food security act of 1985 - national agricultural law...
[…] (b) The amendment made by subsection (aX2XBl of this sectionshall take effect with respect to any loan made under section 110 ofthe Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 14400) the date for repaymentof which occurs after the date of enactment of this Act.

EXTENSION OF THE RESERVE

"SEC. 1013. Section 302(i) of the Food Security Wheat Reserve Actof 1980 (7 U.S.C. 1736f-1(i)) is amended by striking out "1985" bothplaces it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "1990".

NORMALLY PLANTED ACREAGE

SEC. 1014. Section 1001 of the Food and Agriculture Act of 1977 (7U.S.C. 1309) is amended by-

(1) strikinll out "1985" each place it appears and inserting inlieu thereof '1990"; and

(2) adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:Loans. "(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever

marketing quotas are in effect for any of the 1987 through 1990crops of wheat, the Secretary of Agriculture may require, as a

Page 18: Food Security Act of 1985 - National Agricultural Law Centernationalaglawcenter.org/.../assets/farmbills/1985-2.pdf · 2018. 11. 29. · Food Security Act of 1985 Pub. L. No. 99-198,

PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23,1985 99 STAT. 1457

condition of eligibility for loans, purchases, and payments on anycommodity under the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1421 et seq.).that the acreage normally planted to crops designated by the Sec­retary, adjusted as considered necessary by the Secretary to be fairand equitable among producers, shall be reduced by a quantity equalto-

"(1) the acreage that the Secretary determines would nor­mally be planted to wheat on a farm; minus