general assembly of north carolina session 2019 session law 2019-182 senate bill 290 · 2019. 7....
[…] drink is a mixed beverage or contains spirituous liquor.

(b) Not more than one alcoholic beverage drink may be sold to a single patron at one time

if the beverages are sold (i) at a stadium, athletic facility, or arena on the campus or property of

a public college or university or (ii) during a sports event sponsored by a public college or

university."

SECTION 13.(b) This section becomes effective September 1, 2019, and applies to

sales made on or after that date.

PART XIV. ALLOW SALE AND CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES AT

BINGO GAMES

SECTION 14.(a) G.S. 18B-308 is repealed.

SECTION 14.(b) G.S. 14-309.14(3) is repealed.

SECTION 14.(c) G.S. 18B-112(b)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3) Article 3. – Sale, Possession, and Consumption, except for G.S. 18B-308 and

G.S. 18B-309."

SECTION 14.(d) This section becomes effective September 1, 2019, and applies to

offenses committed on or after that date.

PART XV. FOOD AND LODGING FACILITY SANITATION

REGULATIONS/EXEMPT BREWERIES NOT ENGAGED IN THE PREPARATION

OF FOOD