husch blackwell llp cle seminar legal ethics and the … · 2018. 7. 9. · © 2014 husch blackwell...
[…] HIPAA PHI Under the HIPAA Security Rule, covered entities and business associates must safeguard electronic protected health information (ePHI) of the covered entity.60 PHI is individually identifiable health information, which (1) is created or received by a health care provider, health plan, employer, or health care clearinghouse; (2) relates to the individual’s physical or mental health, the provision of

confidentiality of both consumer and employee information.”) (Massachusetts Standards for Protection of PII); OR. REV. STAT. § 646A.622(4) (“appropriate to…the sensitivity of the personal information collected from or about consumers [by the small business].”) (Oregon PII Safeguards Statute). 59 Beyond the legal requirements for information safeguards discussed in this section, a wide variety of laws simply require that specified types of information be kept confidential or must not be disclosed, without addressing the means