house of representativeswednesday, april 13, 2016 [hj] 2 master-in-equity appointment clarendon...
[…] Part I Citation

SECTION 1. This act may be cited the “Department of Transportation Accountability Act”.

Part II Abolishing the Commission of the Department of Transportation SECTION 2. Effective July 1, 2016, the Commission of the

Department of Transportation is abolished and its functions, powers, duties, responsibilities, and authority are devolved upon the Secretary of the Department of Transportation unless otherwise provided for in this act.

Part III Governance and Accountability of Transportation Administration SECTION 3. Section 1-30-10(B)(1)(iv) of the 1976 Code, as last

amended by Part IV, Section 6, Act 121 of 2014, is further amended to read:

“(iv) in the case of the Department of Transportation, a seven member commission constituted in a manner provided by law, and a Secretary of Transportation appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the Governor.”

SECTION 4. Section 1-30-105 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 2007, is further amended to read: