hot topics in community association law
[…] Declaration stated that subsequent owners will not be liable for payment of assessments owed by prior owner. Purchaser paid under protest and later sued association. Court held the association must amend its declaration to specifically adopt §720.3085. The court reasoned the statute was not required to be adopted by associations, and should not be applied to supersede express terms of a declaration.

Pudlit 2 Joint Venture v. Westwood Homeowners Association, Inc., 169 So.3d 145 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015).

COLLECTION ISSUES/BANK FORECLOSURES (CONT…)

ATTORNEYS’ FEES AND COSTS

§718.116(1)(b) states: The liability of a first mortgagee or its successor or assignees who acquire title to a unit by foreclosure or by deed in lieu of foreclosure for the unpaid assessments that became due before the mortgagee's acquisition of title is limited to the lesser of:

a. The unit's unpaid common expenses and regular periodic assessments which accrued or came due during the 12 months immediately preceding the acquisition of title and for which payment in full has not been received by the association; or

b. One percent of the original mortgage debt.

UNITED STATES V. FOREST HILL GARDENS EAST CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC., 990 F. SUPP. 2D 1344 (S.D. FLA. 2014).

Court held that first mortgagees are only liable for unpaid assessments, and may not be charged for interest, late fees, collection costs, and attorney fees.