the revised uniform partnership act: the reporters' overview
[…] First, it sharply dis-tinguishes property acquired "in the name of the partnership" from otherpartnership property. 17 Property so acquired is conclusively deemed tobe partnership property, thereby promoting reliance on record title.' v7

The certainty of subsequent transfers of partnership property also is en-hanced by clear rules when the partnership holds record title.17 8 The pro-tection afforded by record title to both the partnership and third partiesis extended to cover personal property as well as real property. 79

Under section 204(b), "[p]roperty is acquired in the name of the part-nership by a transfer to (1) the partnership in its name; or (2) [to] one ormore partners in their capacity as partners in the partnership, if the nameof the partnership is indicated in the instrument transferring title to theproperty."' °8 0 Thus, if property is acquired and held in the name of thepartnership, the partnership's interest can be ascertained from the record.

Property Not Held in the Name of the Partnership