house appropriations committee on proposed special ......2015/05/14 · 2015-natres-h8-p.....24...
[…] The criteria and priorities incorporated in the Agreement 32
apply to a loan or grant from the CWSRF or the DWSRF. The common criteriapriority 33
considerations in G.S. 159G-23 do not apply to a loan or grant from the CWSRF or the 34
DWSRF. 35
(b) Reserves. – The common criteriapriority considerations in G.S. 159G-23 apply to a 36
loan or grant from the Wastewater Reserve or the Drinking Water Reserve. The Department 37
may establish by rule other criteria that apply to a loan or grant from the Wastewater Reserve 38
or the Drinking Water Reserve." 39
SECTION #.(i) G.S. 159G-36(c) reads as rewritten: 40
"(c) Reserve Recipient Limit. – The following limits apply to a the loan or grant types 41
made from the Wastewater Reserve or the Drinking Water Reserve to the same local 42
government unit or nonprofit water corporation: 43
(1) The amount of loans awarded for a fiscal year may not exceed three million 44
dollars ($3,000,000). 45
(2) The amount of loans awarded for three consecutive fiscal years for targeted 46
interest rate projects may not exceed three million dollars ($3,000,000). 47
(3) The amount of high-unit-costproject grants awarded for three consecutive 48
fiscal years may not exceed three million dollars ($3,000,000). 49
-
2015-ENV-H2-P [v5], MH, Modified 5/12/15 3:38 PM Page 33
(4) The amount of technical assistancemerger/regionalization feasibility grants 1
awarded for three consecutive fiscal years may not exceed fifty thousand 2
dollars ($50,000). 3
(5) The amount of asset inventory and assessment grants awarded for three 4
consecutive fiscal years may not exceed one hundred fifty thousand dollars 5
($150,000)." 6
SECTION #.(j) The Division of Water Infrastructure of the Department of 7
Environment and Natural Resources shall report to the Environmental Review Commission and 8