florida's new partnership law: the revised uniform
[…] The affidavit shall be conclusive as tothe facts therein stated as to purchasers without notice.

FLA. STAT. § 620.605(1)(1995).

19951

Page 21: Florida's New Partnership Law: The Revised Uniform

220 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 23:201

partnerships and their transferees have a choice as to the means usedto establish the authority of a partner to transfer real property held inthe name of the partnership.

As amended and relocated in section 689.045(3), Florida Statutes,9

the alternative provision reads as follows:

When title to real property is held in the name of a limitedpartnership or a general partnership, one of the general partners mayexecute and record, in the public records of the county in which suchpartnership's real property is located, an affidavit stating the namesof the general partners then existing and the authority of any generalpartner to execute a conveyance, encumbrance, or other instrumentaffecting such partnership's real property. The affidavit shall beconclusive as to the facts therein stated as to purchasers withoutnotice.

Resort to section 689.045 has one distinct advantage: an affidavitmay be filed and given effect even if the partnership is not registeredwith the Department of State.