the revised uniform partnership act: the reporters' overview
[…] 229. RUPA § 303(d)(2). Where a recorded statement conflicts with the authority grantedin another statement of authority, such as a recorded statement of denial, it operates as alimitation on the authority granted to the extent of the conflict and destroys the presumption.In that event, third parties may not rely on the record and must find another way to establishthe actual authority of the partners to convey the property. See id. § 304.

230. See id. § 303(e).231. See id. § 303(d)(2), which provides that a grant of authority is conclusive "so long

as and to the extent that ... a limitation on that authority is not then of record." A statementof denial, as well as a conflicting statement of authority, may operate as a limitation onauthority for that purpose. Id. § 304.

Page 39: The Revised Uniform Partnership Act: The Reporters' Overview

RUPA: The Reporters' Overview 37

partnership's behalf.