guide to bidding and contracting for school districts … · guide to bidding and contracting for...
[…] Where a district determines to provide for such preferences, "[t]he preference to a small business shall be up to 5% of the lowest responsible bidder meeting specifications." Pub. Contract Code, § 2002 subd. (a)(1). An amendment of the Section effective January 1, 2002, allows districts to define the term “small business.” Districts may also establish small business participation goals for subcontractors on contracts to the same 5% maximum. Pub. Contract Code, § 2002 subd. (a)(2). In addition, in this process, bidders may be required to "make good faith efforts to meet a subcontracting participation goal for small business contracts. Bidders that fail to meet the goal shall demonstrate that they made good faith efforts to utilize small business contractors." Pub. Contract Code, § 2002 subd. (a)(3).

Q. BidProtests.

A bid protest is a notification to the district that the contract should not be awarded to the apparent low bidder for the reasons stated in the notice (e.g., for failure to comply with the requirements of the bid documents).