i. introductionmediad.publicbroadcasting.net/p/vpr/files/201609/... · also on that date, the...
[…] the minimum standards of service for consumers” of pipeline natural gas).

Page 28: I. INTRODUCTIONmediad.publicbroadcasting.net/p/vpr/files/201609/... · Also on that date, the Company filed a r’ trial Memorandum (the “ ’ ” Company responded in opposition

Docket No. 8643 Page 28

C. Condemnation Compensation

In Vermont, condemnation compensation typically is measured by the “difference between

the value of the whole parcel immediately before the taking and the value of the remaining part

immediately after the taking.”40 Pursuant to 30 V.S.A. § 112(4), compensation for a

condemnation of private property rights “shall be based upon the value of the property on the day

the petition is presented to the board.”41 The Department’s independent appraiser recommended

compensation in the amount of $3,500, a figure that was derived by subtracting the “before” value

of the Property ($137,500) from its “after” value ($141,000). However, because we have decided