he bama dministration s unprecedented lawlessness · the obama administration’s unprecedented...
[…] Questions and An-swers—Health Insurance Coverage: Members of Congress and Congressional Staff, OFFICE OF

PERS. MGMT., http://www.opm.gov/retirement-services/publications-forms/benefits-administration-letters/2013/13-204attachment2.pdf [http://perma.cc/Z8F-8LZ5]. These federal subsidies, however, were only available for health benefits plans that met a specific statutory definition: “a group insurance policy . . . for the purpose of provid-ing, paying for, or reimbursing expenses for health services.” 5 U.S.C. § 8901(6) (2012) (emphasis added). 250. 42 U.S.C. § 18032(d)(3)(D) (2012). 251. 5 U.S.C. § 8901(6) (emphasis added). These federal subsidies are only availa-ble for health benefits plans that meet a specific statutory definition: “a group insur-ance policy . . . for the purpose of providing, paying for, or reimbursing expenses for health services.” Id. (emphasis added).

106 Harvard Journal of Law & Public Policy [Vol. 38