guide to judiciary policy - united states courts · 1/7/2015  · , vol. 14, ch. 1 page 7 . chief...
[…] Under 28 U.S.C. § 604(g)(4)(A), the judiciary may obligate funds of the current fiscal year for a severable services contract where performance begins in the current fiscal year and extends through a period of not more than 12 months.

    See also: Guide, Vol 14, § 220.50.60 (Contracts Crossing Fiscal Years).

    § 130.20.70 Multi-Year Contracts

    Under 28 U.S.C. § 604(g)(4)(B), the judiciary may obligate funds of the current fiscal year to fully fund a multi-year contract of more than one (1) but not more than five (5) years.

    See also: Guide, Vol 14, § 410.75 (Multi-Year Contracts).

    § 130.20.75 Judiciary Information Technology Fund

    Under 28 U.S.C. § 612, a fund was established for the judiciary “. . . without fiscal year limitation for the procurement (by lease, purchase, exchange, transfer, or otherwise) of information technology resources for program activities . . . [as well as] expenses, including personal services, support personnel in the courts and in the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, and other costs, for the effective management, coordination, operation, and use of information technology resources . . .”.

    See also: Guide, Vol 14, § 510 (Personal Services Contracts).

    § 130.30 Procurement Oversight

    § 130.30.10 Policy

    Oversight involves administering and managing the procurement program.

    (a) The Director