guide to bidding and contracting for school districts … · guide to bidding and contracting for...
[…] Pub. Contract Code, § 12102. Additionally, acquisition of such goods and services may provide for price negotiation with respect to the contracts to be entered into. Pub. Contract Code, § 12103.

1. Award to Any of Three Lowest Responsible Bidders for Data Processing Systems and Supporting Software (Pub. Contract Code, § 20118.1; Ed. Code, § 81645.)

The authority for a school district to acquire computer hardware and software is contained in Public Contract Code section 20118.1 which provides as follows:

"The governing board of any school district may contract with an acceptable party who is one of the three lowest responsible bidders for the procurement or maintenance, or both, of electronic data-processing systems and supporting software in any manner the board deems appropriate."

See Ed. Code, §1276 for similar section applicable to the County Superintendent of Schools.

Section 20118.1 does not appear to authorize a school district to award to more than one bidder for the same item, or to all three bidders on each line item.