great lakes justice center
[…] deficiencies in the electoral process with foresight rather than

reactively, provided that the response is reasonable and does not

significantly impinge on constitutionally protected rights.

Therefore, the state is not required to provide any proof, much less “significant

proof,” of in-person voter fraud before it may permissibly take steps to prevent it.

[Citations omitted.]

We also reject the Priorities USA plaintiffs’ claim that the Legislature’s definition of proof

of residency was not justified because other statutes adequately prevent voter fraud. They point

to MCL 168.933, which provides that “[a] person who makes a false affidavit or swears falsely

while under oath . . . for the purpose of securing registration, for the purpose of voting at an

election . . . is guilty of perjury.” In In re Request for Advisory Opinion Regarding

Constitutionality of 2005 PA 71, 479 Mich at 28 n 69, the Supreme Court rejected a similar

argument that the picture identification requirement of MCL 168.523(1) was not justified because