full-motion 60 lbs. caution: avoid potential personal injuries … · 2017-01-13 · 08 x4 05 x2 04...

2
5/16 x 2¾ in. 4 mm Hex Key Lag Bolts TV Screws Extender Brackets Extender Screws Wallplate and Arm Lag Bolt Washers TV Washers Spacers M4 x 12mm M4/M5 M6/M8 M6 x 12mm M6 x 35mm M4 x 35mm M8 x 16mm M8 x 35mm M8 x 20mm Stud Finder Awl or Thin Nail Pencil Level Drill 1/2 in. (13 mm) 7/32 in. (5.5 mm) Wood Please read through these instructions completely to be sure you’re comfortable with this easy install process. Also check your TV owner’s manual to see if there are any special requirements for mounting your TV. If you do not understand these instructions or have doubts about the safety of the installation, assembly or use of this product, contact Customer Service at 1-855-428-2490. CAUTION: Avoid potential personal injuries and property damage! This product is designed for use in wood stud walls - DO NOT install into drywall alone The wall must be capable of supporting five times the weight of the TV and mount combined Do not use this product for any purpose not explicitly specified by manufacturer Manufacturer is not responsible for damage or injury caused by incorrect assembly or use FULL-MOTION TV WALL MOUNT For 26”-50” (66-127 cm) TVs Model EGMF1 7 ⅞ in. (200 mm) 7 ⅞ in. (200 mm) 5 ⅛ in. (130 mm) 5 ⅛ in. (130 mm) 4 in. (100 mm) 4 in. (100 mm) 15 ¾ in. (400 mm) 15 ¾ in. (400 mm) 13 ⅜ in. (340 mm) 13 ⅜ in. (340 mm) 11 ¾ in. (300 mm) 11 ¾ in. (300 mm) Tools: Hardware 08 x4 05 x2 04 x8 06 x2 07 x1 09 x4 10 x4 11 x4 12 x4 13 x4 14 x4 15 x4 16 x4 17 x4 01 x1 02 x2 03 x2 03 02 03 02 100 mm = 10 cm ≈ 4 in. 130 mm = 13 cm ≈ 5 1/8 in. 200 mm = 20 cm ≈ 7 7/8 in. 300 mm = 30 cm ≈ 11 3/4 in. 340 mm = 34 cm ≈ 13 3/4 in. 400 mm = 40 cm ≈ 15 3/4 in. Using the hex key 07 , remove the screws [S] and separate the faceplate from the arm. Keep screws for use in Step 6. Measure your TV hole pattern. Determine which TV bracket configuration (A or B) to use based on your TV hole pattern measurements. If your TV hole pattern is greater than 200 mm x 200 mm (configuration B), attach TV bracket extenders 02 and 03 to faceplate using extender screws 04 . [S] 60 lbs. (27 kg) Does your TV weight more than 60 lbs. (27 kg) including accessories? No Perfect! Yes This mount is NOT compatible. WARNING: Exceeding the weight capacity can result in serious personal injury or damage to equipment! It is the installer's responsibility to make sure the weight of the TV (with accessories) does not exceed 60 lbs (27 kg). Drywall with wood studs? Perfect! Call Customer Service: 1-855-428-2490 ? What is your wall made of? Step 1 Step 2 Step 3 WARNING: This product contains small items that could be a choking hazard if swallowed. Before starting assembly, verify all parts are included and undamaged. If any parts are missing or damaged, do not return the damaged item to your dealer; contact Customer Service. Never use damaged parts! A B 04 07 07

Upload: others

Post on 12-Jul-2020

26 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT

Page 1: FULL-MOTION 60 lbs. CAUTION: Avoid potential personal injuries … · 2017-01-13 · 08 x4 05 x2 04 x8 06 x2 07 x1 09 x4 10 x4 11 x4 12 x4 13 x4 14 x4 15 x4 16 x4 17 x4 01 x1 02 x2

5/16 x 2¾ in.

4 mm

Hex Key

Lag BoltsTV ScrewsExtender Brackets

ExtenderScrews

Wallplate and Arm

Lag Bolt Washers

TV Washers

Spacers

M4 x 12mm

M4/M5 M6/M8

M6 x 12mm M6 x 35mm

M4 x 35mm

M8 x 16mm

M8 x 35mm

M8 x 20mm

Stud Finder

Awl or Thin Nail

Pencil Level

Drill 1/2 in. (13 mm)

7/32 in.(5.5 mm)

Wood

Please read through these instructions completely to be sure you’re comfortable with this easy install process. Also check your TV owner’s manual to see if there are any special requirements for mounting your TV.

If you do not understand these instructions or have doubts about the safety of the installation, assembly or use of this product, contact Customer Service at 1-855-428-2490.

CAUTION: Avoid potential personal injuries and property damage! ● This product is designed for use in wood stud walls - DO NOT install into drywall

alone ● The wall must be capable of supporting fi ve times the weight of the TV and mount

combined ● Do not use this product for any purpose not explicitly specifi ed by manufacturer ● Manufacturer is not responsible for damage or injury caused by incorrect assembly

or use

FULL-MOTIONTV WALL MOUNT

For 26”-50” (66-127 cm)

TVs

Model EGMF1

7 ⅞ in.(200 mm)

7 ⅞ in.(200 mm)

5 ⅛ in.(130 mm)

5 ⅛ in.(130 mm)

4 in.(100 mm)

4 in.(100 mm)

15 ¾ in.(400 mm)

15 ¾ in.(400 mm)

13 ⅜ in.(340 mm)

13 ⅜ in.(340 mm)

11 ¾ in.(300 mm)

11 ¾ in.(300 mm)

Tools:Hardware

08 x405 x2

04 x8

06 x2

07 x1

09 x4

10 x4 11 x4

12 x4

13 x4

14 x4

15 x4 16 x4

17 x401 x1

02 x203 x2

03

02

0302

100 mm = 10 cm ≈ 4 in. 130 mm = 13 cm ≈ 5 1/8 in. 200 mm = 20 cm ≈ 7 7/8 in.300 mm = 30 cm ≈ 11 3/4 in.340 mm = 34 cm ≈ 13 3/4 in.400 mm = 40 cm ≈ 15 3/4 in.

Using the hex key 07 , remove the screws [S] and separate the faceplate from the arm. Keep screws for use in Step 6.

Measure your TV hole pattern. Determine which TV bracket configuration (A or B) to use based on your TV hole pattern measurements.

If your TV hole pattern is greater than 200 mm x 200 mm (configuration B), attach TV bracket extenders 02 and 03 to faceplate using extender screws 04 .

[S]

60 lbs.(27 kg)

Does your TV weight more than 60 lbs. (27 kg) including accessories?No — Perfect!Yes — This mount is NOT compatible.

WARNING: Exceeding the weight capacity can result in serious personal injury or damage to equipment! It is the installer's responsibility to make sure the weight of the TV (with accessories) does not exceed 60 lbs (27 kg).

Drywall with wood studs?

Perfect!

Call Customer Service: 1-855-428-2490

?

What is your wall made of?

Step 1 Step 2 Step 3

WARNING: This product contains small items that could be a choking hazard if swallowed.Before starting assembly, verify all parts are included and undamaged. If any parts are missing or damaged, do not return the damaged item to your dealer; contact Customer Service. Never use damaged parts!

A

B

04

07

07

Page 2: FULL-MOTION 60 lbs. CAUTION: Avoid potential personal injuries … · 2017-01-13 · 08 x4 05 x2 04 x8 06 x2 07 x1 09 x4 10 x4 11 x4 12 x4 13 x4 14 x4 15 x4 16 x4 17 x4 01 x1 02 x2

Milestone AV Technologies and its affi liated corporations and subsidiaries (collectively, “Milestone”), intend to make this manual accurate and complete. However, Milestone makes no claim that the information contained herein covers all details, conditions, or variations. Nor does it provide for every possible contingency in connection with the installation or use of this product. The information contained in this document is subject to change without notice or obligation of any kind. Milestone makes no representation of warranty, expressed or implied, regarding the information contained herein. Milestone assumes no responsibility for accuracy, completeness or suffi ciency of the information contained in this document.

©2015 Milestone AV Technologies. All rights reserved. ECHOGEAR is a Milestone brand. ECHOGEAR and the ECHOGEAR logo are trademarks of Milestone.

Made in China.

Milestone Global Headquarters • 6436 City West Parkway • Eden Prairie, MN 55344 USA

6901-002430 02

07

Adjustments

[S]

To adjust TV tilt, loosen the handle on the arm plate, tilt TV to desired angle, and retighten handle to secure.

To adjust arm tension, use a 6 mm hex key (not included).

To adjust TV level, loosen screws [S] on the rear of the arm plate, adjust level, and retighten to secure.

6 mm

Drill two pilot holes using a 7/32 in. (5.5 mm) diameter drill bit.

IMPORTANT: Be sure to drill into the center of the stud.

IMPORTANT: Pilot holes must be drilled to a depth of 3 in. (75 mm).

01

01

01

01

5-1 5-2 5-3 5-4

Locate your stud. Verify and mark the center of the stud by fi nding the stud edges using an awl, a thin nail, or an edge-to-edge stud fi nder.

Position the wall plate 01 at your desired height and line up the holes with your stud center line. Level the wall plate and mark the holes.

IMPORTANT: Be sure to only use the top hole and bottom slot for mounting.

Hang TV onto arm and using hex key 07 , secure with

screws [S] saved from Step 1.

IMPORTANT: These screws [S] must be installed to secure the TV onto the arm 01 .

07

[S]

05 06

0506

Step 6

Step 5 Wood Stud

Flat Back Round Back / Extra Space

CAUTION: Avoid potential personal injuries and property damage!

● Drywall covering the wall must not exceed5/8 in. (16 mm)

● Minimum wood stud size: common 2 x 4 in. (51 x 102 mm) nominal 1½ x 3½ in. (38 x 89 mm)

CAUTION: Avoid potential personal injury or property damage! All lag bolts 05 MUST BE firmly tightened to prevent unwanted movement of the wall plate 01 .

CAUTION: Ensure the wall plate is securely fastened to the wall before continuing on to the next step.

3 in. (75 mm)

7/32 in. (5.5 mm)

M4 M6 M8

Select Your TV Screws CAUTION: Verify thread engagment of the screw or spacer/screw combination.— Too short will not hold the TV — Too long will damage the TV.

Correct

Too Short Too Long

Note Orientation

Position your TV bracket configuration (A or B) over your TV hole pattern - making sure the bracket is centered over the TV hole pattern and level. Secure bracket using your screw/washer (Flat Back) or spacer/screw/washer (Round Back / Extra Space) selection.

CAUTION: Ensure TV bracket is securely fastened before moving on to the next step.

1410

1515

17

11

1616

09 1308 12

Step 4

Install wall plate 01 using lag bolts 05 and washers 06 . Tighten the lag bolts 05 only until they are pulled firmly against the wall plate 01 .