w brian d. bill deputy attorney general california ... › public_speech ›...
[…] Section 2530.2.
16 6. Section 2530.6 of the Code states:
17 "Speech-language pathologists and audiologists supervising speech-language pathology or
18 audiology aides shall register with the board the name of each aide working under their
19 supervision. The number of aides who may be supervised by a licensee shall be determined by
the board. The supervising audiologist or speech-language pathologist shall be responsible for the
21 extent, kind, and quality of services performed by the aide, consistent with the board's designated
22 standards and requirements."
23 7. Section 2533 of the Code states:
24 "The board may refuse to issue, or issue subject to terms and conditions, a license on the
grounds specified in Section 480, or may suspend, revoke, or impose terms and conditions upon
26 the license of any licensee for any of the following:
27
28 "(e) Committing a dishonest or fraudulent act that is substantially related to the
2 (ANDRES GODINEZ) ACCUSATION
5
10
15
20
25
qualifications, functions, or duties of a licensee.
N "(f) Incompetence, gross negligence, or repeated negligent acts.