guide to bidding and contracting for school districts … · guide to bidding and contracting for...
[…] Public Contract Code section 10290.3 also allows the CMAS’s bidding provisions to include reverse auction procedures for the acquisition of goods and services. This section also defines reverse auction as “a competitive online solicitation process for fungible goods or services in which vendors compete against each other online in real time in an open and interactive environment.” Vendors must register before the auction.