history of the proceeding - pennsylvania · web viewbefore the pennsylvania public utility...
[…] In support, PSU cites
to Joseph Horne Co. v. Pa. PUC, 506 Pa. 475, 485 A.2d 1105 (1984) (Joseph Horne), for
the proposition that the Commission cannot allow rates without affording due process and
a hearing and that deferring issues raised in rate cases into a subsequent proceeding
amounts to illegal temporary rates. PSU Exc. at 11-12.
In its third Exception, PSU argues that the approval of Columbia’s rates
without holding an evidentiary hearing related to the Snowshoe Lateral service-related
allegations would deprive Penn State of due process and violate related appellate
10 66 Pa. C.S. § 523(a) provides:
The commission shall consider, in addition to all other relevant evidence of record, the efficiency, effectiveness and adequacy of service of each utility when determining just and reasonable rates under this title. On the basis of the commission's consideration of such evidence, it shall give effect to this section by making such adjustments to specific components of the utility's claimed cost of service as it may determine to be proper and appropriate. Any adjustment made under this section shall be made on the basis of specific findings upon evidence of record, which findings shall be set forth explicitly, together with their underlying rationale, in the final order of the commission.
66 Pa. C.S. § 526(a) provides: