fourth corner credit union lawsuit
[…] 47.  On August 25, 2014, Accuity, pursuant to the American Bankers

    Association Routing Number Policy (Revised 3/12), issued a Routing Number to

    Case 1:15-cv-01633 Document 1 Filed 07/30/15 USDC Colorado Page 21 of 44

  • 8/20/2019 Fourth Corner Credit Union Lawsuit

    22/44

      22

    TFCCU, thus determining TFCCU was eligible to maintain an account at a Federal

    Reserve Bank.

    48.  To be eligible to open an account at a Federal Reserve Bank, an

    organization can be a state chartered “depository institution” as defined in 12 U.S.C.

    §461(b)(1)(A). The term “depository institution” means – “(iv) any insured credit union

    as defined in section 1752 of this title or  any credit union which is eligible to make

     application to become an insured credit union pursuant to section 1781 of this title.”  Id.

    (emphasis supplied).

    49. 

    The authority of a depository institution to provide financial or payment

    services is governed by the charter granted by the state regulatory authority. See 

    American Bankers Association Routing Number Administrative Board Routing Number