for the eastern district of pennsylvania michael and
[…] the finance papers will occur after the date of the purchase. Therefore, in addition to the
specificity of the terms accompanying the price quotation, the very language of the documents is
sufficient to lead any buyer to reasonably believe that his or her assent is all that is needed to
create a contract.3 As such, because Plaintiffs did not receive a copy of Monaco’s Limited
Warranty until July 15, 2005 – approximately one week after the contract to purchase the
motorhome was formed – the reduction of the statute of limitations contained in the Limited
Warranty is ineffective.
15
Under § 2725(a) of the PUCC, “[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale
must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original
agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not
extend it.” 13 Pa.C.S. § 2725. A cause of action for a breach of the implied warranty of
merchantability “accrues on . . . the date the seller tenders delivery of the goods, even if the
breach is not apparent until after delivery has been tendered.” Nationwide Ins. Co. v. Gen.