food security act of 1985 - national agricultural law...
[…] FOOD FOR DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM

SEC. 1108. Section 302(c)(I)(C) of the Agricultural Trade Develop­ment and Assistance Act of 1954 (7 U.S.C. 1727a(c)(1)(C» is amendedby striking out "15" and inserting in lieu thereof "10".

USE OF SURPLUS COMMODITIES IN INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS

Prohibition.7 USC 1736 note.

7 USC 1691 note.7 USC 1736.

2 USC2220a-2220e.Report.

SEC. 1109. Section 416 of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C.1431) is amended by- Ante. p. 271.

(1) striking out the last two sentences of subsection (a); and(2) amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b)(1) The Secretary, subject to the requirements of paragraph(10), may furnish eligible commodities for carrying out programs ofassistance in developing countries and friendly countries under titleII of the Agricultural Trade Development and Assistance Act of 1954 Ante, p. 1466.and under the Food for Progress Act of 1985, as approved by the Post, p. 1472.Secretary, and for such purposes as are approved by the Secretary.To ensure that the furnishing of commodities under this subsectionis coordinated with and complements other United States foreignassistance, assistance under this subsection shall be coordinatedthrough the mechanism designated by the President to coordinateassistance under the Agricultural Trade Development and Assist-ance Act of 1954. 7 USC 1691 note.

"(2) As used in this subsection, the term 'eligible commodities'means-