the revised uniform partnership act: the reporters' overview
[…] RUPA reflects theconclusion that the safest way to value the assets is to sell them. 57 If thepartners can negotiate another solution, they are free to do so. Second,the "in cash" rule is intended to give needed bargaining power to minoritypartners. Finally, to the extent undivided interests in the same asset might

49. RUPA § 801(1). The "express will" concept is continued from UPA §§ 31(1)(b)-(c) &31(2) (causes of dissolution).

50. RUPA § 801(2).51. Id. § 801(3).52. Id. § 801(5), (6).53. Section 801 provides that a term partnership "is dissolved, and its business must be

wound up" upon "the express will of all of the partners." Id. § 801(2)(ii). See also id. § 801(3)(dissolution upon "an event agreed to in the partnership agreement resulting in the windingup of the partnership business").

54. Id. § 802(a).55. id. § 807(a).56. See Dreifuerst v. Dreifuerst, 280 N.W.2d 335 (Wis. Ct. App. 1979), which stated that