guide to bidding and contracting for school districts … · guide to bidding and contracting for...
[…] In 1993 Section 15814.11 was amended to include within the definition of public building "any publicly funded school that includes kindergarten and grades 1 to 12" for any device or modification that reduces water use from established water sources or for equipment, maintenance, meters, load management techniques and equipment, or other measures to reduce energy or water use or make for a more efficient use of energy or water. According to Section 15814.12 the State Public Works Board also may "enter into energy service contracts, at any structure, building, facility, site or work used, owned or hereafter acquired by . . . the community colleges . . . ." Thus, lawyers typically approve Energy and Water Service Contracts between districts and the State Public Works Board. The above rules may be altered where a school district or community college district is using Proposition 39 (“Prop. 39”) funding.