how idea fails families without means: causes and
[…] Reg. 46,604-05. The SEA has sixty calendar days from receipt to complete an investigation—conducting an on-site investigation, if necessary. § 300.152(a). The complainant must be able to submit additional information, orally or in writing and the public agency must be able to respond to complaint. Id.; see Letter from Kenneth R. Warlick, supra note 231, at 8; see also 71 Fed. Reg. 46,602. The timeline can be extended for exceptional circumstances (e.g., systemic complaint). § 300.152 (b). The complainant and LEA can agree to extend timeline for purposes of mediation. Id. 236. See § 300.151(a)(1) (stating the agency must adopt procedures for “[r]esolving any complaint, including a complaint filed by an organization or individual from another State”). 237. § 300.152(a)(5). 238. § 300.152(b)(1)(ii); see Letter from Kenneth R. Warlick, supra note 231, at 7; see also 71 Fed. Reg. 46,603-04. 239. § 300.153(b)(2).

45

Hyman et al.: How IDEA Fails Families Without Means: Causes and Corrections Fro