food security act of 1985 - national agricultural law...
[…] Such recourse loans maybe made available under such reasonable terms and conditions asthe Secretary may prescribe, except that the Secretary shall requirethat a producer obtain crop insurance for the crop as a condition ofeligibility for a loan.".

INTEREST PAYMENT CERTIFICATES

SEC. l(}04. Effective only for the 1986 through 1990 crops, section405 of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1425) is amended by­

(1) inserting "(a)" after the section designation; and(2) adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(bXl) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary Loans.may provide a negotiable certificate to any producer who repays,together with interest, a price support loan made available to suchproducer under any of the annual programs, for wheat, feed grains,upland cotton, or rice established under this Act.

Page 9: Food Security Act of 1985 - National Agricultural Law Centernationalaglawcenter.org/.../assets/farmbills/1985-2.pdf · 2018. 11. 29. · Food Security Act of 1985 Pub. L. No. 99-198,

99 STAT. 1448 PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23, 1985

Loans.