fourth corner credit union lawsuit
[…] 83.  Pursuant to 12 C.F.R. §210.3(a):

    Each Reserve Bank shall receive and handle items in accordance with thissubpart and shall issue operating circulars governing the details of

    Case 1:15-cv-01633 Document 1 Filed 07/30/15 USDC Colorado Page 28 of 44

  • 8/20/2019 Fourth Corner Credit Union Lawsuit

    29/44

      29

    handling of items and other matters deemed appropriate by the ReserveBank. The circulars may, among other things, . . set forth terms ofservices . . .

    84.  Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. §461(b)(1)(A) - the term “depository institution”

    means – “(iv) any insured credit union as defined in section 1752 of this title or any credit

    union which is eligible to make application to become an insured credit union pursuant to

    section 1781 of this title.”

    85.  TFCCU is a credit union organized and existing according to the laws of

    Colorado.

    86. 

    TFCCU is eligible to make application to become an insured credit union

     pursuant to 12 U.S.C. §1781.

    87.  Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. §1781(b), TFCCU may make application for