i. introductionmediad.publicbroadcasting.net/p/vpr/files/201609/... · also on that date, the...
[…] with broad jurisdiction over “all matters respecting” a public service corporation); 30 V.S.A. § 231(b) (providing

that a company must obtain approval from the Board in order to abandon or curtail any service subject to the Board’s

jurisdiction or to abandon all or any part of its facilities if that would result in the abandonment, curtailment, or

impairment of service, which approval will be based upon a determination that such abandonment or curtailment is

consistent with the public interest).

39. 30 V.S.A. § 219; see also 30 V.S.A. § 216 (providing that the Board has “authority to fix rates and determine

the minimum standards of service for consumers” of pipeline natural gas).

Page 28: I. INTRODUCTIONmediad.publicbroadcasting.net/p/vpr/files/201609/... · Also on that date, the Company filed a r’ trial Memorandum (the “ ’ ” Company responded in opposition

Docket No. 8643 Page 28

C. Condemnation Compensation