fourth corner credit union v. national credit union administration
[…] against the use of Type 1 member accounts by money launderers or unregulated cannabis

    dealers. All payments out of Type 1 accounts will be required to be on a pre-approved

    vendor list approved by TFCCU's AML Compliance Unit, failing which a hold is to be

     placed on any non-approved payment to allow its reported purpose to be investigated by

    TFCCU's Compliance Unit. TFCCU’s Type 1 and Type 2 members would be expected to

     pay for the cost of this enhanced form of AML compliance through monthly fees.

    112.  12 C.F.R. §741.3(f), entitled “Letter of disapproval” states: “A credit

    union whose application for share insurance is disapproved shall receive a letter stating

    the reasons for such disapproval, a citation of authority for such disapproval, and

    suggested methods by which the applying credit union may correct its deficiencies and

    thereby qualify for insurance.”

    Case 1:15-cv-01634-REB Document 1 Filed 07/30/15 USDC Colorado Page 40 of 78

  • 8/20/2019 Fourth Corner Credit Union v. National Credit Union Administration

    41/78

      41

    113.  In violation of its own regulation (12 C.F.R. §741.3(f)), the NCUA Board