the revised uniform partnership act: the reporters' overview
[…] UPA section 10 contains a number of confusing rules governing thetransfer of partnership real property. RUPA section 302 rewrites thoserules to add clarity and certainty, using the key concept of property heldin the name of the partnership.20 5 RUPA also extends the coverage of therules to titled personal property and other property acquired by an in-strument of transfer evidencing the partnership's interest.20 6

Partnership property held in the name of the partnership may be trans-ferred by an instrument executed by any partner in the partnership

199. Compare UPA § 3(1) (a person has "knowledge" of a fact when he or she has "knowl-

edge of such other facts as in the circumstances shows bad faith") with RUPA § 102(b)(3) (aperson has "notice" of a fact when he or she has "reason to know it exists from all of thefacts known to the person at the time in question"). Under RUPA, a person also has noticeif he or she knew or had received a notification of a fact. See RUPA § 102(b)(1), (2).