florida law revie · * assistant professor of law, drexel university college of law. i would like...
[…] (1962).287. See Office of Technology Assessment Act, PL 92-484, 86 Stat. 797 (1972); see also

Gregory C. Kunkle, New Challenge or Past Revisited? The Office of Technology Assessment inHistorical Context, 17 TECH. IN SOC’Y 175 (1995).

288. One significant exception to this generalization is the statutory ban on patents on nucleartechnologies, which demonstrates that the patent system can react to technology’s dangers if itchooses to do so. 42 U.S.C. § 2181(a) (exempting from patent protection inventions that are “usefulsolely in the utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy in an atomic weapon”).

289. See supra note 288.290. See, e.g., Merges, supra note 68, at 1068; Burton T. Ong, Patenting the Biological Bounty