government compensation for the costs of producting
[…] Letter from United States Attorney, Eastern District of Michigan (January 13, 1983) (on file with the Journal of Law Reform).

Without expressly deciding the issue, one district court has assumed that compensation is available to a grand jury witness under § 1821: "[T]he witness was in attendance four days, and clearly would be entitled to one-hundred-twenty dollars had he not been incarcerated. Thus, this motion poses only a narrow legal question: whether a prisoner serving a sentence is entitled to witness fees." In re Witness Fees for Prisoner, 533 F. Supp. 401 (E.D. Pa. 1982).

35. 5 U.S.C. § 503(a) (1976) provides in part: "A witness is entitled to the fees and allowances allowed by statute for witnesses in the courts of the United States when ... he is subpoenaed to and appears at a hearing before an agency authorized by law to hold hearings and subpoena witnesses to attend the hearings." Id.

The Third Circuit has expressly held that § 503(a) (and, by implication, § 1821) does not extend to cover the costs of producing documents pursuant to a subpoena duces tecum. See United States v. Friedman, 532 F .2d 928 (3d Cir. 1976).