guide to bidding and contracting for school districts … · guide to bidding and contracting for...
[…] Id. at p. 782. A district cannot act arbitrarily and, if the award of a contract is challenged, must be able to demonstrate the factors that establish that the prevailing bidder could supply the better service. Id. at p.783. C. Advertising forBids (Pub.ContractCode, §20112;Ed.Code, §81641;

Gov.Code,§6066.)

A notice calling for bids must be published at least once a week for two weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the district, or if there is no such newspaper, a newspaper of general circulation in the county. Government Code section 6066 provides that once a week for two successive weeks with at least five days intervening between the publication dates and not counting the publication dates is sufficient. It also states, "[t]he period of notice commences upon the first day of publication and terminates at the end of the fourteenth day, including therein the first day." According to Public Contract Code section 20112 and, for community college districts, Education Code section 81641, the notice must specify the work to be done or materials or supplies to be provided as well as the time, place and location of the bid opening.