house appropriations committee on proposed special ......2015/05/14 · 2015-natres-h8-p.....24...
[…] new surface water transfer regulated under G.S. 143-215.22L. 34
(4) Asset inventory and assessment grant. – An asset inventory and assessment 35
grant is available to inventory the existing water and/or sewer system and 36
document the condition of the inventoried infrastructure. 37
(5) Emergency loan. – An emergency loan is available in the event the Secretary 38
certifies that a serious public health hazard related to the inadequacy of an 39
existing wastewater collection system or wastewater treatment works is 40
present or imminent in a community." 41
SECTION #.(f) G.S. 159G-34(a)(4) is recodified as G.S. 159G-34(a)(5). 42
SECTION #.(g) G.S. 159G-34(a), as amended by subsection (f) of this section, 43
reads as rewritten: 44
"(a) Types. – The Department is authorized to make the types of loans and grants listed 45
in this section from the Drinking Water Reserve. Each type of loan or grant must be 46
administered through a separate account within the Drinking Water Reserve. 47
(1) General. – Loan. – A loan or grant is available for a project for a public 48
water system. 49
-
2015-ENV-H2-P [v5], MH, Modified 5/12/15 3:38 PM Page 32
(2) High-unit-costProject grant. – A project grant is available for the a portion of 1
the construction costs of a public water system project that results in an 2
estimated average household user fee for water and sewer service in the area 3
served by the project that exceeds the high-unit-cost threshold.as defined in 4
G.S. 159G-32(c). 5
(3) Technical assistanceMerger/regionalization feasibility grant. – A technical 6
assistancemerger/regionalization grant is available to determine the best way 7
to correct the deficiencies in a public water system that does not comply 8
with State law or the rules adopted to implement that law.feasibility of 9
consolidating the management of multiple utilities into a single utility 10
operation or to provide regional water supply and the best way of carrying 11
out the consolidation or regionalization. The Department shall not make a 12
loan or grant under this subdivision for a merger or regionalization proposal 13
that would result in a new surface water transfer regulated under 14
G.S. 143-215.22L. 15
(4) Asset inventory and assessment grant. – An asset inventory and assessment 16
grant is available to inventory the existing water and/or sewer system and 17
document the condition of the inventoried infrastructure. 18
(5) Emergency loan. – An emergency loan is available to an applicant in the 19
event the Secretary certifies that either a serious public health hazard or a 20
drought emergency related to the water supply system is present or imminent 21
in a community." 22
SECTION #.(h) G.S. 159G-35 reads as rewritten: 23
"§ 159G-35. Criteria for loans and grants. 24