house of representativeswednesday, april 13, 2016 [hj] 2 master-in-equity appointment clarendon...
[…] Page 56: HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVESWEDNESDAY, APRIL 13, 2016 [HJ] 2 Master-in-Equity Appointment Clarendon County Master-in Equity Term Commencing: June 30, 2016 Term Expiring: June 30, 2022

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 13, 2016

[HJ] 55

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:

/ SECTION 1. A. Effective July 1, 2016, the Commission of the Department of Transportation is abolished and its functions, powers, duties, responsibilities, and authority are devolved upon the Secretary of the Department of Transportation unless otherwise provided for in this act.

B. Section 1-30-10(B)(1)(iv) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part IV, Section 6, Act 121 of 2014, is further amended to read:

“(iv) in the case of the Department of Transportation, a seven member commission constituted in a manner provided by law, and a Secretary of Transportation appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the Governor.”

C. Section 1-30-105 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 2007, is further amended to read: