guide to bidding and contracting for school districts … · guide to bidding and contracting for...
[…] Additionally, there is a more general common law rule that if there is no public benefit to bidding, bidding is not required. (See discussion of Graydon, and related cases in section I(C)(1) of this Guide.) It has been said that this principle is mainly based on the theory that misleading plans and specifications are the responsibility of the public agency, not the contractor. In fact, Public Contract Code section 1104 states in part, “No public entity . . . shall require a bidder to assume responsibility for the completeness and accuracy of architectural or engineering plans and specifications on public works projects, except on clearly designed design build projects. . . . Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a local public entity, charter city, or charter county from requiring a bidder to review architectural or engineering plans and specifications prior to submission of a bid, and report any errors and omissions noted by the contractor to the architect or owner. The review by the contractor shall be confined to the contractor's capacity as a contractor, and not as a licensed design professional.” Government Code section 4215 also provides that the public entity take responsibility for problems which arise when specified utility facilities on the site of a construction project are not identified by the public agency in the plans and specifications.