guide to bidding and contracting for school districts … · guide to bidding and contracting for...
[…] Districts may also enter into contracts for the sale of electricity, electrical

Page 25: GUIDE TO BIDDING AND CONTRACTING FOR SCHOOL DISTRICTS … · GUIDE TO BIDDING AND CONTRACTING FOR SCHOOL DISTRICTS AND COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICTS April 2015 Acknowledgment: In grateful

19 

generating capacity or thermal energy produced by the energy conservation facility. Gov’t Code § 4217.14.

Section 4217.16 of the Government Code specifically states:

Prior to awarding or entering into an agreement or lease, the public agency may request proposals from qualified persons. After evaluating the proposals, the public agency may award the contract on the basis of the experience of the contractor, the type of technology employed by the contractor, the cost to the local agency, and any other relevant considerations. The public agency may utilize the pool of qualified energy services companies established pursuant to Section 388 of the Public Utilities Code and the procedures contained in that section in awarding the contract.

It is clear from this language that districts can enter into any of the above contracts or leases without competitive bidding. In addition, in 1993 Government Code sections 15814.10 and following pertaining to energy conservation in public buildings were expanded.