the revised uniform partnership act: the reporters' overview
[…] Page 10: The Revised Uniform Partnership Act: The Reporters' Overview

8 The Business Lawyer; Vol. 49, November 1993

WINDING UP THE PARTNERSHIP BUSINESSNew Meaning to the Term "Dissolution"

RUPA eliminates the UPA rule that a partnership dissolves every timea partner leaves. 41 Under RUPA, there is no dissolution of the partnershipif a dissociating partner is bought out-dissolution only results if the busi-ness of the partnership must be liquidated. 42 RUPA section 801 lists theevents that trigger a winding up, or liquidation, of the partnership business.It provides that "a partnership is dissolved, and its business must be woundup, only upon" one of the listed events. 43