for the second circuit docket no. 12-3888 · 12-3888 to be argued by: m arc h. s ilverman united...
[…] This Court concluded that “the Connecticut statute, by criminalizing a mere offer to sell, criminalizes more conduct than falls within the federal definition of a con-trolled substance offense.” Savage, 542 F.3d at 966. Accordingly, this Court applied the modified categorical approach.2 2 Put another way, Savage treated Connecticut Gen-eral Statutes § 21a-277(b) as a divisible statute. 542 F.3d at 965. In explaining the relevant portion of the statute, this Court enumerated the alternative ele-ments of the offense: “‘. . . manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with intent to sell or dispense, possesses with intent

43

to sell or dispense, offers, gives, or administers to another person.’” Id. at 961 (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-277(b)).