guide to bidding and contracting for school districts … · guide to bidding and contracting for...
[…] The standards for analyzing responses should be identified before the responses are analyzed.

B. LegalRequirementsandLimitations.

1. Competitive Bidding.

The first legal requirement to consider when contracting for services is whether the contract must be put out to bid. The requirement of Public Contract Code section 20111/20651 to bid contracts for services, except construction services, involving an expenditure of more than $50,000 discussed above, applies generally to services contracts. Public Contract Code section 20111/20651 states, however, that its provisions do not apply to "professional services or advice, insurance services, or any other purchase or service otherwise exempt from this section." As noted above, contracts for special services and advice under Government Code section 53060 do not require bidding. As one court stated in response to an argument that an architect's contract should be bid,

An architect is an artist.