georgia department of transportation section 106 cultural ......data recovery (phase iii). per the...
[…] Interoffice Memo

GDOT Section 106 Cultural Resources Manual 63

DATE: Date

FROM: Name, Archaeologist, Office of Environmental Services

TO: Files

SUBJECT: GDOT District X Maintenance Project, X County; P.I. # xxxxxxx:

Determination of No Potential to Cause Effects

The proposed project would consist of resurfacing, milling, leveling, striping, patching, and earth

shoulder rehabilitation (tailor to project) along SR X from ___ to ____ in X, County, Georgia. All work

would be performed within the existing right-of-way.

This project would constitute an undertaking as defined in 36 CFR 800.16(y). However, the

implementation of this undertaking does not have the potential to cause effects to historic

properties as defined in 36 CFR 800.16(i). Because of the nature and scope of the proposed

project, no potential to alter "the characteristics of a historic property qualifying it for inclusion in

or eligibility for the National Register” exists. The scope of this project is applicable for application

of Stipulation VII A of the Section 106 Programmatic Agreement between FHWA, the Corps, the

ACHP, SHPO, and GDOT. Since the project involves maintenance of the existing roadway within