government compensation for the costs of producting
[…] 2. Discretionary Reimbursement Under Federal Rule of Civil Pro­cedure 45(b)- In sharp contrast to the explicit compensation provi-

19. 12 U.S.C. § 3415 (Supp. V 1981) provides in part: [A] Government authority shall pay to the financial institution assembling or providing finam;ial records pertaining to a customer and in accordance with procedures established by this chapter a fee for reimbursement for such costs as are reasonably necessary and which have been directly incurred in searching for, reproducing, or transporting books, papers, records, or other data required or requested to be produced.

20. Id. Under 12 U.S.C. § 3401 (Supp. V 1981) the Act applies to banks, savings banks, and card issuers as defined by§ 103 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act 15 U.S.C. § 1602(n) (1976), industrial loan companies, trust companies, savings and loan companies, building and loan or homestead associations (including cooperative banks), credit unions, and consumer finance institutions. The Act thus covers only institutions in the business of providing loans and other forms of credit to customers. It does not apply to such related commercial institutions as securities brokerage firms, accounting and consulting firms, and real estate brokers, all of which may possess many documents that could become relevant to a federal investigation or judicial proceeding.

21. The Act applies to document requests that take the form of judicial subpoenas, ad­ministrative subpoenas and summonses, search warrants, and formal written requests, 12 U.S.C. §§ 3405-3407 (Supp. V 1981).

22. 26 U.S.C. § 7610 (1976) provides in part: Fees and Costs for Witnesses (a) In general - The Secretary shall by regulations establish the rates and conditions under which payment may be made of -

(I) ... (2) reimbursement for such costs that are reasonably necessary which have been directly incurred in searching for, reproducing, or transporting books, papers, records, or other data required to be produced by summons.

(b) Exceptions - No payment may be made under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) if-