fourth corner credit union lawsuit
[…] The United States does not

    own stock in the Reserve Bank; it acts as the government’s fiscal agent and all of the

    Reserve Bank’s profits belong to the United States; it is a private corporation in which

    the government has an interest. The Reserve Bank is not a department, commission,

    administration, authority or bureau of the federal government. The Reserve Banks do not

    have the authority to promulgate regulations having the force and effect of a law, a power

    that the Board of Governors may not delegate.1  The Reserve Bank’s operation is not

    1  12 U.S.C.§248(k). The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System are authorized andempowered to “delegate, by published order or rule and subject to the Administrative Procedure Act, any ofits functions, other than those relating to rulemaking  or pertaining principally to monetary and credit policies, to . . . Federal Reserve banks.” (emphasis supplied ). 

    Case 1:15-cv-01633 Document 1 Filed 07/30/15 USDC Colorado Page 3 of 44

  • 8/20/2019 Fourth Corner Credit Union Lawsuit

    4/44

      4

    government financed. The Reserve Bank gives all revenue in excess of expenses to the