i. introductionmediad.publicbroadcasting.net/p/vpr/files/201609/... · also on that date, the...
[…] Easement route.

Rather, we find the evidence demonstrates that the proposed condemnation is reasonably

necessary within the meaning of § 112(2), a judgment that is also informed by recognizing that

requiring VGS to pursue an alternative to the Easement would introduce the risk of further delay

in completing the construction of the pipeline extension in Chittenden and Addison Counties,

where Vermonters have been incurring the economic costs of waiting for natural gas service

since December of 2013.34

Obligation to Provide Services (30 V.S.A.§ 112(2))

In addition to the reasonable necessity determination, Section 112(2) requires a

determination that the proposed condemnation has a public purpose because the petitioner is

“under an obligation to serve the public on reasonable terms, pursuant to the regulations of the

board.” This public purpose determination is satisfied if the petitioner is “subject to the Board’s

control and obligated to serve the public interest.”35

The Residents argue that the Company has no obligation to serve the public.36 We

disagree.