florida's new partnership law: the revised uniform
[…] dissolution, which are in effect exceptions to the general principle embodied in FRUPA § 303(5).See id. §§ 704(4), 805(3), discussed infra notes 202-09, 219-21 and accompanying text.

97. FRUPA § 301(1). Thus, there is no need for third parties to monitor the Department ofState's partnership records in order to protect themselves from a limitation contained in a filedstatement of authority. But see infra text accompanying note 221 (discussing the need to monitorrecords for limitations based on a statement of dissociation or dissolution).

98. See FLA. STAT. § 620.605(1) (1995). The provision was added to UPA § 10(1) at the timeFlorida adopted the UPA. See 1972, Fla. Laws ch. 72-108, § 10, 351, 354. Section 620.605(1)provides:

When title is held in the partnership name and it is necessary to identify the partners atthe time of a conveyance, encumbrance, or other instrument affecting partnership realproperty, one of the partners may execute an affidavit stating the names of the part-ners and that they are the partners then existing. The affidavit shall be conclusive as tothe facts therein stated as to purchasers without notice.

FLA. STAT. § 620.605(1)(1995).

19951

Page 21: Florida's New Partnership Law: The Revised Uniform

220 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 23:201

partnerships and their transferees have a choice as to the means usedto establish the authority of a partner to transfer real property held inthe name of the partnership.

As amended and relocated in section 689.045(3), Florida Statutes,9

the alternative provision reads as follows:

When title to real property is held in the name of a limitedpartnership or a general partnership, one of the general partners mayexecute and record, in the public records of the county in which suchpartnership's real property is located, an affidavit stating the namesof the general partners then existing and the authority of any generalpartner to execute a conveyance, encumbrance, or other instrumentaffecting such partnership's real property. The affidavit shall beconclusive as to the facts therein stated as to purchasers withoutnotice.

Resort to section 689.045 has one distinct advantage: an affidavitmay be filed and given effect even if the partnership is not registeredwith the Department of State.