guide to bidding and contracting for school districts … · guide to bidding and contracting for...
[…] However, in the more recent case of Darley v. Ward (1982) 136 Cal. App. 3d 614 (1982), part of the evidence cited by the court in determining that Government Code section 53060 authorized a county's contract for hospital administration services was a statement, "that there were not public sources within the county or elsewhere which could have been called upon by a board of supervisors to perform the functions and give the consultation, advice and service . . . ." Id. p. 629.

4. Personal Services Currently or Customarily Performed by Classified

Employees (Cal. Educ. Code §§ 45103.1 and 88003.1.)

Education Code sections 88003.1 and 45103.1 respectively for community college and K-12 districts. Subdivision (a) of each section authorize “personal services contracting for all services currently or customarily performed by classified school employees to achieve cost savings” under certain conditions, notwithstanding any other provisions of the respective Education Code chapters on classified employees, unless otherwise prohibited.