fourth corner credit union lawsuit
[…] The circulars may, among other things, . . set forth terms ofservices . . .

    84.  Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. §461(b)(1)(A) - the term “depository institution”

    means – “(iv) any insured credit union as defined in section 1752 of this title or any credit

    union which is eligible to make application to become an insured credit union pursuant to

    section 1781 of this title.”

    85.  TFCCU is a credit union organized and existing according to the laws of

    Colorado.

    86. 

    TFCCU is eligible to make application to become an insured credit union

     pursuant to 12 U.S.C. §1781.

    87.  Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. §1781(b), TFCCU may make application for

    insurance of member accounts “at any time.”

    88.  Pursuant to C.R.S. §11-30-117.5(3), a Colorado credit union may be

    granted an unconditional charter once “it has applied for insurance on its shares and

    deposits as provided in this section.”

    89.  Pursuant to C.R.S. §11-30-117.5(1), a Colorado credit union must apply

    for insurance of its shares and deposits under 12 U.S.C. §1781 (federal share deposit

    insurance administered by the NCUA), or comparable insurance approved by the