i. introductionmediad.publicbroadcasting.net/p/vpr/files/201609/... · also on that date, the...
[…] 60. Similarly, there is no need for us to address the argument that the Revised Stipulation is void for lack of voter

approval. See Residents’ Brief at 31.

61. Residents’ Reply to VGS at 8.

62. See findings 3-69, above.

63. Docket 7970, Orders of 10/10/14 and 1/8/16.

Page 35: I. INTRODUCTIONmediad.publicbroadcasting.net/p/vpr/files/201609/... · Also on that date, the Company filed a r’ trial Memorandum (the “ ’ ” Company responded in opposition

Docket No. 8643 Page 35

F. Description of the Easement Approved for Condemnation (30 V.S.A. § 114)

30 V.S.A. § 114 requires that any Board order authorizing a utility condemnation must

include a description of the property right to be condemned. Specifically, Section 114 provides:

When the board renders judgment, it shall send by registered mail to each of theparties in interest or their attorneys, within 30 days thereafter, a certified copy ofsuch judgment. If the judgment is in favor of the petitioner, the board, in the samemanner, shall send to such parties a certified copy of the findings which shallinclude a description of the property or right to be condemned. The petitionershall cause a certified copy of the judgment and findings to be recorded in theclerk’s office of the town or towns in which such property is located, within 30days after such copies are received by him or her.

To fulfill this statutory requirement, VGS submitted a proposed easement description for the

Board’s consideration.64 However, as the record of the proceeding shows, the Company’s

proposed easement would have included some property rights that are no longer necessary for