habeas corpus - tmcec · 2014-04-29 · privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be...
[…] custody, or under his restraint, commanding him to
produce such person, at a time and place named in
the writ, and show why he is held in custody or under
restraint.
6
Article 11.09 governs applications for writs of habeas corpus in
misdemeanor cases. It states:
If a person is confined on a charge of misdemeanor,
he may apply to the county judge of the county in
which the misdemeanor is charged to have been
committed, or if there be no county judge in said
county, then to the county judge whose residence is
nearest to the courthouse of the county in which the
applicant is held in custody.
Section 30.00006 of the Government Code adds a provision
applicable to judges of courts of record. It states in subsection
(e):
The municipal judge shall take judicial notice of state
law and the ordinances and corporate limits of the
municipality. The judge may grant writs of
mandamus, attachment, and other writs necessary to
the enforcement of the jurisdiction of the court and
may issue writs of habeas corpus in cases in which the
offense charged is within the jurisdiction of the court.
A municipal judge is a magistrate and may issue
administrative search warrants.
7
Procedure for Misdemeanors
1. A petition is filed with the county judge pursuant to
Article 11.09 of the CCP. Article 11.12 says that either
party who is seeking relief or any person for him, may
present the petition. Article 11.13 says that the word