how to step up basis in irrevocable trust …/media/files/events/2013/how to...how to step up basis...
[…] An important fact to note is that the powerholder holding a personal nonfiduciary

power who can attract estate inclusion or incur a taxable gift might not have a connection with, right in, power over, or significant beneficial interest in the trust other than the power to appoint into another trust.8

Under Arizona’s RAP, specifically ARS Section 14-2905(C), when read with

either Section 2901(B) or (C), the exercise of a special power of appointment to either:

6 Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 112, Sec. 1, effective September 13, 2013. Formerly referenced subsection A of ARS

Section 14-2905. 7 Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 112, Sec.2, effective September 13, 2013. Formerly, ARS Section 14-2905(C) reads as

follows: For purposes of this article, a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment created by the exercise of a power of appointment is created when the power is irrevocably exercised or when a revocable exercise becomes irrevocable.

8 However, see S. Rep't 382, 82d Cong., 1st Sess., 1951 U.S. Code Cong. & Ad. Serv., Vol. 2 Legislative History, p.

1535, discussing trustee powers not coupled with an interest as not intending to cause the springing of the trap.