the revised uniform partnership act: the reporters' overview
[…] Cf THE AMERICAN LAW INSTITUTE, PRINCIPLES OF CORPORATE Gov-ERNANCE: ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS § 5.01 (Proposed Final Draft, Mar. 31, 1992):

§ 5.01. Duty of Fair Dealing of Directors, Senior Executives, and Controlling Share-holders

Directors [§ 1.13], senior executives [§ 1.33], and controlling shareholders [§ 1.10],when interested [§ 1.23] in a matter affecting the corporation, are under a duty of fairdealing, which duty may be fulfilled as set forth in Chapters 2 and 3 of Part V. This dutyincludes the obligation to make appropriate disclosure as provided in such Chapters.

143. RUPA § 103(b)(5). That language is drawn from U.C.C. § 1-102(3) (1989), whichprovides that the obligation of good faith "may not be disclaimed by agreement but theparties may by agreement determine the standards by which the performance ... is to bemeasured if such standards are not manifestly unreasonable."

Academic commentary suggests that the manifestly unreasonable standard "invites judicialscrutiny of contract terms without ... regard to the bargaining process by which those termswere reached."