guide to bidding and contracting for school districts … · guide to bidding and contracting for...
[…] The contractor's bid is stated in terms of a percentage of the specific book charges. The

Page 45: GUIDE TO BIDDING AND CONTRACTING FOR SCHOOL DISTRICTS … · GUIDE TO BIDDING AND CONTRACTING FOR SCHOOL DISTRICTS AND COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICTS April 2015 Acknowledgment: In grateful

39 

absence of legal authority for such contracts by school districts was then essentially confirmed by the adoption of Public Contract Code section 20919 and following, specifically allowing job order contracting only for the Los Angeles Unified School District. Section 20919.1 at subsection (e) defines a job order contract as a competitively bid contract with a licensed, bonded, liability insured contractor "in which the contractor agrees to a fixed unit price, and indefinite quantity contract that provides for the use of job orders for public works or maintenance projects." J. AlternateBids.

Public Contract Code section 20103.8 governs the use of additive and deductive bid alternates. Section 20103.8 identifies four methods for a local agency to determine who is the low bidder when bid alternates are set forth in the bid.