florida dept. of state v. treasure salvors, inc., 458 u.s. 670 (1982)
[…] Amendment immunized the property from the federal court's process.

    13 * Battered by a tropical hurricane, the Nuestra Senora de Atocha, a Spanishgalleon carrying a cargo of New World treasure to King Philip IV of Spain,

    sank in 1622, 40 nautical miles west of what is today Key West, Fla. After 

    years of searching the ocean floor and studying Spanish archives in Seville,

    respondent Treasure Salvors1 located the wreck site in the spring of 1971 near 

    shoals known as the "Quicksands," nine and one-half nautical miles west of the

    Marquesas Keys.2

    14 The State of Florida immediately claimed that the Atocha belonged to the State.The State claimed ownership pursuant to Fla.Stat. § 267.061(1)(b) (1974),

    which then provided:3

    15 "It is further declared to be the public policy of the state that all treasure trove,

    artifacts and such objects having intrinsic or historical and archeological value

    which have been abandoned on state-owned lands or  state-owned sovereignty

    submerged lands shall belong to the state with the title thereto vested in the

    division of archives, history, and records management of the department of 

    state for the purpose of administration and protection." (Emphasis added.)

    16 Officials of the Florida Division of Archives threatened to arrest Mel Fisher,

     president of Treasure Salvors, and to confiscate the boats and equipment of