the revised uniform partnership act: the reporters' overview
[…] But for these eight rules, partners are free to order their affairs as they see fit.

Page 5: The Revised Uniform Partnership Act: The Reporters' Overview

RUPA: The Reporters' Overview 3

Unpopular default rules add unnecessary cost to the extent they put peopleto the expense of drafting around them. Stated differently, the short-formcontract contained in RUPA is more useful because partners are not re-quired to incur costs to modify it. RUPA attempts to avoid burdeningpartners who fail to incur the modification costs with rules to which theywould not have agreed.

Section 103(a) states the general rule that RUPA "governs the relationsamong the partners and between the partners and the partnership," butonly "j[t]o the extent the partnership agreement does not otherwise pro-vide."7 Although stated somewhat indirectly, the basic principle is that theagreement of the partners is supreme-unless the rights of third partiesare involved. Section 103(b)(9) states that the partnership agreement maynot "restrict the rights of third parties.""