guide to bidding and contracting for school districts … · guide to bidding and contracting for...
[…] Lease-leaseback contracts were commonly referred to as “design-build” contracts prior to the enactment of the Design Build law discussed above. The two are similar because like design-build, lease-leaseback projects provide for the design and construction of the project from a

Page 87: GUIDE TO BIDDING AND CONTRACTING FOR SCHOOL DISTRICTS … · GUIDE TO BIDDING AND CONTRACTING FOR SCHOOL DISTRICTS AND COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICTS April 2015 Acknowledgment: In grateful

81 

single entity. The basic authority for a lease-leaseback project is Education Code section 17406, which states in part that “the governing board of a school district, without advertising for bids, may let . . . to any person, firm, or corporation any real property that belongs to the district if the instrument by which such property is let requires the lessee to construct on the demised premises, or provide for the construction thereon of, a building or buildings for the use of the school district during the term thereof, and provides that title to that building shall vest in the school district at the expiration of that term. . . .” Lease-leaseback avoids competitive bidding because it is intended to be a financing vehicle. In order to enter into a lease-leaseback contract, the district should articulate some reason to avoid competitive bidding and utilize this method of financing.