guide to bidding and contracting for school districts … · guide to bidding and contracting for...
[…] The public agency may utilize the pool of qualified energy services companies established pursuant to Section 388 of the Public Utilities Code and the procedures contained in that section in awarding the contract.

It is clear from this language that districts can enter into any of the above contracts or leases without competitive bidding. In addition, in 1993 Government Code sections 15814.10 and following pertaining to energy conservation in public buildings were expanded. Section 15814.10 provides in part, "The intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter is to provide a mix of financing options for the development of cost saving state energy and water conservation projects." In 1993 Section 15814.11 was amended to include within the definition of public building "any publicly funded school that includes kindergarten and grades 1 to 12" for any device or modification that reduces water use from established water sources or for equipment, maintenance, meters, load