husch blackwell llp cle seminar legal ethics and the … · 2018. 7. 9. · © 2014 husch blackwell...
[…] Consideration should also be given to third parties that do not have custody of the organization’s

190 See 12 C.F.R. Part 30, Appendix B(III)(C)(3) (“Regularly test the key controls, systems and procedures of the information security program. The frequency and nature of such tests should be determined by the bank's risk assessment. Tests should be conducted or reviewed by independent third parties or staff independent of those that develop or maintain the security programs.”) (Interagency Guidelines Establishing Information Security Standards under Gramm-Leach-Bliley); 16 C.F.R. § 314.4(c) (“Regularly test or otherwise monitor the effectiveness of the safeguards' key controls, systems, and procedures.”) (FTC Safeguards Rule under Gramm-Leach-Bliley); 45 C.F.R. § 164.308(a)(8) (“Perform a periodic technical and nontechnical evaluation…that establishes the extent to which a covered entity's or business associate’s security policies and procedures meet the requirements of this subpart) (HIPAA