guide to judiciary policy - united states courts · 1/7/2015  · , vol. 14, ch. 1 page 7 . chief...
[…] (d) Questions related to budget and funding policies and procedures, such as whether appropriated funds may be used for a specific purchase, or the appropriate use of specific budget object codes, should be directed to the AO Budget Division.

  • Guide to Judiciary Policy, Vol. 14, Ch. 1 Page 4

    Exception: Federal public defender organizations should direct such queries to Defender Program Operations, Defender Services Office, AO Department of Program Services.

    § 110.30 Authority

    Under 28 U.S.C. § 604(a)(10), the Director is the administrative officer of the courts, and under the supervision and direction of the Judicial Conference of the United States, is authorized to:

    • “purchase, exchange, transfer, distribute, and assign the custody of law books, equipment, supplies, and other personal property for the judicial branch of Government (except the Supreme Court) . . . ;

    • provide or make available readily to each court appropriate equipment for the interpretation of proceedings in accordance with Section 1828 of this title; and

    • enter into and perform contracts and other transactions upon such terms as the Director may deem appropriate as may be necessary to the conduct of the work of the judicial branch of Government (except the Supreme Court) . . . ."

    § 110.40 Applicability

    (a) This volume applies to:

    • the federal judiciary, including all United States courts, and their subordinate organizations;