i. introductionmediad.publicbroadcasting.net/p/vpr/files/201609/... · also on that date, the...
[…] Also on August 4, the Company filed a motion requesting that the Board shorten the

time period for filing any motion for reconsideration .

On August 19, 2016, the Company filed a memorandum of support of the Petition (the

“VGS Brief”) and the Department filed a brief in support of the Petition (the “DPS Brief”).

On August 22, 2016, the Residents jointly filed proposed findings of fact and conclusions

of law (the “Residents’ Brief”).

On August 24, 2016, the Board issued an Order denying the Company’s request to

shorten the time period for moving for reconsideration.

5. 30 V.S.A. § 8(e) states: “Upon written request to the board at least five days prior to the hearing by all parties

to the case, the chairperson shall appoint at least a majority of the board to conduct the hearing.” Accordingly, the

full Board conducted the August 4 th evidentiary hearing.

Page 5: I. INTRODUCTIONmediad.publicbroadcasting.net/p/vpr/files/201609/... · Also on that date, the Company filed a r’ trial Memorandum (the “ ’ ” Company responded in opposition

Docket No. 8643 Page 5