intellectual property law seminar - husch blackwell/media/files/events/2016/12... · © 2016 husch...
[…] © 2016 H usch B l ack we l l LLP

Key Proof Points Under DTSA Connected to Interstate Commerce (18 U.S.C.

§ 1836(b)(1)): To bring a claim under the DTSA, the trade secret in issue must be “related to a product or service used in, or intended for use in, interstate or foreign commerce.

3 Year SOL (18 U.S.C. § 1836(d)): : Action must be commenced no later than 3 years after the date on which the misappropriation is discovered or, by reasonable diligence, should have been discovered.

© 2016 H usch B l ack we l l LLP

Key Proof Points Under DTSA (Cont.)

Must be a Trade Secret (18 U.S.C. § 1839(3)): “…all forms and types of financial, business, scientific, technical, economic, or engineering information, including patterns, plans compilations, program devices, formulas, designs, prototypes, methods, techniques, processes, procedures, programs or codes, whether tangible or intangible, and whether or how stored, compiled, or memorialized physically, electronically, graphically, photographically, or in writing….”

Must be Protected (18 U.S.C. § 1839(3)(A)): : Owner must take “reasonable measures” to keep information secret.