house of representativeswednesday, april 13, 2016 [hj] 2 master-in-equity appointment clarendon...
[…] (B) The General Assembly may enact a joint resolution allowing the bank to fund a project without using the prioritization criteria provided in subsection (A). The joint resolution must be specific as to the project and the amount authorized to be funded.”

B. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and only applies to projects selected by the bank thereafter.

SECTION 9. Section 12-36-2647 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 98 of 2013, is amended to read:

“Section 12-36-2647. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 59-21-1010, fifty percent of the revenues of sales, use, and casual excise taxes derived pursuant to Sections 12-36-2620(1) and 12-36-2640(1) on the sale, use, or titling of a motor vehicle required to be licensed and registered by the South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles, otherwise required to be credited as provided pursuant to Section 59-21-1010, instead must be credited to the State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund established pursuant to Section 57-11-20 Department of Transportation. Revenues credited to the State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund Department of Transportation pursuant to this section must be used exclusively for highway, road, and bridge maintenance, construction, and repair.”

SECTION 10. Except where otherwise provided, this act takes effect July 1, 2016. /

Renumber sections to conform. Amend title to conform. Rep. SIMRILL explained the amendment.