guide to bidding and contracting for school districts … · guide to bidding and contracting for...
[…] INTRODUCTION Absent a statutory requirement, a public entity is not bound to engage in competitive bidding. See, e.g., San Diego Service Authority for Freeway Emergencies v. Superior Court, 198 Cal. App. 3d 1466 (1988); Smith v. City of Riverside, 34 Cal. App. 3d 529, 535-536 (1973); County of Riverside v. Whitlock, 22 Cal. App. 3d 863, 877-878 (1972); 62 Op. Att'y Gen. 643, 647 (1979). There is no all- pervasive public policy that requires all public entities to engage in competitive bidding. Public Contract Code section 102 sets forth a general principal regarding competitive bidding. It states, "To encourage competition for public contracts and to aid public officials in efficient administration of public contracting, to the maximum extent possible, for similar work performed for similar agencies, California's Public Contract law should be uniform." This section was interpreted in San Diego Service Authority for Freeway Emergencies v. Superior Court, 198 Cal. App. 3d 1466 (1988).