home of the wildcats · any sensory, mental or physical disability, or the use of a trained dog...
[…] tobacco free campus. It is the intent of the law, and the policy, that no use of drugs, alcohol, tobacco, or
weapons are permitted on school grounds, at any time, including after school, evening, and weekend
activities.
NOTE: The athletic fields and the school grounds of any district building are subject to enforcement of
the laws. Adults as well as students are subject to enforcement according to the law. Students will be
subject to consequences outlined in the discipline policy.
*** In accordance with RCW 28A.600.420, “Any student (elementary or secondary) who is determined
to have carried a firearm onto, or to have possessed a firearm on public elementary or secondary school
premises, public school provided transportation, or areas of facilities while being used exclusively by
public schools, shall be placed on emergency expulsion until all information is reviewed.
NON DISCRIMINATION STATEMENT
The Colton School District will provide equal educational opportunity and treatment for all
students in all aspects of the academic and activities program without discrimination based on