for the eleventh circuit richard lee brown, et al
[…] See id. But the district court’s conclusion

essentially gives CDC free rein to do anything it can conceive of, if it merely asserts

that it subjectively believes the action helps slow the spread of disease. That reading

of the law is not supported by its text.

First, the district court wrongly refused to read the statute and regulation’s

limiting phrases as having any bearing on the scope of CDC’s authority. Id. at 20-

21. In particular, the district court said that reading the clauses as “limiting” CDC’s

authority “makes little sense when considering the subsequent subsections of § 264,”

which allows detention “concerning individuals reasonably believed to be infected

with a communicable disease.” Id. But in Section 264(a) the statute discusses

“measures” related to “animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated

as to be sources of dangerous infections to human beings” while in Section 264(b)

it simply says that the preceding section “shall not provide for the apprehension,

USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 11/12/2020 Page: 14 of 27

15

detention, or conditional release of individuals except for the purpose of preventing