intellectual property law seminar - husch blackwell/media/files/events/2016/12... · © 2016 husch...
[…] © 2016 Husch Blackwell LLP. All Rights Reserved.

© 2016 H usch B l ack we l l LLP

Key Proof Points Under DTSA (Cont.)

Owner Must Derive Independent Economic Value (18 U.S.C. § 1839(3)(B)): : The trade secret information must derived independent economic value from not being generally known or readily ascertainable by proper means and from which another party could obtain economic value through the disclosure or use.

“Owner” Defined (18 U.S.C. § 1839(4)): : “…the person or entity in whom or in which rightful legal or equitable title to, or license in, the trade secret ….”