how idea fails families without means: causes and
[…] Comm. of Burlington v. Dep’t of Educ., 471 U.S. 359, 367 (1985) (“Congress stated the purpose of the Act in these words: ‘to assure that all handicapped children have available to them . . . [and] free appropriate public education . . . .’”). 104. See, e.g., § 1431(a)(5) (“Congress finds that there is an urgent and substantial need . . . to enhance the capacity of State and local agencies and service providers to identify, evaluate, and meet the needs of all children, particularly minority, low-income, inner city, and rural children, and infants and toddlers in foster care.”); id. § 1437(b)(7) (any State “shall provide satisfactory assurance that policies and procedures have been adopted to ensure meaningful involvement of underserved groups, including minority, low-income, homeless, and rural families and children with disabilities who are wards of the State . . . .”); id. § 1453(b)(8) (states must “describe the steps the State education agency will take to ensure that poor and minority children are not taught at higher rates by teachers who are not highly qualified . . .”); id. § 1471(a)(2)(iii) (grants may be awarded to parent organizations “the