home foreclosure procedures act · lee yeakel, united states courthouse, p.o. box 164196, austin,...
[…] earlier version of UCC § 3-309. E.g, Va. Code § 55-59.1(B) (“[i]f a note or other 36

Page 38: HOME FORECLOSURE PROCEDURES ACT · LEE YEAKEL, United States Courthouse, P.O. Box 164196, Austin, TX 78716-4196 JAMES CHARLES SMITH, University of Georgia School of Law, 225 Herty

32

evidence of indebtedness secured by a deed of trust is lost or for any reason cannot be 1

produced”). In some states, the circumstances are more restricted because the creditor’s 2

affidavit must attest to additional facts. E.g., Md. Code, Real Prop. § 7-105.1(f) (affidavit 3

not sufficient unless it “(1) Identifies the owner of the debt instrument and states from 4

whom and the date on which the owner acquired ownership; (2) States why a copy of the 5

debt instrument cannot be produced; and (3) Describes the good faith efforts made to 6

produce a copy of the debt instrument.”). 7

8 3. When the loan documents executed by the parties did not include a negotiable 9

instrument, the creditor seeking to foreclose may or may not possess an original writing 10

or record (including a counterpart) that evidences the obligation. This section does not 11