husch blackwell llp cle seminar legal ethics and the … · 2018. 7. 9. · © 2014 husch blackwell...
[…] and Member Notice (NCUA). 213 See 12 C.F.R. Part 30, Appendix B(III)(E) (“Each bank shall monitor, evaluate, and adjust, as appropriate, the information security program in light of any relevant changes in technology, the sensitivity of its customer information, internal or external threats to information, and the bank's own changing business arrangements, such as mergers and acquisitions, alliances and joint ventures, outsourcing arrangements, and changes to customer information systems.”) (Interagency Guidelines Establishing Information Security Standards under Gramm-Leach-Bliley); 16 C.F.R. § 314.4(e) (“Evaluate and adjust your information security program in light of the results of the testing and monitoring required…; any material changes to your operations or business arrangements; or any other circumstances that you know or have reason to know may have a material impact on your information security program.”) (FTC Safeguards Rule under Gramm-Leach-Bliley); the HIPAA Security Rule requires covered entities and business associates to “[p]erform a periodic technical and nontechnical evaluation…in response to environmental or operational changes affecting the security of electronic protected health