gregory g. katsas 1 assistant attorney general, … deputy associate attorney general john c....
[…] (B) the subject of a written request or directive, or a series of written requestsor directives, from the Attorney General or the head of an element of theintelligence community (or the deputy of such person) to the electroniccommunication service provider indicating that the activity was—

(i) authorized by the President; and

(ii) determined to be lawful[.]

50 U.S.C. § 1885a(a)(4).4/

Finally, Section 802(a) also provides that a cause of action may not lie against a provider-

defendant where the Attorney General certifies that the provider “did not provide the alleged

assistance.” 50 U.S.C. § 1885a(a)(5).

A certification by the Attorney General that at least one of these five conditions has been

met “shall be given effect unless the court finds that such certification is not supported by

substantial evidence provided to the court pursuant to this section.” 50 U.S.C. § 1885a(b)(1).

Section 802 provides further that, in its review of a certification under subsection (a), the court

may examine certain “supplemental materials” that track the various grounds for the certification