i. procedural history on january 31, 2006, tenant ... · 29 hearing session. oah mar. 28, 2011,...
[…] an increase in rent charged prior to the August 5, 2006 effective date of the Amendments that

abolished rent ceilings, and thus the error did not affect the substantive rights of the Tenant, or

the final outcome of the case. D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 42-3502.06(a) (Supp. 2007); see Sawyer,

877 A.2d 96; Gelman Mgmt. Co., TP 27,995; see also, supra at n.15. Thus, the ALJ is affirmed

on this issue.

K. Whether it was error for the AQ to not levy a civil fine.

The provision of the Act providing for civil fines is D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 42-3509.01(b),

which provides:

Any person who willfully (1) collects a rent increase after it has been disapproved under this chapter, until and unless the disapproval has been reversed by a court of competent jurisdiction, (2) makes a false statement in any document filed under this chapter, (3) commits any other act in violation of any provision of this chapter or of any final administrative order issued under this chapter, or (4) fails to meet obligations required under this chapter shall be subject to a civil fine of not more than $ 5,000 for each violation.

D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 42-3509.01(b) (emphasis added). The Commission and the DCCA define

willfully as "a more culpable mental state than the term 'knowingly." See Miller, 870 A.2d at

559; Quality Mgmt., Inc. v. D.C. Rental Hous. Comrn'n, 505 A.2d 73, (D.C. 1986) 75 n.6;

Washington Cmtys. v.