house of representativeswednesday, april 13, 2016 [hj] 2 master-in-equity appointment clarendon...
[…] Department of Highways and Public Transportation, except the Motor Vehicle Division, which was established as the Department of Motor Vehicles by Section 56-1-5, and the State Highway Patrol, formerly provided for at Section 56-1-10, et seq.

(B) Notwithstanding another provision of law, effective July 1, 2016, the governing authority of the Department of Transportation is the Secretary of Transportation as provided in Section 57-1-410.”

D. Section 1-3-240(C)(1)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 2007, is further amended to read:

“(b) Department of Transportation Commission Reserved;” E. Section 11-43-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: “Section 11-43-140. The board of directors is the governing board

of the bank. The board consists of seven voting directors as follows: the

Page 57: HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVESWEDNESDAY, APRIL 13, 2016 [HJ] 2 Master-in-Equity Appointment Clarendon County Master-in Equity Term Commencing: June 30, 2016 Term Expiring: June 30, 2022

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 13, 2016

[HJ] 56

Chairman Secretary of the Department of Transportation Commission, ex officio; one director appointed by the Governor who shall serve as chairman; one director appointed by the Governor; one director appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives; one member of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker, ex officio; one director appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate; and one member of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, ex officio. Directors appointed by the Governor, the Speaker, and the President Pro Tempore shall serve terms coterminous with those of their appointing authority. The terms for the legislative members are coterminous with their terms of office. The vice chairman must be elected by the board. Any person appointed to fill a vacancy must be appointed in the same manner as the original appointee for the remainder of the unexpired term.”

F. Section 57-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 2007, is further amended to read:

“Section 57-1-10. For the purposes of this title, the following words, phrases, and terms are defined as follows: