home foreclosure procedures act · lee yeakel, united states courthouse, p.o. box 164196, austin,...
[…] debt instrument cannot be produced; and (3) Describes the good faith efforts made to 6

produce a copy of the debt instrument.”). 7

8 3. When the loan documents executed by the parties did not include a negotiable 9

instrument, the creditor seeking to foreclose may or may not possess an original writing 10

or record (including a counterpart) that evidences the obligation. This section does not 11

require an affidavit for a creditor who lacks possession of such an original record. Some 12

states require “lost note affidavits” under these circumstances. E.g., Va. Code § 8.01-32 13

(“any past-due lost bond, note, contract, open account agreement, or other written 14

evidence of debt”); Va. Code § 55-59.1(B) (“note or other evidence of indebtedness”). 15

16

4. This section does not discuss the evidentiary effect of the affidavit in judicial 17

proceedings. Some states have statutory law on point. For example, an Alabama statute 18