fourth division in the mcginley partners, llc, an ......2021/03/31 · mcginley partners, llc v....
[…] relies solely on the parties’ oral argument and the record, without conducting an evidentiary
hearing or making any findings of fact, a reviewing court will employ a de novo standard of
review.”). De novo consideration means we perform the same analysis that a trial court would
perform. Xcel Supply, 2018 IL App (1st) 162986, ¶ 57.
¶ 36 We first consider defendants’ contention that an evidentiary hearing was required before
the trial court could enter either the August 2019 or the January 2020 judgment against Merix.
Section 2-1402 of the Code governs supplementary proceedings in Illinois. 735 ILCS 5/2-1402
(West 2018). This section permits a judgment creditor, like plaintiff in the case at bar, to serve
a citation to the judgment debtor or on a third party, seeking “to discover assets or income of
the debtor not exempt from the enforcement of the judgment, a deduction order or
garnishment,” and to apply such nonexempt assets or income toward the payment of the
amount due under the judgment. 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(a) (West 2018).
¶ 37 Section 2-1402(f)(1) authorizes the citation to include a restraining provision:
arguments, a result plaintiff surely does not desire.