for the eleventh circuit richard lee brown, et al
[…] USCA11 Case: 20-14210 Date Filed: 11/12/2020 Page: 11 of 27

12

Oxley Act, “if our recourse to traditional tools of statutory construction leaves any

doubt about the meaning of ‘tangible object,’ as that term is used in [the statute], we

would invoke the rule that ambiguity concerning the ambit of criminal statutes

should be resolved in favor of lenity.” Id. (citation omitted).

Even if the statutory provisions could be read so broadly as to allow the Order,

CDC’s actions fail the textual limits of being “reasonably necessary” in the face of

“insufficient” state action. Section 70.2 requires CDC to first determine state

measures “are insufficient to prevent the spread of any of the communicable

diseases[.]” But CDC’s findings are woefully inadequate. CDC relies on the

outlandish logical leap that because “mass evictions” and “homelessness” might

increase the likelihood of COVID-19 infection, then allowing any number of