how idea fails families without means: causes and
[…] Sch. Dist. Four v. Carter, 510 U.S. 7, 13 (1993) (“[The] IDEA was intended to ensure that children with disabilities receive an education that is both appropriate and free.”); Sch. Comm. of Burlington v. Dep’t of Educ., 471 U.S. 359, 367 (1985) (“Congress stated the purpose of the Act in these words: ‘to assure that all handicapped children have available to them . . . [and] free appropriate public education . . . .’”). 104. See, e.g., § 1431(a)(5) (“Congress finds that there is an urgent and substantial need . . . to enhance the capacity of State and local agencies and service providers to identify, evaluate, and meet the needs of all children, particularly minority, low-income, inner city, and rural children, and infants and toddlers in foster care.”); id. § 1437(b)(7) (any State “shall provide satisfactory assurance that policies and procedures have been adopted to ensure meaningful involvement of underserved groups, including minority, low-income, homeless, and rural families and children