    55 The authority of state officials to claim the artifacts was derived solely from

    Fla.Stat. § 267.061(1)(b) (1974), which provided:

    56 "It is further declared to be the public policy of the state that all treasure trove,

    artifacts and such objects having intrinsic or historical and archaeological value

    which have been abandoned on state-owned lands or state-owned sovereignty

     submerged lands shall belong to the state with the title thereto vested in the

    division of archives, history and records management of the department of state

    for the purpose of administration and protection." (Emphasis added.)

    57 This Court has determined, however, that the Atocha was not found on "state-owned sovereignty submerged lands." Rather, it was discovered on the Outer 

    Continental Shelf of the United States, beneath international waters.33