franchise disclosure document basecamp fitness, llc...franchise disclosure document basecamp...
[…] Basecamp Fitness State Addenda to Franchise Agreement (03/2020)

RHODE ISLAND ADDENDUM TO FRANCHISE AGREEMENT

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary set forth in the Basecamp Fitness, LLC Franchise Agreement, the following provisions shall supersede and apply to all Basecamp Fitness franchises sold to residents in the state of Rhode Island:

This Rhode Island Addendum is only applicable if you are a resident of Rhode Island or if your business will be located in Rhode Island.

1. Section 18 of the Franchise Agreement is supplemented by the addition of the following:

“§ 19-28.1-14 of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act provides that “A provision in a franchise agreement restricting jurisdiction or venue to a forum outside this state or requiring the application of the laws of another state is void with respect to a claim otherwise enforceable under the Act.”

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the undersigned have executed this Addendum as of the date first set forth above.

Franchisor: Franchisee:BASECAMP FITNESS, LLC

By: By: Its: Its: Date: Date: