fourth corner credit union v. national credit union administration
[…] 23.  The power to charter a credit union is reserved to the states under the

    Tenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. U.S. CONST. amend X. This

    reservation of power creates a bedrock level of state sovereignty upon which the federal

    government cannot impinge.

    24. 

    The Federal government has control over two key aspects of the dual

     banking system pertinent to these proceedings: (1) depository insurance; and (2) access to

    the Federal Reserve payments system.

    The Need for Share Deposit Insurance.

    25.  Pursuant to C.R.S. §11-30-117.5(1) “[e]ach credit union shall apply for

    insurance on its shares and deposits as provided by the national credit union

    administration board under section 201 of the ‘Federal Credit Union Act’, 12 U.S.C. sec.

    1781, or comparable insurance approved by the commissioner.”

    26.  Pursuant to C.R.S. §11-30-117.5(3) “[n]o credit union shall be granted a

    charter by the commissioner unless such credit union has applied for insurance on its

    shares and deposits as provided in this section.”

    27.  The credit union system is a labyrinth of financial institutions and

    cooperatives as well as administrative and regulatory agencies on both the state and

    federal levels. The first credit unions were organized under state law, and are governed

    12  Id.