franchise disclosure document basecamp fitness, llc...franchise disclosure document basecamp...
[…] FDD RI G-1

STATE SPECIFIC ADDENDUM AS

REQUIRED BY THE RHODE ISLAND FRANCHISE INVESTMENT ACT

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the Basecamp Fitness, LLC Franchise Disclosure Document, the following provisions shall supersede any inconsistent provisions and apply to all Basecamp Fitness franchises offered and sold in the state of Rhode Island:

This Rhode Island Addendum is only applicable if you are a resident of Rhode Island or if your business will be located in Rhode Island.

§19-28.1-14 of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act provides that “A provision in a franchise agreement restricting jurisdiction or venue to a forum outside this state or requiring the application of the laws of another state is void with respect to a claim otherwise enforceable under this Act.”

Page 186: FRANCHISE DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT Basecamp Fitness, LLC...FRANCHISE DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT Basecamp Fitness, LLC a Delaware limited liability company 111 Weir Drive Woodbury, MN 55125 866-956-4612

FDD VA G-1

STATE SPECIFIC ADDENDUM AS

REQUIRED BY THE VIRGINIA RETAIL FRANCHISING ACT