guide to bidding and contracting for school districts … · guide to bidding and contracting for...
[…] It is recommended that school districts allow sufficient time prior to a funding deadline for counsel to conduct the due diligence that is required of the opinion of counsel form, including but not limited to ensuring that the school district has complied with the legal requirements for procurement of the equipment.

1. Lease With Option to Purchase.

The primary legal concern in connection with a lease with option to purchase is to avoid a violation of the constitutional debt limitation. Article XVI, section 18, of the California Constitution provides in relevant part as follows:

No county . . . board of education, or school district shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose . . .

(Note: Although the Constitutional provision here refers to a county board of education and a school district, this provision has been found to be applicable to a community college district in City of Saratoga v. Huff, 24 Cal. App. 3d 978, 1006 (1972).