guide to bidding and contracting for school districts … · guide to bidding and contracting for...
[…] Sequoia Union High School District, supra, pp. 109-110.

In California School Employees Association v. Sunnyvale Elementary School District (1973) 36 Cal. App. 3d 46, a contract for research and development service which included management and control of school property, custodial operations, installation of carpeting and other services was upheld. California Sch. Employees Assn. v. Sunnyvale Elementary Sch. Dist. (1973) 36 Cal. App. 3d 46. In the Sunnyvale case, it was determined that the services fell within the exemption from the classified employment requirement of section 45103/88003 which those sections provide for "professional experts employed on a temporary basis for a specific project, regardless of length of employment." In California School Employees Association v. Del Norte County Unified School District (1992) 2 Cal.