great lakes justice center - democracy docket · 2020. 11. 9. · 1 great lakes justice center...
[…] card; or “[a] current student photo identification card issued by a high school in this state, an

    institution of higher education in this state described in section 4, 5, or 6 of article VIII of the state

    constitution of 1963, a junior college or community college established under section 7 of article

    VIII of the state constitution of 1963, or another accredited degree[-] or certificate[-]granting

    college or university, junior college, or community college located in this state.”

  • -6-

    An election inspector must identify, as provided in MCL 168.745 and MCL 168.746, a

    challenged ballot. MCL 168.727(2)(a).4 Under MCL 168.745, the election inspectors “shall cause

    to be plainly endorsed on said ballot, with pencil, before depositing the same in the ballot box, the

    number corresponding to the number placed after such voter’s name on the poll lists without

    opening the same[.]” To prevent the identification of challenged ballots, the election inspectors

    “shall cause to be securely attached to said ballot, with mucilage or other adhesive substance, a

    slip or piece of blank paper of the same color and appearance, as nearly as may be, as the paper of