general assembly of north carolina session 2019 session law 2019-182 senate bill 290 · 2019. 7....
[…] been determined in accordance with G.S. 18B-703, and have been made

available to all registered voters in the jurisdiction where the ABC store

election is to be held.

(d) City ABC Store Elections. – A city may hold an ABC store election only if:if all of

the following criteria are met:

(1) The city has at least 1,000 registered voters; andvoters.

(2) The county in which the city is located does not operate ABC stores.

(3) At least one other city in the same county operates an ABC store.

…."

SECTION 16.(b) G.S. 18B-700 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1) Limit on Creation of New Boards. – Notwithstanding any provision of law to the

contrary, no new local board may be created in any county where a local board operates an ABC

store. If a jurisdiction holds an ABC store election under G.S. 18B-602(g), the establishment of

ABC stores is approved, and the jurisdiction is located in a county where a local board is already

in operation, the jurisdiction that held the election shall enter into an agreement with an existing

local board to create a merged local board in accordance with G.S. 18B-703. Nothing in this

subsection shall be construed as prohibiting a local board from serving multiple cities, counties,

or cities and counties."

SECTION 16.(c) G.S. 18B-703(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e) Dissolution. – With Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, with the approval

of the Commission, the cities or counties that have merged their ABC systems may dissolve the