i. procedural history on january 31, 2006, tenant ... · 29 hearing session. oah mar. 28, 2011,...
[…] OAH Mar. 28, 2011, Rental Housing Attendance Sheet; OAH Mar. 29, 2011, Rental Housing Attendance Sheet;

(OAH Mar. 29, 2011)12:06; see Boyd, RH-TP-10-29,816; Loney, SR 20,089 at n.13;

Marguerite Corsetti Trust, RH-TP-06-28,207. Therefore, the Commission affirms the ALJ on

this issue. D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 42-3509.01(b); 14 DCMR § 3807.1; Miller, 870 A.2d at 559;

see Notsch, RH-TP-06-28,690; Boyd, Rll-TP-10-29,816.

L. Whether it was error for the AU(s) to make findings of fact without citing evidence in the record (e.g., for "Findings of Fact" nos. 1, 2, 3, 5, and 7).

In accordance with the DCAPA, an ALJ is required to make findings of fact that are

based on substantial evidence in the record. D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 2-509(e) ("The findings of

fact and conclusions of law shall be supported by and in accordance with the reliable, protective,

and substantial evidence."); see Notsch, RH-TP-06-28,690 (explaining that where an AL's

findings are supported by substantial evidence, the findings will not be overturned even if

substantial evidence exists to the contrary); Boyd, RH-TP-10-29,816; Hago, RH-TP-08-11,552