hart-scott-rodino annual report for fy2019 · division and, in some cases, other jurisdictions...
[…] The statistics in Appendix A also show that the number of merger investigations in which Second Requests were issued in fiscal year 2019 increased from the previous year. Second Requests were issued in 61 merger investigations in fiscal year 2019 (30 issued by the FTC and 31 issued by the Antitrust Division), while Second Requests were issued in 45 merger investigations in fiscal year 2018 (26 issued by the FTC and 19 issued by the Antitrust Division). The percentage of transactions in which a Second Request was issued

    7 15 U.S.C. §18a(e)(1)(a) (“The Federal Trade Commission or the Assistant Attorney General may, prior to the expiration of the 30-day waiting period (or in the case of a cash tender offer, the 15-day waiting period)…require the submission of additional information or documentary material relevant to the proposed acquisition”). 8 The term “transaction,” as used in Appendices A and B and Exhibit A to this Report, does not refer only to individual mergers or acquisitions.