guide to bidding and contracting for school districts … · guide to bidding and contracting for...
[…] This practice is clearly not authorized by the statute which expressly pertains to personal property, not property which will be installed on a permanent foundation.

Page 27: GUIDE TO BIDDING AND CONTRACTING FOR SCHOOL DISTRICTS … · GUIDE TO BIDDING AND CONTRACTING FOR SCHOOL DISTRICTS AND COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICTS April 2015 Acknowledgment: In grateful

21 

Section 20118/20652 states that the governing board of a school district ". . . may authorize by contract, lease, requisition, or purchase order, any public corporation or agency to lease data-processing equipment, purchase materials, supplies, equipment, automotive vehicles, tractors, and other personal property for the district in the manner in which the public corporation or agency is authorized by law to make the leases or purchases . . . ." if the public corporation or agency through which a district purports to make a purchase is required to competitively bid for its purchases, then the purchases it makes on behalf of a district must also be competitively bid.