house of representativeswednesday, april 13, 2016 [hj] 2 master-in-equity appointment clarendon...
[…] Roads and highways in the state highway system are classified into three classifications:

(1) interstate system of highways; (2) state highway primary system; and (3) state highway secondary system.” SECTION 20. Section 57-5-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to

read: “Section 57-5-50. The commission Secretary of Transportation

may transfer any route or section of route from the state highway secondary system to the state highway primary system, or vice versa, when, in its the secretary’s judgment, such transfer is advisable to better serve the traveling public.”

SECTION 21. Section 57-5-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 57-5-90. The commission department may establish such belt lines or spurs as it deems proper and construct and maintain such belt lines and spurs from funds otherwise provided by law for the construction and maintenance of the state highway system, but the total length of such belt lines and spurs to be established or constructed in any county shall not exceed two miles in any one fiscal year; provided, that should the commission department fail to establish belt lines or spurs during a fiscal year the allocation to the counties shall be continued from year to year and the mileage shall be cumulative. Provided, further, that

Page 48: HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVESWEDNESDAY, APRIL 13, 2016 [HJ] 2 Master-in-Equity Appointment Clarendon County Master-in Equity Term Commencing: June 30, 2016 Term Expiring: June 30, 2022

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 13, 2016

[HJ] 47

any mileage that accumulated prior to June 30, 1972, under this section shall remain to the credit of the county to which it accumulated.”

SECTION 22. Section 57-5-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: