house appropriations committee on proposed special ......2015/05/14 · 2015-natres-h8-p.....24...
[…] "(h) The Commissioner shall adopt rules to implement the registration requirements of 3
this section. These rules may shall provide for an annual registration fee of up to five hundred 4
dollars ($500.00)one thousand dollars ($1,000) for companies operating as manufacturers, 5
wholesalers, or repackagers.manufacturers or repackagers and seven hundred dollars ($700.00) 6
for companies operating as wholesalers. The Department of Agriculture and Consumer 7
Services shall use these funds for the implementation of the North Carolina Food, Drug and 8
Cosmetic Act." 9
SECTION #.(b) G.S. 106-145.4(b) reads as rewritten: 10
"§ 106-145.4. Application and fee for license. 11
"(b) Fee. – An application for an initial license or a renewed license as a wholesale 12
distributor shall be accompanied by a nonrefundable fee of five hundred dollars ($500.00) one 13
thousand dollars ($1,000) for a manufacturer or three hundred fifty dollars ($350.00) seven 14
hundred dollars ($700.00) for any other person." 15
-
2015-AGRIC-H3-P [v5], MH, Modified 5/12/15 2:06 PM Page 9
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
Session 2015
DRAFT
SPECIAL PROVISION 2015-AGRIC-H3-P
Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services