general assembly of north carolina session 2019 session law 2019-182 senate bill 290 · 2019. 7....
[…] as rewritten:

"(d) Fees. – An application for an ABC permit shall be accompanied by payment of the

following application fee:

(47) Delivery service permit – $400.00."

SECTION 20.(c) The Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission shall begin

accepting permit applications and approving training programs no later than September 1, 2019.

SECTION 20.(d) Subsections (a) and (b) of this section become effective December

1, 2019. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.

PART XXI. BREWERY SALES AUTHORIZATION

SECTION 21.(a) G.S. 18B-1104(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a) Authorized Acts. – The holder of a brewery permit may:

(7a) In an area where the sale of malt beverages has not been authorized, a brewery

that produces agricultural products, including barley, other grains, hops, or

fruit, used by the brewery in the manufacture of malt beverages may sell the

malt beverages owned by the brewery and approved by the Commission for

sale in North Carolina at the brewery for on- or off-premise consumption upon

(i) obtaining the appropriate permit under G.S. 18B-1001 and (ii) receiving

approval from the governing body of the city where the brewery is located or,

if the brewery is not located in a city, the governing body of the county where

the brewery is located. Approval may be granted only pursuant to a resolution

of the governing body adopted at a regular meeting. Before adopting a

resolution approving the sale of malt beverages under this subdivision, a

governing board shall hold a public hearing. A notice of the public hearing

shall be given once a week for two successive calendar weeks in a newspaper

having general circulation in the area. The notice of the public hearing shall

be published the first time not less than 10 days nor more than 25 days before

the date fixed for the hearing. In computing such period, the day of publication

is not to be included but the day of the hearing shall be included.

Page 17: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2019 SESSION LAW 2019-182 SENATE BILL 290 · 2019. 7. 29. · SENATE BILL 290 *S290-v-8* AN ACT TO MAKE VARIOUS REVISIONS TO THE ALCOHOLIC

Senate Bill 290 Session Law 2019-182 Page 17

(7b) Regardless of the results of any local malt beverage election, sell the malt

beverages owned by the brewery at the brewery for on- or off-premise

consumption upon obtaining the appropriate permit under G.S. 18B-1001.

…."

SECTION 21.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2019.

PART XXII. ALLOW SPORTS AND ENTERTAINMENT VENUES TO OBTAIN

ON-PREMISES FORTIFIED WINE PERMITS AND SPECIAL OCCASION PERMITS

SECTION 22. G.S. 18B-1001 reads as rewritten: