golf caddies v. pga tour
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Plaintiffs’ Original Class Action Complaint for Damages and Demand for Jury Trial - 17 - CASE NO. ______________.

bibs and large logos command greater attention than the other Defendant-approved logos, thereby

depressing the value that Plaintiffs can obtain for wearing the logos of non-bib sponsors.

CAUSES OF ACTION

I. SHERMAN ACT

70. Plaintiffs incorporate the allegations in paragraphs 1 - 69 in this section for all

purposes as if fully restated.

A. Defendant PGA TOUR Violated Section 1 of the Sherman Act.

71. Defendant’s conduct violates section 1 of the Sherman Act, which prohibits

“[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade

or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations.” Defendant has engaged in

multiple unlawful combinations, contracts, or conspiracies in its efforts to restrain trade

unreasonably.

72. Defendant and its local tournament organizers, through a contract, combination