guide to bidding and contracting for school districts … · guide to bidding and contracting for...
[…] In the request for proposal situation, it is usually impossible to determine who the low bidder is since the bidders will have usually offered dissimilar services and equipment of different value. A request for proposals may be used by a public entity in those situations where the Legislature has specifically authorized its use, or where competitive bidding is not required by statute. In some instances, the Legislature has authorized public entities to request proposals from qualified persons. In Government Code section 4217.16, the Legislature has provided that in entering into energy services contracts, a public entity may "request proposals from qualified persons. After evaluating the proposals, the public entity may award the contract on the basis of the experience of the contractor, the type of technology employed by the contractor, the cost to the local agency, and any other relevant considerations." (See section I.B.6 of the Guide for a further discussion of Government Code section 4217.16, and the application of Prop 39 funding to such contracts.)