general assembly of north carolina session 2019 session law 2019-182 senate bill 290 · 2019. 7....
[…] In any case in which there are two or more violations within three

years by a delivery service permittee when delivering to a residence hall on the premises of an

institution of higher education in which the Commission is entitled to suspend or revoke a permit,

the Commission may accept from the permittee an offer in compromise to pay a penalty of not

more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000). The Commission may either accept a compromise or

revoke a permit, but not both. The Commission may accept a compromise and suspend the permit

in the same case."

SECTION 20.(b) G.S. 18B-902(d), as amended by Section 19(c) of this act, reads

as rewritten:

"(d) Fees. – An application for an ABC permit shall be accompanied by payment of the

following application fee:

(47) Delivery service permit – $400.00."

SECTION 20.(c) The Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission shall begin

accepting permit applications and approving training programs no later than September 1, 2019.

SECTION 20.(d) Subsections (a) and (b) of this section become effective December