guide to bidding and contracting for school districts … · guide to bidding and contracting for...
[…] Pub. Contract Code, § 20103.8. Section 20103.8 goes on to provide that "[t]his section does not preclude the local agency from adding to or deducting from the contract any of the additive or deductive items after the lowest responsible bidder has been determined." Thus, the agency has a great deal of flexibility to consider its budgetary needs. K. Mandatory Pre‐BidWalks, Site Visits, Conferences orMeetings (Pub.

Cont.Code,§6610.)