i. introductionmediad.publicbroadcasting.net/p/vpr/files/201609/... · also on that date, the...
[…] considered “shocking” or “offensive.” Finally, the construction phase of the pipeline will not

affect the use of the Park. All current uses will be preserved.

37. Petition of Vermont Gas Systems, Inc., Docket 4808, Order of 9/19/83, at 3-4, 6, 13-14 (approving VGS CPG

for natural gas transmission and distribution).

38. See, e.g., 30 V.S.A. § 102 (explaining that a company may become a public service corporation only if it will

“promote the general good of the state” and providing that the Board may revoke the certificate for good cause); 30

V.S.A. § 203 (providing that the Board has jurisdiction over companies, including natural gas, and providing that the

“board and the department may, when they deem the public good requires, examine the plants, equipment, lines,

exchanges, stations and property of the companies subject to their jurisdiction”); 30 V.S.A. § 209 (vesting the Board

with broad jurisdiction over “all matters respecting” a public service corporation); 30 V.S.A. § 231(b) (providing

that a company must obtain approval from the Board in order to abandon or curtail any service subject to the Board’s