guide to bidding and contracting for school districts … · guide to bidding and contracting for...
[…] Pub. Contract Code § 7201(b)(5). Section 7201 is in effect until January 1, 2018, at which time it will be deemed repealed unless a new statute is enacted before that time. Therefore, standard school district construction contract documents should provide for a five percent retention on progress payments with the final payment of five percent of the value of work done under the contract to be made within sixty days after acceptance of the work by the school district in accordance with Public Contract Code section 7107. Public Contract Code section 20104.50 provides that "[a]ny local agency which fails to make any progress payment within thirty days after receipt of an undisputed and properly submitted payment request from a contractor on a construction contract shall pay interest to the contractor equivalent to the legal rate set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 685.010 of the Code of Civil Procedure." The section also requires review of payment requests "as soon as practicable after receipt." In addition, it provides that any payment request found improper "shall be returned to the contractor . . . not later than seven days after receipt."