united states district court southern district of new york cn mapanything gp llc ... · 2019. 7....
[…] 24. Venue is proper in this District under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(e)(1)(B) and (C).

    25. This Court has the authority to grant declaratory and injunctive relief pursuant to

    28 U.S.C. §§ 2201 and 2202, Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 57 and 65, and its inherent equitable

    powers.

    26. Sovereign immunity is waived under 5 U.S.C. § 702.

    Case 1:19-cv-06139 Document 1 Filed 07/01/19 Page 8 of 58

  • 9

    FACTUAL BACKGROUND

    I. Regulatory Background and the Sanctions

    27. Pursuant to the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (“IEEPA”), 50

    U.S.C § 1701 et seq., the President is granted authority “to deal with any unusual and extraordinary

    threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national

    security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States, if the President declares a national

    emergency with respect to such threat.”

    28. Under those circumstances, 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(B) provides that, “the President

    may, under such regulations as he may prescribe, by means of instructions, licenses, or otherwise

    . . .